Skip to content
Free account, no credit card. Run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and explore all 1,425 units.
Create free account →
UTMule DeerUnit NeboMay 2026

Utah Unit Nebo Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Utah Unit Nebo represents one of the state's most accessible and consistently productive deer hunting opportunities, spanning nearly one million acres across central Utah. With elevations ranging from 4,526 to 11,887 feet and an even split between public and private lands, Nebo offers hunters diverse terrain and solid harvest success rates that have remained relatively stable over recent years.

This expansive unit encompasses varied habitat zones, from lower elevation sagebrush and oak brush foothills to high-elevation aspen groves and coniferous forests near the unit's alpine peaks. The 50% public land composition provides reasonable access for do-it-yourself hunters, while the minimal 3% wilderness designation means most of the unit remains accessible without specialized backcountry skills or extended pack trips.

HuntPilot Analysis

Unit Nebo merits serious consideration for hunters seeking a quality deer hunting experience in Utah's draw system. The harvest success data from HuntPilot reveals encouraging trends, with success rates ranging from 27% to 37% over the past four years. The 2025 season produced particularly strong results at 37% success (1,622 deer harvested from 4,352 hunters), representing the highest success rate in the four-year dataset.

Hunter participation has fluctuated significantly, from a low of 2,127 hunters in 2023 to peaks exceeding 4,000 hunters in 2024 and 2025. Despite these participation swings, harvest success has remained relatively stable, suggesting the deer population can support varying hunting pressure levels. The unit's large size — 942,545 acres — helps distribute hunting pressure across multiple habitat zones.

The balanced public-private land composition creates both opportunities and challenges. With 50% public access, dedicated hunters can find productive areas without requiring private land permissions or outfitter services. However, competition for prime public land spots can be intense during peak hunting periods, particularly near easily accessible areas.

For nonresidents evaluating Utah's deer hunting landscape, Nebo offers solid fundamentals: consistent harvest success, substantial public land access, and diverse habitat that can accommodate different hunting preferences and skill levels. The unit's proximity to populated areas means good logistical support for camping, supplies, and emergency services.

Harvest Success Rates

Recent harvest data demonstrates Unit Nebo's reliability as a deer producer. The 2025 season achieved 37% success with 1,622 deer harvested from 4,352 hunters, marking the strongest performance in the four-year period. This success rate compares favorably to many western deer units, where success often ranges from 20-35%.

The 2024 season saw 29% success (1,168 harvested from 3,976 hunters), while 2023 recorded 27% success (582 harvested from 2,127 hunters). The 2022 season produced 36% success (1,264 harvested from 3,483 hunters), establishing a pattern of success rates consistently above the 25% threshold that many hunters consider acceptable.

Hunter numbers have varied considerably across these seasons, with 2023 showing significantly lower participation at 2,127 hunters compared to over 3,900 hunters in both 2024 and 2025. This variation suggests changing draw dynamics or regulatory adjustments, but harvest success has remained strong regardless of hunter density.

The consistent harvest performance across different participation levels indicates a stable deer population that can sustain varying hunting pressure. This stability makes Unit Nebo attractive for hunters seeking predictable opportunities rather than boom-or-bust units that may offer exceptional years followed by poor harvests.

Access & Terrain

Unit Nebo's 50% public land composition provides reasonable access for hunters willing to research and scout productive areas. The public lands are distributed throughout the unit's 942,545 acres, offering opportunities across the elevation spectrum from 4,526 to 11,887 feet.

The minimal 3% wilderness designation means hunters can access virtually all terrain without specialized backcountry equipment or extended pack trips. This accessibility factor makes Nebo suitable for hunters with varying physical abilities and experience levels, from those preferring road-accessible hunting to those seeking more remote opportunities.

The unit's elevation range creates diverse habitat zones that hold deer throughout different seasons and weather conditions. Lower elevations typically feature sagebrush, oak brush, and pinyon-juniper communities, while higher elevations contain aspen groves, coniferous forests, and alpine meadows. This habitat diversity allows hunters to adjust their strategies based on weather patterns, hunting pressure, and seasonal deer movements.

The varied terrain also means hunters can find areas matching their preferred hunting styles, whether that involves glassing from ridgetops, still-hunting through timber, or working creek bottoms and transition zones between habitat types. The substantial acreage ensures space for different approaches without excessive crowding in any single area.

How to Apply

For 2026, Utah deer applications open March 19 with a deadline of April 23. All applicants must submit their applications within this five-week window, regardless of residency status.

Nonresident hunters face a total upfront investment of $753 for the 2026 season: a $10 application fee, $599 tag fee, and $144 license fee required to apply. The license fee represents a mandatory prerequisite — hunters cannot submit applications without first purchasing the qualifying license.

Resident hunters pay significantly less with a total cost of $90: a $10 application fee, $46 tag fee, and $34 required license fee. This resident pricing structure reflects Utah's preference for providing affordable opportunities to in-state hunters while generating revenue from nonresident participants.

Utah operates a hybrid draw system where 50% of available permits go to applicants with the most bonus points, while the remaining 50% are distributed through a weighted random draw where bonus points improve odds but don't guarantee success. This system means hunters can draw with fewer points than the maximum preference point level, but higher point totals significantly improve draw probability.

Hunters should verify all application requirements and current regulations through the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources website, as application procedures and requirements can change between seasons. Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the state wildlife agency website before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of terrain can hunters expect in Unit Nebo?

Unit Nebo features extremely diverse terrain spanning from 4,526 feet elevation in the lower reaches to 11,887 feet at the highest peaks. This elevation range creates distinct habitat zones including sagebrush and oak brush communities in lower elevations, transitioning through pinyon-juniper woodlands into aspen groves and coniferous forests at higher elevations. The varied topography includes ridgelines suitable for glassing, timbered slopes for still-hunting, and numerous creek drainages and transition zones between habitat types.

How has harvest success performed in recent years?

Unit Nebo has demonstrated consistent harvest success over the past four years, with success rates ranging from 27% to 37%. The 2025 season achieved the highest success at 37% (1,622 deer from 4,352 hunters), while 2024 recorded 29% success (1,168 from 3,976 hunters). The 2023 season saw 27% success (582 from 2,127 hunters), and 2022 produced 36% success (1,264 from 3,483 hunters). This consistency above 25% success makes Nebo attractive compared to many western deer units.

Is Unit Nebo suitable for do-it-yourself hunters?

Yes, Unit Nebo works well for DIY hunters due to its 50% public land composition and minimal 3% wilderness designation. The substantial public land access is distributed throughout the unit's 942,545 acres, providing opportunities across all elevation zones. The limited wilderness area means hunters can access virtually all terrain without specialized backcountry skills or extended pack trips, making it suitable for hunters with varying experience levels and physical abilities.

What makes Unit Nebo worth applying for compared to other Utah deer units?

Unit Nebo offers several advantages including consistent harvest success rates above 30% in recent years, substantial public land access for DIY hunters, and diverse habitat that can accommodate different hunting strategies and weather conditions. The unit's large size helps distribute hunting pressure, while the varied elevation range from 4,526 to 11,887 feet provides options for hunters to adjust tactics based on conditions. The minimal wilderness designation keeps most areas accessible without specialized equipment.

How competitive is the draw for Unit Nebo deer permits?

Draw competitiveness varies by specific hunt and changes annually based on applicant pools and permit allocations. For current draw percentages and point requirements, hunters should consult HuntPilot's unit page or Utah's published draw odds reports. Utah's hybrid system allocates 50% of permits to highest point holders and 50% through weighted random draw, meaning hunters can potentially draw with fewer than maximum points but higher point totals significantly improve odds.

Explore This Unit

View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for UT Unit Nebo Mule Deer on HuntPilot.

Ready to plan a UT Unit Nebo hunt? Free account, no card — run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and save units to compare.

Create free account