Colorado Unit 49 Elk Hunting Guide
Colorado Unit 49 offers elk hunters a substantial opportunity in the heart of the state's high country, spanning 344,455 acres between Leadville and Fairplay. With elevations ranging from 7,812 to 14,244 feet, this unit encompasses diverse terrain from montane valleys to alpine peaks. The unit's 75% public land composition provides extensive hunting opportunities, while its 12% wilderness designation adds backcountry options for hunters seeking solitude.
Unit 49 has established itself as a productive elk hunting destination with consistent harvest success rates. Recent data from HuntPilot shows the unit maintaining harvest success rates between 37-39% across multiple years, with nearly 2,000 hunters participating annually. The high-elevation environment and substantial public access create conditions that attract both resident and nonresident hunters seeking Colorado elk hunting experiences.
HuntPilot Analysis
Unit 49 represents a solid opportunity for elk hunters willing to navigate high-altitude conditions and competitive draw odds. The unit's recent harvest data reveals consistent performance, with 2024 showing 1,942 hunters achieving a 39% success rate with 756 elk harvested. This success rate has remained remarkably stable, ranging only from 37% to 39% over the past three years, indicating reliable hunting conditions rather than boom-bust cycles.
The unit's strengths include substantial public land access at 75%, providing hunters with extensive territory to explore without requiring private land permissions. The 12% wilderness component offers backcountry opportunities for hunters seeking less pressured areas, though the majority of the unit remains accessible through standard forest roads and trails.
Wildlife survey data spanning six years (2018-2024) shows an average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100, which represents a moderate bull population structure. While not exceptional, this ratio indicates a huntable bull population distributed across the unit's diverse terrain. The high-elevation environment supports year-round elk populations, with animals utilizing different elevational zones seasonally.
Trophy potential in Unit 49 appears limited based on available trophy record data for the region. Hunters should approach this unit with realistic expectations focused on opportunity and experience rather than trophy-class animals. The unit's strength lies in its consistent harvest success and accessible terrain rather than producing record-book bulls.
For nonresidents, the unit requires significant financial commitment with application fees of $11, tag fees of $845, required license fees of $117.62, and preference point fees of $100 for 2026. Residents face more modest costs with $9 application fees, $70 tag fees, $53.19 license fees, and $50 point fees. Given Colorado's preference point system, hunters should expect multi-year point accumulation for draw success in this unit.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 49 demonstrates consistent harvest performance across recent seasons, providing hunters with reliable success rate data for planning purposes. In 2025, 971 hunters participated with 366 successful harvests, achieving a 38% success rate. The previous year saw expanded hunter participation with 1,942 hunters and 756 harvested elk, maintaining a 39% success rate despite the increased hunting pressure.
The 2023 season recorded 1,799 hunters with 661 elk harvested for a 37% success rate, establishing a clear pattern of performance in the high-30% range. This consistency across varying hunter numbers suggests the unit can support substantial hunting pressure while maintaining harvest opportunities.
The hunter participation numbers reveal the unit's popularity, with annual participation ranging from approximately 1,000 to nearly 2,000 hunters depending on tag allocations. The ability to maintain success rates near 38% across these participation levels indicates a robust elk population capable of supporting substantial harvest pressure.
These success rates compare favorably to many Colorado elk units, particularly considering the unit's substantial size and varied terrain. The combination of consistent success rates and high hunter participation makes Unit 49 a reliable choice for hunters seeking predictable outcomes rather than exceptional trophy potential.
Herd Health & Population Trends
Wildlife survey data from Unit 49 spanning 2018-2024 provides insight into the elk population's demographic structure and health indicators. The six-year average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100 reflects a moderate bull population that supports hunting pressure while maintaining breeding capability.
This bull-to-cow ratio indicates adequate bull recruitment to sustain the population's reproductive capacity, though it falls short of the ratios typically associated with premium trophy units. The consistent nature of this ratio across multiple survey years suggests stable population dynamics rather than dramatic fluctuations in herd composition.
The unit's high-elevation environment supports elk populations year-round, with animals utilizing seasonal migration patterns between summer alpine areas and lower elevation winter ranges. The diverse elevation gradient from 7,812 to 14,244 feet provides habitat security and seasonal forage options that contribute to population stability.
Population trends appear stable based on the consistent harvest success rates maintained across multiple years with varying hunter participation. The elk population's ability to sustain 37-39% harvest success rates with hunter numbers ranging from 971 to 1,942 participants indicates healthy population levels capable of supporting current management objectives.
Access & Terrain
Unit 49's 75% public land composition provides elk hunters with substantial access opportunities across its 344,455-acre expanse. The majority of hunting terrain falls under Forest Service management, offering extensive road and trail systems for hunter access. The remaining 25% private land component may limit access in specific drainages but does not significantly restrict overall hunting opportunities.
The unit's elevation range from 7,812 to 14,244 feet creates diverse hunting environments from montane valleys to alpine basins. Lower elevations feature mixed conifer forests and aspen stands that provide elk security cover, while higher elevations offer open parks and alpine meadows where elk frequently feed during summer and early fall periods.
The 12% wilderness designation adds backcountry hunting opportunities for hunters willing to pack in on foot or horseback. These wilderness areas typically receive less hunting pressure and may hold elk populations that receive minimal human disturbance during the season. However, wilderness hunting requires additional planning for gear transport and game retrieval in roadless areas.
Road access varies throughout the unit, with maintained Forest Service roads providing vehicle access to many hunting areas. Hunters should expect typical mountain driving conditions including steep grades, rocky surfaces, and potential weather-related closures at higher elevations. Four-wheel-drive capability enhances access options, particularly for reaching trailheads serving backcountry areas.
The high-elevation terrain demands physical conditioning and appropriate gear for altitude and weather conditions. Hunters should prepare for rapid weather changes, potential snow at higher elevations, and reduced oxygen levels that affect both hunter performance and game retrieval logistics.
How to Apply
For 2026, Colorado elk applications for all hunters open March 1 with a deadline of April 7. Nonresident hunters face application fees of $11, tag fees of $845 if drawn, and a required license fee of $117.62 that must be purchased before applying. Additionally, preference point fees cost $100 for nonresidents who wish to accumulate points for future draws.
Resident hunters pay reduced fees including $9 application fees, $70 tag fees, and $53.19 required license fees. Resident preference point fees cost $50 for those building points toward future draw opportunities. All hunters must possess the required license before submitting their application, as this serves as a prerequisite for draw participation.
Looking ahead to 2028, elk applications will open March 1 with an April 1 deadline, though specific fee structures for that year have not yet been announced. Colorado's preference point system awards highest point holders first opportunity for tag allocation, making point accumulation essential for draw success in competitive units like Unit 49.
Hunters apply through Colorado Parks and Wildlife's online system, which requires account creation and license purchase before application submission. The system allows up to four hunter groups for party applications, though all party members must possess equal preference points for the group to be considered at the highest point level.
Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the Colorado Parks and Wildlife website before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the terrain like in Colorado Unit 49? Unit 49 encompasses high-elevation terrain ranging from 7,812 to 14,244 feet, featuring mixed conifer forests, aspen stands, alpine meadows, and open parks. The unit includes 12% designated wilderness for backcountry hunting opportunities, while 75% public land provides extensive access through Forest Service roads and trail systems.
What is the harvest success rate in Unit 49? Recent harvest data shows consistent success rates between 37-39% across multiple years. In 2024, 1,942 hunters achieved a 39% success rate with 756 elk harvested. The 2025 season recorded 971 hunters with 366 harvested elk for a 38% success rate, while 2023 showed 1,799 hunters with 661 harvested elk for 37% success.
How big are the elk in Unit 49? Trophy potential in Unit 49 appears limited based on available record data for the region. Hunters should focus on the unit's consistent harvest opportunities and hunting experience rather than expecting trophy-class animals. The unit's strength lies in reliable success rates and accessible terrain.
Is Unit 49 worth applying for elk hunting? Unit 49 offers solid elk hunting opportunities with consistent 37-39% harvest success rates and substantial public land access. The unit works well for hunters prioritizing reliable outcomes over trophy potential. However, Colorado's preference point system requires multi-year planning, and nonresidents face significant tag fees of $845 plus additional costs.
What is the elk population health like in Unit 49? Wildlife surveys from 2018-2024 show an average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100, indicating moderate bull population structure. This ratio supports sustainable hunting while maintaining breeding capability. The consistent harvest success rates across varying hunter participation levels suggest stable population dynamics capable of supporting current management objectives.
Explore This Unit
View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for CO Unit 49 Elk on HuntPilot.