Colorado Unit 57 Elk Hunting Guide
Colorado Unit 57 represents one of the state's productive elk hunting opportunities, spanning 174,990 acres of diverse terrain in the north-central region. With 81% public land access and elevations ranging from 6,732 to 10,984 feet, this unit offers hunters substantial opportunity to pursue elk across varied landscapes without the complications of extensive private land negotiations.
Recent harvest data demonstrates consistent performance, with hunters achieving success rates between 31% and 34% over the past three years. In 2025, 1,367 hunters harvested 439 elk for a 32% success rate, while 2024 saw 967 hunters take 326 elk at a 34% success rate. The 2023 season produced 367 harvested elk from 1,168 hunters, maintaining the unit's 31% success rate. This consistency in both hunter participation and harvest outcomes indicates a stable elk population that can sustain hunting pressure while providing reliable opportunities for tag holders.
HuntPilot Analysis
Unit 57 merits serious consideration for hunters seeking a balance of opportunity and moderate trophy potential. The unit's 32-34% success rates over recent years place it in solid territory for Colorado elk hunting, where statewide success rates typically range from the mid-20s to low-30s. These numbers reflect genuine hunting opportunity rather than exceptional difficulty.
The 81% public land composition eliminates many access headaches that plague hunters in units with significant private holdings. Hunters can focus their scouting and hunting efforts on publicly accessible terrain rather than spending time negotiating private land permissions or dealing with restricted access. The absence of wilderness designation means no guide requirements for nonresidents, keeping costs reasonable for DIY hunters from outside Colorado.
Wildlife survey data shows an average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100 across six surveys from 2018-2024. While this ratio indicates moderate bull availability rather than exceptional bull numbers, it represents a huntable population structure. Hunters should expect competition for mature bulls but can reasonably plan encounters with legal animals throughout the season.
Trophy potential in Unit 57 appears moderate based on historical records from counties overlapping the unit. The area has produced trophy-class elk over time, though hunters should calibrate expectations accordingly. This is not a premier trophy destination but rather a unit where dedicated hunters can find quality animals alongside the opportunity for harvest success.
The unit works particularly well for hunters prioritizing experience and meat harvest over record-book potential. First-time Colorado hunters, hunters with limited points, and those seeking to hunt regularly rather than waiting years for premium units will find Unit 57 appealing. The consistent harvest success rates suggest that prepared hunters have reasonable odds of filling their tags.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 57 has maintained remarkably consistent harvest performance across recent seasons, with success rates holding steady in the 31-34% range. The 2025 season saw 1,367 hunters harvest 439 elk for a 32% success rate, representing a slight decrease from 2024's 34% performance when 967 hunters took 326 elk. The 2023 season produced similar results with 1,168 hunters harvesting 367 elk at a 31% success rate.
This consistency across multiple years and varying hunter numbers suggests stable elk populations and predictable hunting conditions. The unit accommodates substantial hunter pressure—regularly seeing over 1,000 hunters annually—while maintaining success rates above Colorado's typical range. Such performance indicates healthy elk numbers distributed across accessible terrain.
Hunter density varies seasonally within the unit, but the substantial acreage (174,990 acres) provides space for hunters to spread out and find less pressured areas. Success rates in the low-30s percentage range reflect genuine hunting opportunity where prepared hunters have reasonable expectations of encounters with elk.
The slight variation in hunter numbers between years (967 in 2024 versus 1,367 in 2025) likely reflects changing tag allocations and hunter demand, but the consistent success percentages demonstrate that the elk population adjusts to hunting pressure while maintaining harvestable numbers.
Herd Health & Population Trends
Wildlife survey data from 2018-2024 shows Unit 57 maintaining an average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100 across six survey years. This ratio indicates a huntable bull population while reflecting the reality of sustained hunting pressure on a popular unit. The 30:100 ratio falls within acceptable parameters for elk herds supporting recreational hunting, though it represents moderate rather than exceptional bull availability.
The consistency of this ratio across multiple survey years suggests stable herd structure and recruitment. Elk populations with ratios in this range typically maintain themselves through natural reproduction while providing hunting opportunities for both antlered and antlerless animals.
Survey data spanning six years provides confidence in these numbers, as single-year surveys can be influenced by environmental factors, survey timing, or localized elk movements. The multi-year average presents a more reliable picture of the unit's elk demographics and herd health indicators.
This bull-to-cow ratio means hunters should expect to encounter elk during their hunts but should prepare for competition when targeting mature bulls. The ratio supports both opportunity hunting for any legal elk and selective hunting for hunters specifically seeking antlered animals.
Access & Terrain
Unit 57's 81% public land composition provides substantial hunting opportunities without the access complications common in units with extensive private holdings. This percentage translates to roughly 141,000 acres of publicly accessible hunting terrain across the unit's 174,990 total acres. Hunters can focus their preparation on scouting and hunting rather than securing private land permissions or worrying about property boundaries during the hunt.
The elevation range from 6,732 to 10,984 feet encompasses diverse habitat types that attract elk throughout different seasons and times of day. Lower elevations typically feature sage, oak brush, and grassland parks where elk feed during cooler periods, while higher elevations contain timber and alpine areas that provide security cover and summer range. This elevation diversity allows hunters to adjust their strategies based on weather conditions, hunting pressure, and elk movement patterns.
The terrain variation supports different hunting approaches depending on hunter preferences and physical capabilities. Lower elevation areas often provide opportunities for spot-and-stalk hunting in more open country, while timbered areas at higher elevations suit hunters comfortable with calling techniques and close-range encounters. The absence of wilderness designation means all elevations remain accessible to hunters without guide requirements.
Road access varies throughout the unit, with some areas requiring significant hiking to reach less pressured terrain. The substantial acreage provides opportunities for hunters willing to invest effort in accessing areas farther from vehicle access points. Physical conditioning appropriate for elevations approaching 11,000 feet and potentially steep terrain will benefit hunters planning to explore the unit thoroughly.
How to Apply
For 2026, Colorado elk applications open March 1 with a deadline of April 7 for both residents and nonresidents. Residents face application fees of $9 per application, with successful tags costing $70. Nonresidents pay $11 application fees with tag fees of $845 for successful draws. Both resident and nonresident hunters must hold a valid Colorado hunting license before applying, costing $53.19 for residents and $117.62 for nonresidents.
Colorado operates a preference point system where hunters can purchase points to improve future draw odds. Preference points cost $50 for residents and $100 for nonresidents. Hunters who apply for tags but are unsuccessful automatically receive a preference point for that species, while those who prefer to buy points only without applying for tags can purchase them separately.
Applications must be submitted through Colorado Parks and Wildlife's online system or authorized license agents. Payment is required at the time of application, with unsuccessful applicants receiving refunds minus small processing fees. Hunters should verify their license status and ensure all information is current before applying.
Colorado allows hunters to apply for up to four hunt choices per application, listed in order of preference. The draw system awards tags based on preference points, with ties broken randomly among applicants with equal points. Hunters drawn for their first choice receive their tag, while those not drawn for any of their choices receive a preference point.
Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the Colorado Parks and Wildlife website before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the terrain like in Unit 57? Unit 57 spans elevations from 6,732 to 10,984 feet, creating diverse habitat from sage and oak brush country at lower elevations to timbered slopes and alpine areas near treeline. The elevation range provides variety for different hunting styles, from glassing opportunities in more open lower country to calling setups in the timber. With 174,990 acres total, hunters have substantial room to explore and find terrain matching their preferred hunting approach.
What is the harvest success in Unit 57? Recent harvest data shows consistent success rates between 31% and 34%. In 2025, 1,367 hunters harvested 439 elk for 32% success. The 2024 season produced 34% success with 967 hunters taking 326 elk, while 2023 saw 31% success with 367 elk harvested by 1,168 hunters. These rates have remained stable across different hunter numbers, indicating reliable hunting opportunity.
How big are the elk in Unit 57? Unit 57 has moderate trophy potential based on historical records from overlapping counties. While the area has produced trophy-class elk over time, hunters should calibrate expectations for a unit that provides more opportunity than trophy potential. The average bull-to-cow ratio of 30:100 indicates huntable bull numbers, though competition exists for mature animals. This unit suits hunters prioritizing meat harvest and hunting experience over record-book potential.
Is Unit 57 worth applying for? Unit 57 offers solid value for hunters seeking consistent elk hunting opportunity with reasonable access. The combination of 81% public land, no wilderness restrictions, and 31-34% success rates makes this unit attractive for DIY hunters. It particularly suits hunters with limited points, those wanting to hunt regularly rather than wait for premium units, and first-time Colorado elk hunters. For current draw odds and tag availability, check HuntPilot's Unit 57 page.
What is the public land access like in Unit 57? With 81% public land, Unit 57 provides approximately 141,000 acres of publicly accessible hunting terrain. This percentage eliminates most private land access issues that complicate hunting in other units. Hunters can focus on scouting and hunting rather than securing private permissions. The absence of wilderness designation means no guide requirements for nonresidents, keeping the unit accessible for DIY hunters from any state.
Explore This Unit
View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for CO Unit 57 Elk on HuntPilot.