Washington Unit 162 Mule Deer Hunting Guide
Washington Unit 162 sits in the state's mule deer country, spanning 134,418 acres with elevations ranging from 1,504 to 6,049 feet. This elevation spread gives the unit real topographic diversity — from lower valley floors to higher timbered ridgelines — which matters when thinking through where mule deer concentrate at different points in the season. For hunters researching Unit 162, the most important structural fact is this: this is a general season unit for mule deer, including antlered/either-sex opportunity. It is not a draw-only area, though the unit also offers limited-quota hunts for hunters looking for additional or alternative opportunity.
Public land in Unit 162 sits at 25%, meaning the majority of the unit — roughly three-quarters of its acreage — is privately held. That single data point should shape almost every planning decision a hunter makes here, from scouting strategy to where they expect to actually spend time hunting. With no wilderness acreage recorded for this unit, access considerations here are governed almost entirely by that public/private land split rather than by remote backcountry travel.
Harvest data compiled by HuntPilot shows a unit that produces consistent, moderate success for the hunters who put in time here, with success rates hovering in the mid-to-high teens across the last five recorded seasons. This article breaks down what that data actually means for a hunter deciding whether to spend a season — or a tag — on Unit 162.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 162 Worth Hunting?
The honest answer is that Unit 162 is a solid, unspectacular general season option that rewards hunters who understand its access limitations going in, rather than a unit that should top a bucket list for trophy mule deer.
The harvest numbers tell a consistent story. In 2025, 1,066 hunters harvested 197 animals for an 18% success rate. That mirrors 2024, when 1,222 hunters produced 225 harvests, also at 18%. Go back further and the success rate dips slightly — 15% in both 2023 and 2022, and 16% in 2021 — but the range has stayed remarkably narrow across five seasons, bouncing between 15% and 18%. That stability is itself useful information: this isn't a unit with wild swings driven by a single hard winter or a major habitat event. It's a unit that performs in a predictable band year over year.
What's also notable is the declining hunter numbers alongside relatively steady harvest totals. In 2021, 1,562 hunters hunted this unit; by 2025 that number had dropped to 1,066 — a meaningful decrease in hunting pressure. Yet harvest totals in the most recent two years (197 and 225) are comparable to or higher than the 2022–2023 totals (199 and 197) that came from a much larger hunter pool. That trend is worth watching. Fewer hunters producing similar or better harvest numbers can indicate either improving deer availability, better hunter efficiency, or some combination of both — though with only unit-wide totals available, it's not possible to say which factor dominates.
The low public land percentage is the unit's defining constraint. With only 25% of the unit open to public access, DIY hunters need to go in with realistic expectations about where they can actually hunt. This is not a unit where a hunter can expect to find "plenty of public ground" to roam — the data clearly shows the opposite is true. Successful hunters here typically either have access arrangements on private ground, focus tightly on the public parcels that do exist, or use the limited public acreage as a smaller piece of a broader strategy that includes landowner relationships.
On trophy potential, the counties overlapping Unit 162 show a limited history of trophy-class mule deer entries. That doesn't mean quality bucks don't exist here — it means the record-book pedigree for this area is thin compared to units known for consistently producing trophy-class animals. Hunters prioritizing antler size above all else should treat this as a general opportunity unit rather than a trophy destination, while hunters who value a reasonably consistent harvest opportunity with moderate pressure will find the numbers encouraging.
Given the general-season structure, moderate and stable success rates, and limited but present public access, Unit 162 is worth hunting for hunters who want a dependable general-season mule deer opportunity and are willing to do the legwork on access — but it's not a unit to chase specifically for trophy potential.
Access & Terrain
Unit 162 covers 134,418 acres with elevation ranging from 1,504 feet up to 6,049 feet — nearly 4,500 feet of vertical relief within the unit boundary. That range suggests meaningful terrain variation, from lower-elevation valley and foothill country to higher timbered ridges and benches near the top of the elevation band. Mule deer in country like this often shift elevation seasonally, using lower ground early and higher benches and ridgelines as conditions allow, though HuntPilot's structured data doesn't include unit-specific migration or seasonal movement patterns for 162, so hunters should treat elevation strategy as a general planning tool rather than a guaranteed pattern.
The public land figure of 25% is the critical access number for this unit. With three out of every four acres in private ownership, DIY hunters cannot assume they'll have unrestricted access across the unit. Effective scouting here means identifying exactly which blocks are public before the season, rather than assuming open country extends broadly. Hunters unfamiliar with the unit should use mapping tools — including HuntPilot's own public land layer — to pinpoint accessible parcels precisely, since general familiarity with "Washington mule deer country" won't substitute for knowing block-by-block ownership in a unit this private-land-heavy.
There is no wilderness acreage recorded for Unit 162, so there are no backcountry travel restrictions or remote access considerations tied to wilderness designation here. Access difficulty in this unit comes from land ownership patterns, not from remoteness or terrain closure.
Forum discussion among hunters in this region echoes a broader theme common to general mule deer hunting in Washington: overall deer density in many Washington units runs lower than hunters coming from mule-deer-heavy states might expect, and succeeding often comes down to identifying where deer concentrate rather than covering large amounts of ground. That theme is consistent with a unit like 162, where a smaller, well-scouted public footprint is likely to outperform broad, unfocused effort.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 162's harvest data from HuntPilot spans five recent seasons and shows a tight, predictable success band:
- 2025: 1,066 hunters, 197 harvested, 18% success
- 2024: 1,222 hunters, 225 harvested, 18% success
- 2023: 1,327 hunters, 197 harvested, 15% success
- 2022: 1,287 hunters, 199 harvested, 15% success
- 2021: 1,562 hunters, 247 harvested, 16% success
Two trends stand out. First, success rates have ticked upward in the two most recent seasons (18% in both 2024 and 2025) compared to the 15–16% range seen from 2021 through 2023. Second, total hunter numbers have declined steadily across the five-year window, falling from 1,562 in 2021 to 1,066 in 2025 — a drop of roughly a third. Despite fewer hunters afield, harvest totals in 2024 and 2025 (225 and 197, respectively) remained comparable to or better than the mid-period years.
This pattern suggests the unit is holding up reasonably well even as fewer hunters pursue it, which is a more favorable signal than declining success paired with declining pressure would be. For hunters evaluating whether to hunt Unit 162, the takeaway is that this is a unit with stable, if modest, success rates in the high-teens range — not a unit defined by exceptional opportunity, but one with a track record of consistency.
Trophy Quality
Trophy records from the counties overlapping Unit 162 show a limited history of entries. This points to limited trophy potential for hunters specifically chasing record-book-class mule deer in this unit. It's important to note that record-book entries are attributed at the county level, not the unit level, meaning any historical entries from the overlapping counties could have come from anywhere within those counties — not necessarily from inside Unit 162's boundaries, and the same records would be shared with any neighboring units that overlap the same counties.
Given this limited trophy pedigree, hunters should approach Unit 162 as a general opportunity unit rather than a destination for pursuing an exceptional-class buck. That's not unusual for a general-season unit with significant hunting pressure history — units that see consistent annual hunter numbers in the thousand-plus range, as Unit 162 has, typically see bucks harvested before they reach maximum age and antler development. Hunters focused purely on trophy potential may want to weigh this unit's limited record-book history against units with stronger documented trophy production before committing scouting time here.
How to Apply
Unit 162 is primarily a general season unit for mule deer, meaning resident and nonresident hunters alike can typically obtain a general season tag without needing to draw a limited-entry permit for the standard antlered/either-sex opportunity. This makes it meaningfully more accessible than many western mule deer units that require years of point accumulation to draw.
In addition to the general season structure, Unit 162 also offers limited-quota hunts through Washington's draw system. These limited-quota opportunities require a separate application and are subject to the state's standard draw process. Washington's draw system does not use preference points or bonus points — every applicant has identical odds on each application regardless of how many years they've applied previously. There is nothing to accumulate and no advantage to applying in prior years beyond simply having the chance to draw.
Residents and nonresidents both apply through the same general drawing mechanics for Washington's limited-quota hunts, though specific tag allocations and application requirements can vary by hunt type. Because application structures, license requirements, and any quota allocations change between regulatory cycles, hunters should confirm current requirements directly.
Application windows, fees, and current draw information change annually. For up-to-date details on applying for Unit 162, including both general season licensing and limited-quota draw options, see HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/wa or the unit-specific page at /units/wa-162.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Washington Unit 162 a draw unit or general season for mule deer? Unit 162 offers general season hunting for mule deer, including antlered/either-sex opportunity, meaning hunters do not need to win a draw to hunt the primary mule deer season here. The unit also has limited-quota hunts available through Washington's draw process for hunters seeking additional opportunity, but the core mule deer hunting in this unit operates on a general season basis.
What is harvest success like in Unit 162? Based on HuntPilot's harvest data, success rates in Unit 162 have ranged from 15% to 18% over the last five recorded seasons (2021–2025), with the most recent two seasons (2024 and 2025) both posting 18% success. Hunter numbers have declined from 1,562 in 2021 to 1,066 in 2025, while harvest totals have remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent deer availability despite lighter pressure.
What is the terrain like in Unit 162? Unit 162 spans 134,418 acres with elevations ranging from 1,504 to 6,049 feet, offering meaningful vertical relief between lower valley terrain and higher ridgeline country. The unit has no recorded wilderness acreage, so access challenges stem from land ownership patterns rather than backcountry remoteness.
How big are the mule deer in Unit 162? Trophy records from the counties overlapping Unit 162 show a limited history of record-book entries, pointing to limited trophy potential in this area compared to units with stronger documented trophy production. Hunters should treat Unit 162 as a general opportunity unit rather than a trophy destination.
Is Unit 162 worth applying for? For hunters wanting a general season mule deer opportunity with consistent, moderate success rates (15–18% over the last five years) and willing to work around a low public land percentage (25%), Unit 162 is a reasonable option. Hunters specifically chasing trophy-class bucks may want to look elsewhere given the area's limited trophy record history. Since the majority of the unit is private land, success here depends heavily on securing access or precisely targeting the public parcels that do exist.