Skip to content
Free account, no credit card. Run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and explore all 1,425 units.
Create free account →
UTMule DeerUnit Panguitch LakeMay 2026

Utah Unit Panguitch Lake Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Utah's Panguitch Lake unit stands out as one of the state's most huntable deer units, offering hunters a rare combination of excellent public land access and consistent harvest success rates. Spanning 564,681 acres across diverse terrain from 5,629 to 11,304 feet in elevation, this unit has maintained harvest success rates between 45-49% over the past four years — performance that places it among Utah's more productive deer hunting destinations.

The unit's 84% public land composition eliminates the access challenges that plague many western hunting units, while its minimal 1% wilderness designation means hunters can pursue deer across the vast majority of huntable terrain without guide requirements. This accessibility, combined with solid harvest numbers averaging over 700 deer annually in recent years, makes Panguitch Lake a compelling option for both resident and nonresident hunters looking for a quality deer hunting experience in Utah's diverse high country.

HuntPilot Analysis

Based on the available data from HuntPilot, Utah's Panguitch Lake unit represents a strong value proposition for deer hunters willing to navigate Utah's competitive draw system. The unit's harvest statistics tell a story of consistent productivity: 2025 saw 2,145 hunters harvest 1,055 deer for a 49% success rate, while 2024 recorded 1,993 hunters with 946 harvested deer at 47% success. These numbers reflect genuine hunting opportunity rather than the token quotas found in many western units.

The multi-year harvest trend shows remarkable stability. From 2022 through 2025, success rates have remained within a narrow 45-49% band, indicating consistent deer populations and huntable numbers. The significant jump in hunter participation from 920 in 2023 to over 2,000 in both 2024 and 2025 suggests Utah has increased tag allocations for this unit — a positive indicator that wildlife managers view the deer herd as capable of sustaining higher harvest levels.

For nonresidents, the total investment approaches $753 when factoring in the required license fee, application fee, and tag cost. While substantial, this falls within the mid-range for western deer hunting when compared to premium limited-entry units that often exceed $1,000 per tag. Residents face a much more accessible $90 total investment, making this unit an attractive option for Utah hunters seeking consistent opportunity.

The unit's 84% public land composition cannot be overstated as an advantage. Most hunters will find ample access without the private land negotiations that complicate hunting in many western units. The minimal wilderness component means the entire unit remains accessible to DIY hunters without outfitter requirements.

Utah's hybrid draw system adds complexity to the opportunity equation. Twenty percent of tags go to highest-point holders while 80% are allocated through a weighted random draw. This system means hunters with modest point totals retain meaningful draw chances while high-point applicants enjoy improved odds. However, hunters should consult current draw odds data to assess realistic expectations for their point level.

Harvest Success Rates

The Panguitch Lake unit has delivered remarkably consistent harvest performance over the four-year period from 2022-2025. Success rates have fluctuated minimally, ranging from a low of 45% in 2023 to a high of 49% in 2025. This narrow variance suggests stable deer populations and hunting conditions rather than the boom-bust cycles that characterize struggling herds.

Hunter participation patterns reveal interesting trends in tag allocation. The 2023 season saw just 920 hunters afield, producing a 45% success rate with 415 deer harvested. However, 2024 and 2025 both exceeded 1,900 hunters, with corresponding harvest totals of 946 and 1,055 deer respectively. This doubling of hunter numbers while maintaining similar success rates indicates Utah wildlife managers have confidence in the unit's deer carrying capacity.

The aggregate harvest data shows impressive deer production. Over the four-year period, hunters have harvested 2,950 deer from this unit, averaging 738 deer annually. For perspective, many western deer units struggle to produce 200-300 harvested deer per season, making Panguitch Lake's consistent 400+ annual harvest a standout performance.

Success rates approaching 50% place this unit in select company among western deer hunting opportunities. Most general deer units across the West produce success rates in the 20-35% range, while premium limited-entry units often see rates between 40-60%. Panguitch Lake's four-year average of 47% success puts it firmly in the upper tier of deer hunting productivity.

The consistency across years suggests hunters can plan with confidence. Unlike units where weather, winter kill, or predation create dramatic year-to-year swings in harvest success, Panguitch Lake has proven its ability to deliver predictable deer hunting opportunity season after season.

Access & Terrain

The Panguitch Lake unit's 84% public land composition provides hunters with exceptional access across its 564,681 total acres. This high percentage of publicly accessible terrain eliminates the access bottlenecks that frustrate hunters in units dominated by private holdings. Hunters can expect to find ample opportunity for both vehicle-based and backcountry hunting approaches without extensive private land negotiations.

Elevation diversity ranges from 5,629 feet to 11,304 feet, creating varied habitat zones that support different deer behavior patterns throughout the seasons. Lower elevations typically feature sagebrush and oak brush communities that provide winter range and transition habitat, while higher elevations support aspen groves and coniferous forests that serve as summer range. This vertical habitat diversity allows deer to follow natural elevation gradients based on weather patterns and seasonal movements.

The unit's minimal 1% wilderness designation means hunters retain motorized access options across nearly the entire huntable area. Unlike units with extensive wilderness where hunters must rely on foot or horseback access for significant portions of the terrain, Panguitch Lake allows hunters to utilize forest service roads and ATV trails where regulations permit. This accessibility advantage is particularly valuable for hunters with physical limitations or those preferring to focus hunting efforts rather than hiking endurance.

Terrain characteristics based on the elevation profile suggest a landscape mixing valleys, ridges, and mountainous country. The 5,600-foot elevation differential within the unit boundaries indicates substantial topographic relief, creating the diverse micro-habitats that support healthy deer populations. Hunters should prepare for everything from open sagebrush country to thick timber, with the likelihood of encountering both within a single day's hunting.

The combination of high public land percentage and minimal wilderness restrictions makes this unit particularly suitable for DIY hunters. Unlike many western units where public land exists primarily in roadless areas requiring extensive backpacking, Panguitch Lake offers the realistic possibility of successful hunts using vehicle-based camps and day hunting strategies.

How to Apply

For 2026, applications for Utah deer hunting open March 19 with a deadline of April 23. Both residents and nonresidents follow the same application timeline and must submit applications during this five-week window. Utah's application system requires hunters to purchase a qualifying license before applying, adding to the total upfront investment.

Nonresident hunters face a total investment of $753 for 2026: a $10 application fee, $599 tag fee if drawn, and a required $144 hunting license. The hunting license must be purchased before submitting the application and is non-refundable regardless of draw results. This upfront license requirement represents a significant portion of the total cost and should factor into application strategy decisions.

Utah residents pay substantially less with a total investment of $90: a $10 application fee, $46 tag fee if drawn, and a required $34 hunting license. The resident license fee, like the nonresident version, must be paid before applying and is not refunded for unsuccessful applicants.

Utah operates a hybrid draw system where 20% of available tags go to applicants with the highest preference points, while the remaining 80% are allocated through a bonus point system where applicants receive one entry for each bonus point held, plus one additional entry. This system provides some advantage to high-point holders while maintaining meaningful draw opportunities for hunters with fewer points.

Hunters must specify their weapon choice and hunt timing preferences during the application process. Utah offers multiple seasons within units, and hunters cannot change their selections after the application deadline. Careful research of available options during the application window is essential for maximizing draw opportunities.

Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources website before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the terrain like in Utah's Panguitch Lake unit? The Panguitch Lake unit features diverse terrain ranging from 5,629 to 11,304 feet in elevation, creating habitat zones from lower sagebrush and oak brush communities to higher elevation aspen groves and coniferous forests. This 5,600-foot elevation differential provides varied hunting opportunities across valleys, ridges, and mountainous country. With 84% public land, hunters have access to extensive terrain without private land barriers.

What is the harvest success rate in the Panguitch Lake unit? Harvest success in the Panguitch Lake unit has remained consistently strong, ranging from 45% to 49% over the past four years (2022-2025). The unit averaged 47% success across this period, with recent years showing improvement: 47% in 2024 and 49% in 2025. These success rates place the unit among Utah's more productive deer hunting opportunities.

How many hunters typically hunt the Panguitch Lake unit? Hunter participation has increased significantly in recent years. The 2023 season saw 920 hunters, while 2024 and 2025 both exceeded 1,900 hunters with 1,993 and 2,145 respectively. This increase in hunter numbers while maintaining high success rates indicates Utah wildlife managers have confidence in the unit's deer population stability and carrying capacity.

Is the Panguitch Lake unit worth applying for as a nonresident? The Panguitch Lake unit offers strong value for nonresidents willing to invest in Utah's draw system. The unit's consistent 45-49% success rates, 84% public land access, and minimal wilderness restrictions create favorable hunting conditions. However, the total investment of $753 for nonresidents requires careful consideration alongside current draw odds. Consult HuntPilot's unit page for current draw odds data to assess realistic expectations at your point level.

What makes the Panguitch Lake unit different from other Utah deer units? The Panguitch Lake unit stands out for its combination of high public land access (84%), consistent harvest success (47% four-year average), and substantial annual deer harvest numbers averaging over 700 deer per year. The minimal 1% wilderness designation ensures DIY hunters can access nearly the entire unit without guide requirements, while the elevation diversity from 5,629 to 11,304 feet creates varied deer habitat supporting stable populations.

Explore This Unit

View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for UT Unit Panguitch Lake Mule Deer on HuntPilot.

Ready to plan a UT Unit Panguitch Lake hunt? Free account, no card — run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and save units to compare.

Create free account