Skip to content
Free account, no credit card. Run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and explore all 1,425 units.
Create free account →
UTElkUnit Wasatch MtnsMay 2026

Utah Unit Wasatch Mtns Elk Hunting Guide

The Utah Wasatch Mountains elk unit stands as one of the most accessible and huntable elk destinations in the Beehive State, offering hunters a compelling combination of harvest opportunity and reasonable draw prospects. Spanning over 1.6 million acres along Utah's central mountain spine, this massive unit encompasses elevations ranging from 4,428 feet in the foothills to 11,563 feet at the highest peaks. With 82% public land access, hunters can pursue elk across diverse terrain without the access limitations that plague many western hunting units.

Recent harvest data reveals the unit's consistent productivity, with success rates ranging from 32% to 53% over the past three seasons. The 2025 season saw 1,431 hunters harvest 513 elk for a 36% success rate, while 2024 recorded 499 elk harvested by 1,548 hunters at 32% success. The standout year was 2023, when 603 hunters achieved an impressive 53% harvest rate with 317 elk taken. This track record of steady elk production makes the Wasatch Mountains unit a proven destination for hunters seeking a legitimate opportunity at harvesting a bull.

HuntPilot Analysis

The Wasatch Mountains elk unit represents excellent value for hunters willing to invest in Utah's draw system. The unit's combination of high public land percentage, substantial harvest numbers, and reasonable success rates creates a compelling opportunity that outperforms many more celebrated elk destinations. With over 500 elk harvested annually in recent years, hunters face legitimate odds of success rather than the lottery-ticket scenarios found in premium limited-entry units.

The unit's 82% public land composition eliminates the access headaches that plague privately-dominated hunting areas. Hunters can plan DIY adventures without worrying about locked gates or trespass fees, and the minimal 2% wilderness designation means nonresidents won't face guide requirements that plague other western units. The elevation range from 4,428 to 11,563 feet provides diverse habitat zones, allowing hunters to adapt their strategy based on weather conditions and elk movement patterns.

Utah's hybrid draw system allocates 20% of tags to the highest point holders and 80% through weighted random selection, meaning hunters with moderate point totals maintain realistic drawing chances while still benefiting from point accumulation. Unlike pure preference point systems that create multi-decade waits, Utah's structure keeps hope alive for dedicated applicants. The Wasatch Mountains unit consistently issues substantial tag numbers, creating more opportunities than the trophy units that dominate hunting magazines but rarely produce tags for average applicants.

For hunters seeking a balance between draw odds, access, and harvest opportunity, the Wasatch Mountains unit delivers on all fronts. The substantial annual harvest combined with respectable success rates indicates healthy elk populations and huntable densities. This unit rewards thorough preparation and persistent effort rather than requiring once-in-a-lifetime luck.

Harvest Success Rates

Harvest statistics from HuntPilot reveal the Wasatch Mountains unit's consistent elk production across recent seasons. The 2025 season recorded 1,431 hunters harvesting 513 elk for a 36% success rate, demonstrating the unit's ability to support substantial hunting pressure while maintaining reasonable harvest opportunities. Hunter numbers increased to 1,548 in 2024, resulting in 499 elk harvested at a 32% success rate, showing how the unit maintains productivity despite fluctuations in hunter density.

The 2023 season stands out with 603 hunters achieving a remarkable 53% success rate, harvesting 317 elk. This exceptional performance likely reflects optimal weather conditions, elk distribution patterns, or other biological factors that created favorable hunting conditions. The variation between seasons illustrates how external factors can influence harvest rates, but the consistent elk production across all three years demonstrates the unit's underlying biological health.

Success rates in the 30-50% range place the Wasatch Mountains unit among Utah's more productive elk hunting destinations. These figures reflect hunters' ability to locate and harvest elk across the unit's diverse terrain, from sagebrush foothills to high alpine basins. The substantial hunter numbers each season indicate strong tag allocation, providing opportunities for hunters who might wait decades for tags in more prestigious units.

The harvest data suggests elk populations remain robust enough to support significant hunting pressure while maintaining sustainable harvest rates. Hunters can approach this unit with confidence that elk density and distribution support legitimate harvest opportunities rather than simply hoping to glimpse an elk during the season.

Access & Terrain

The Wasatch Mountains unit's 82% public land composition creates exceptional access opportunities for DIY hunters. This high percentage of publicly accessible terrain eliminates the landowner negotiations, trespass fees, and access restrictions that complicate hunting in privately-dominated units. Hunters can focus their scouting and hunting efforts on productive habitat rather than spending time securing access permissions.

With only 2% designated wilderness, the unit avoids the guide requirements that burden nonresident hunters in other western states. This minimal wilderness designation means hunters can pursue elk throughout virtually the entire unit without hiring outfitters, making it an ideal choice for budget-conscious nonresidents planning self-guided adventures.

The unit's elevation range from 4,428 to 11,563 feet encompasses diverse habitat zones that support elk throughout the year. Lower elevations provide winter range and transitional habitat, while higher elevations offer summer range and escape cover during hunting seasons. This vertical diversity allows hunters to adapt their strategies based on weather patterns, elk movement, and seasonal conditions.

The massive 1.6 million acre footprint provides ample room for hunters to spread out and find productive hunting areas. Unlike compact units where hunters concentrate in limited terrain, the Wasatch Mountains unit offers space for hunters to develop their own hunting areas away from crowds. This scale reduces hunting pressure in any single drainage or mountain range, improving the overall hunting experience.

Terrain varies from rolling foothills covered in oak brush and sagebrush to timbered north-facing slopes and high alpine meadows above treeline. This habitat diversity supports different hunting strategies, from spot-and-stalk approaches in open country to timber hunting in dense forest cover. The varied topography allows hunters to match their preferred hunting style to suitable terrain within the unit boundaries.

How to Apply

For 2026, elk applications open March 19 with a deadline of April 23. Both residents and nonresidents follow the same application timeline, allowing ample time to research units and submit applications. The five-week application window provides sufficient opportunity to finalize hunting plans and coordinate with hunting partners.

Nonresident hunters face an application fee of $10, tag fee of $849, and required license fee of $144.00 that must be purchased before applying. The total investment for nonresidents reaches $1,003 if drawn, representing significant value compared to other western states' elk tag costs. The license requirement means nonresidents must budget for the $144 license fee even to participate in the draw, regardless of whether they ultimately receive a tag.

Utah residents pay the same $10 application fee but benefit from substantially reduced tag fees of $56 and license fees of $34.00. The total cost for resident hunters is $100 if drawn, making Utah elk hunting exceptionally affordable for in-state hunters. The required license fee still applies to residents, meaning the $34 must be paid to participate in the draw regardless of drawing success.

Utah's hybrid draw system allocates 20% of available tags to hunters with the most points, while the remaining 80% are distributed through a weighted random system where more points increase draw odds but don't guarantee success. This structure means hunters with moderate point totals maintain realistic drawing chances while rewarding long-term dedication to the Utah draw system.

Dates and fees are subject to change. Always verify current application details at the state wildlife agency website before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Utah Unit Wasatch Mtns worth applying for elk hunting?

Yes, the Wasatch Mountains unit represents excellent value for elk hunters. With 82% public land access, recent success rates between 32-53%, and annual harvests exceeding 500 elk, this unit delivers consistent opportunity without the decades-long waits required for premium trophy units. The substantial tag allocation creates realistic drawing chances for hunters with moderate point totals in Utah's hybrid draw system.

What is the terrain like for elk hunting in the Wasatch Mountains unit?

The unit spans elevations from 4,428 to 11,563 feet across 1.6 million acres, encompassing diverse habitat from sagebrush foothills to high alpine basins. With only 2% designated wilderness, hunters enjoy unrestricted access throughout most of the unit. The varied terrain includes oak brush transitions zones, timbered north slopes, and open high country, supporting different hunting strategies from spot-and-stalk to timber hunting.

What is the harvest success rate for elk in Utah Unit Wasatch Mtns?

Recent harvest data shows success rates ranging from 32% in 2024 to 53% in 2023, with 2025 recording 36% success. These rates reflect the unit's ability to support substantial hunter numbers while maintaining reasonable harvest opportunities. The 2025 season saw 1,431 hunters harvest 513 elk, demonstrating consistent elk production across the unit's diverse habitat zones.

How much public land access does the Wasatch Mountains elk unit provide?

The unit offers exceptional access with 82% public land, eliminating the landowner negotiations and trespass fees that complicate hunting in privately-dominated areas. This high percentage of accessible terrain allows hunters to focus their efforts on productive habitat rather than securing access permissions. The minimal 2% wilderness designation means nonresidents can hunt throughout virtually the entire unit without guide requirements.

What are the current draw odds and tag availability for Utah Wasatch Mountains elk hunting?

Current draw odds and tag allocations change annually based on applicant pools and quota adjustments. For the most up-to-date draw statistics and tag availability, check the HuntPilot unit page or Utah's published draw reports. Utah's hybrid system provides opportunities for hunters across different point levels, with 20% of tags going to top point holders and 80% distributed through weighted random selection.

Explore This Unit

View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for UT Unit Wasatch Mtns Elk on HuntPilot.

Ready to plan a UT Unit Wasatch Mtns hunt? Free account, no card — run the draw simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and save units to compare.

Create free account