Skip to content
COElkUnit 66May 2026

Colorado Unit 66 Elk Hunting Guide

Colorado Unit 66 presents elk hunters with a challenging high-elevation hunt across some of the state's most rugged terrain. Spanning 575,448 acres in central Colorado, this unit ranges from 7,158 feet to over 14,000 feet in elevation, offering hunters access to expansive alpine basins and timbered slopes. With 84% public land and moderate trophy potential based on historical records, Unit 66 attracts hunters seeking a demanding backcountry elk experience.

The unit's substantial wilderness component — 18% of the total area — means hunters will encounter roadless country that requires physical conditioning and backcountry skills. This high-elevation terrain creates unique hunting conditions, with elk scattered across vast alpine basins during the hunting season. The combination of accessible public land and challenging topography makes Unit 66 a legitimate option for hunters willing to work for their elk.

HuntPilot Analysis

Unit 66 merits serious consideration for elk hunters seeking a challenging hunt with solid success rates and moderate trophy potential. The harvest data from HuntPilot reveals consistent performance, with success rates ranging from 34% to 42% over recent years. In 2024, 2,392 hunters harvested 1,006 elk for a 42% success rate, while 2025 showed 1,192 hunters with 486 harvested for a 41% success rate. The 2023 season produced a lower 34% success rate with 777 elk harvested by 2,302 hunters, but the unit rebounded in 2022 with 42% success among 1,159 hunters.

The unit's bull-to-cow ratio of 21:100 across six survey years from 2018-2024 indicates a healthy breeding population, though not exceptional by Colorado standards. This ratio suggests hunters can expect to encounter bulls, but the competition among hunters and the challenging terrain means success requires dedication and skill.

Trophy potential in Unit 66 is moderate based on historical records from counties overlapping this unit. While not among Colorado's premier trophy destinations, the unit has produced trophy-class elk over multiple decades. Hunters focused primarily on filling tags rather than pursuing record-book bulls will find Unit 66 well-suited to their goals.

The significant public land percentage — 84% — provides ample hunting opportunity without access fees or trespass permissions. However, the 18% wilderness designation means a substantial portion of the unit requires pack-in hunting, limiting vehicle access and concentrating pressure on the roadside areas.

Harvest Success Rates

Unit 66 demonstrates consistent harvest performance that places it among Colorado's reliable elk units. The four-year average success rate of 40% reflects solid hunting opportunity in challenging terrain. The 2024 and 2022 seasons both achieved 42% success rates, representing the unit's peak performance during this period.

Hunter numbers have fluctuated significantly, from 1,159 hunters in 2022 to 2,392 in 2024. This variation likely reflects changing tag allocations and hunter demand, but the success rates remained relatively stable regardless of hunter density. The 2023 season's 34% success rate represented the lowest performance in the four-year dataset, with 777 elk harvested among 2,302 hunters.

The harvest data indicates Unit 66 can support substantial hunting pressure while maintaining reasonable success rates. The 2025 season showed 1,192 hunters harvesting 486 elk, continuing the unit's track record of consistent elk production. These numbers suggest hunters can expect legitimate opportunity, though success requires navigating challenging high-elevation terrain and potentially significant hunting pressure depending on the year's tag allocation.

Trophy Quality

Unit 66 offers moderate trophy potential based on historical records from counties overlapping this hunting area. The unit has produced trophy-class elk consistently across multiple decades, establishing it as a legitimate destination for hunters seeking quality bulls. However, this unit falls short of Colorado's premier trophy areas, making it better suited for hunters balancing trophy aspirations with harvest opportunity.

The challenging high-elevation terrain and substantial wilderness component work in favor of trophy development. Elk in the alpine basins and remote drainages experience less year-round pressure than units with easier vehicle access, allowing mature bulls to reach their potential. The unit's vast acreage — over 575,000 acres — provides ample room for elk to establish territories and mature without constant human pressure.

Hunters should calibrate expectations appropriately. While trophy-class bulls are taken from Unit 66, the majority of hunters will harvest mature bulls that represent solid trophies without reaching record-book status. The moderate trophy assessment reflects steady production over time rather than exceptional or declining trophy quality.

Herd Health & Population Trends

The wildlife survey data from Unit 66 reveals a bull-to-cow ratio of 21:100 averaged across six survey years from 2018-2024. This ratio indicates adequate bull recruitment and survival, though it falls within the moderate range for Colorado elk herds. The multi-year average provides a more reliable indicator than single-year surveys, which can vary significantly based on survey timing and elk distribution patterns.

A 21:100 bull-to-cow ratio suggests the herd maintains breeding capacity while supporting hunting opportunity. This ratio indicates hunters can expect to encounter bulls throughout the unit, though competition from other hunters and the challenging terrain means success requires effort and skill. The ratio supports the harvest data showing consistent success rates over multiple years.

The herd appears stable based on the available data, with elk population supporting hunting pressure that has varied from 1,159 to 2,392 hunters across recent seasons. The ability to maintain harvest success rates while accommodating fluctuating hunter numbers suggests a resilient elk population adapted to the unit's demanding high-elevation environment.

Access & Terrain

Unit 66's 84% public land provides extensive hunting access across 575,448 acres of high-elevation terrain. This substantial public land percentage means hunters can access the majority of the unit without private land permissions or trespass fees. The Colorado Parks and Wildlife manages most hunting opportunity on public land, ensuring consistent access policies year to year.

The elevation range from 7,158 to 14,274 feet creates diverse hunting environments but demands physical conditioning and mountain hunting experience. The high-elevation terrain includes alpine basins, timbered ridges, and exposed slopes above treeline. Hunters must prepare for extreme weather conditions, including early snow and temperature swings common at these elevations.

The 18% wilderness designation covers approximately 103,600 acres of the unit, requiring pack-in access and prohibiting motorized transport. This wilderness component provides quality hunting opportunity for hunters willing to backpack into roadless areas, but concentrates less-experienced hunters on the accessible portions of the unit. The wilderness areas often hold elk seeking refuge from hunting pressure, rewarding hunters who invest in backcountry preparation.

Terrain characteristics create challenging hunting conditions that demand mountain hunting skills. The vast scale of the unit means elk can be scattered across numerous basins and drainages, requiring extensive scouting or local knowledge to locate concentrations. The combination of high elevation, wilderness access requirements, and rugged topography makes Unit 66 unsuitable for hunters seeking easy access or vehicle-based hunting opportunities.

How to Apply

For 2026, Colorado elk applications open March 1 with a deadline of April 7. Nonresidents face application fees of $11, tag fees of $845 if drawn, and must purchase a qualifying license for $117.62 before applying. The preference point fee adds another $100 for nonresidents building points. Residents benefit from significantly lower costs: $9 application fee, $70 tag fee, $53.19 required license fee, and $multi-year points fee.

The 2028 application season shows slight timing adjustments, with applications opening March 1 and closing April 1. Colorado operates on a preference point system where highest point holders receive priority, making draw odds predictable based on point accumulation and unit demand.

All applicants must hold a valid Colorado hunting license before submitting their application — this is a requirement, not an option. The license fees listed above represent the minimum qualifying license needed to apply for the draw. Hunters should verify their license status before the application deadline to avoid rejection.

Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the Colorado Parks and Wildlife website before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the terrain like in Unit 66? Unit 66 features extremely challenging high-elevation terrain ranging from 7,158 to 14,274 feet. The unit includes alpine basins, timbered ridges, and exposed slopes above treeline. With 18% designated wilderness, significant portions require pack-in access. The rugged topography and vast scale — over 575,000 acres — demand excellent physical conditioning and mountain hunting experience.

What is harvest success like in Unit 66? Recent harvest data shows consistent success rates between 34% and 42%. The 2024 season produced 42% success with 1,006 elk harvested by 2,392 hunters. The four-year average success rate of 40% places Unit 66 among Colorado's reliable elk units, though success requires navigating challenging terrain and potentially significant hunting pressure.

How big are the elk in Unit 66? Unit 66 offers moderate trophy potential based on historical records from overlapping counties. The unit has produced trophy-class elk consistently across multiple decades, though it falls short of Colorado's premier trophy destinations. The high-elevation terrain and wilderness component support trophy development, but hunters should expect mature bulls that represent solid trophies without necessarily reaching record-book status.

Is Unit 66 worth applying for? Unit 66 merits consideration for experienced elk hunters seeking a challenging backcountry hunt. The unit offers 84% public land access, consistent 40% average success rates, and moderate trophy potential. However, the demanding high-elevation terrain, 18% wilderness requirement, and physical challenges make it unsuitable for hunters wanting easier access. Hunters must evaluate their fitness level, backcountry skills, and willingness to work hard for their elk.

What are the herd conditions in Unit 66? Wildlife survey data shows a bull-to-cow ratio of 21:100 averaged across six years from 2018-2024. This ratio indicates adequate bull recruitment and breeding capacity while supporting hunting opportunity. The herd appears stable based on its ability to maintain consistent harvest success rates despite fluctuating hunter numbers ranging from 1,159 to 2,392 across recent seasons.

Explore This Unit

View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for CO Unit 66 Elk on HuntPilot.