Skip to content
WAMule DeerUnit 224November 2026

Washington Unit 224 Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Unit 224 sits in eastern Washington and offers mule deer hunters a mix of general-season opportunity and limited-quota draw hunts across a landscape that spans from low-elevation benches at 1,542 feet up to alpine terrain near 8,231 feet. With 193,542 total acres and a full 90% of that ground in public ownership, this is one of the more accessible mule deer units in the state for hunters willing to put in scouting time and physical effort. This is a general-season unit — hunters are not required to draw a tag to pursue antlered mule deer here, which immediately sets it apart from many Western limited-entry units where every opportunity runs through a lottery.

That said, "general season" doesn't mean "easy." Washington's mule deer herds are thinner on the ground than herds in neighboring states, and this unit is no exception. Harvest data over the past five years shows success rates bouncing between 8% and 17%, which tells hunters plainly that this is a unit where effort, terrain knowledge, and patience separate hunters who fill tags from hunters who don't. Washington Unit 224 rewards hunters who do real homework before opening day.

HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 224 Worth Applying For?

The honest answer is: it depends on what a hunter is looking for. Unit 224 is not a unit that produces huge volumes of trophy-class bucks, and it's not a unit where hunters should expect sky-high success rates. But it is a unit with genuine public-land opportunity, no wilderness-access complications, and a general-season structure that lets hunters hunt every year without burning a draw application on antlered deer.

Looking at the five-year harvest trend — 1,212 hunters in 2025, 1,354 in 2024, 1,481 in 2023, 1,471 in 2022, and 1,476 in 2021 — hunter numbers have stayed fairly consistent, generally in the 1,200–1,500 range. Harvest totals have fluctuated more: 150 deer in 2025, 147 in 2024, 194 in 2023, 123 in 2022, and 246 in 2021. That swing from 123 harvested deer in 2022 to 246 in 2021 — nearly double — suggests this unit's deer movement and hunter success are sensitive to year-to-year conditions like weather patterns, forage, and timing of deer movement onto accessible ground. Success rates have ranged from a low of 8% in 2022 to a high of 17% in 2021, averaging in the low-to-mid teens most years. Those are modest numbers by Western big-game standards, but they're in line with what hunters researching Washington mule deer units should expect — this state simply does not carry mule deer densities comparable to places like Wyoming or Colorado.

Trophy quality is where hunters need to calibrate expectations carefully. The counties overlapping Unit 224 show a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer entries in long-term record keeping. That means genuinely big bucks have come from this general area, but production isn't frequent or heavy — this is not a unit with a deep, recent pedigree of giant deer. Hunters should view Unit 224 as a unit capable of producing a mature buck for a hunter who scouts hard and hunts smart, not a unit where trophy bucks are a predictable outcome.

Given the 90% public land figure, access isn't the limiting factor here — effort and terrain knowledge are. HuntPilot's data shows this is a unit best suited to hunters who want a legitimate public-land DIY hunt, understand Washington's lower deer densities going in, and are willing to get away from easy access points to find less-pressured animals.

Harvest Success Rates

The five-year harvest record for Unit 224 paints a consistent picture of a unit producing moderate, variable success:

  • 2025: 1,212 hunters, 150 harvested, 12% success
  • 2024: 1,354 hunters, 147 harvested, 11% success
  • 2023: 1,481 hunters, 194 harvested, 13% success
  • 2022: 1,471 hunters, 123 harvested, 8% success
  • 2021: 1,476 hunters, 246 harvested, 17% success

Across these five seasons, the unit has averaged roughly 1,400 hunters annually, with harvest totals ranging from a low of 123 to a high of 246 deer. Success rates have never cracked 20% in this window, and twice dipped into single digits territory-adjacent (8% in 2022). This variability underscores that Unit 224 is not a unit where hunters can count on consistent outcomes year to year — conditions that drive deer onto more huntable terrain (or keep them tucked into inaccessible pockets) appear to swing meaningfully based on yearly factors not captured in the harvest totals alone.

Hunters planning a trip to Unit 224 should treat an 11-17% success window as the realistic expectation rather than an outlier year like 2021's 17%. Persistence, mobility, and willingness to hunt away from easy access points matter more here than in units with denser deer populations.

Trophy Quality

Trophy data for the counties overlapping Unit 224 reflects moderate trophy potential. This means record-book-caliber mule deer have come from this general area over time, but production has not been heavy or consistent enough to call this a standout trophy unit. Hunters chasing a genuinely exceptional buck should treat Unit 224 as a unit with some trophy history behind it — a mature buck is possible — rather than a unit with a reputation for producing giants on a predictable basis.

It's worth noting that record-book entries are tracked at the county level, and the counties overlapping Unit 224 share those entries with neighboring units. A trophy buck attributed to the surrounding counties could have come from any unit in that overlap zone, not necessarily Unit 224 specifically. Hunters should read "moderate trophy history" as a regional signal, not a unit-exact guarantee.

For most hunters, the realistic target in Unit 224 is a solid, mature buck taken through hard scouting and terrain knowledge rather than an expectation of chasing a unit known for consistently big deer.

Access & Terrain

Unit 224 covers a broad elevation band, from 1,542 feet at the low end up to 8,231 feet at the highest points, spread across 193,542 acres. That range gives hunters options: lower-elevation benches and foothill terrain accessible early, and higher alpine basins and ridgelines that open up as deer begin shifting with weather later in the year.

With 90% of the unit in public ownership and zero wilderness designation, hunters have broad legal access without the added logistics of wilderness travel restrictions or (for nonresidents in other states) guide requirements — Washington carries no such guide mandate regardless of land designation. This is genuinely DIY-friendly country from an access standpoint.

That said, public-land hunters should expect company. Forum discussion around general-season mule deer hunting in Washington consistently notes that easily reached areas near roads and trailheads see real pressure, while hunters willing to push into foothill and mountain terrain — roughly 2,500 feet and above — tend to find more solitude and better opportunity. Washington's statewide mule deer densities run lower than many Western states, and that reality applies to Unit 224 as much as anywhere else. Hunters who treat this as a hike-in unit, rather than a road-hunt unit, consistently report better results.

Terrain in this elevation range typically transitions from lower sagebrush-and-timber foothill country into steeper, more broken high-country terrain as elevation increases — the kind of vertical relief that rewards hunters willing to glass long and climb when needed. Hunters should use HuntPilot's public-land mapping overlays to identify larger blocks of public ground away from primary access corridors, since the unit's high public-land percentage means there's plenty of room to get away from pressure if hunters are willing to do the legwork.

How to Apply

Unit 224 offers two distinct paths for mule deer hunters, and understanding the difference matters before planning a season.

General-season hunting is available here without a draw. Hunters pursuing antlered mule deer under the general framework can purchase the appropriate license and tag without entering a lottery, meaning Washington residents and nonresidents alike can plan to hunt this unit annually without worrying about draw results determining whether they get to go at all.

Limited-quota (draw) hunts also exist in Unit 224. The structured data available does not specify which sex these draw tags apply to, so hunters interested in a limited-quota opportunity should check the current regulations pamphlet or HuntPilot's unit page to confirm exactly what each draw hunt offers before applying.

Washington's license structure differs for residents and nonresidents in cost and application requirements, but the state does not use the preference-point or bonus-point systems found in states like Colorado, Wyoming, or Montana — Washington's limited-entry drawings are run as straightforward lotteries, meaning past application history does not change a hunter's odds in any given year.

Application windows, license costs, and current draw-hunt details change from year to year. For up-to-date deadlines, fees, and the latest draw information specific to Unit 224, hunters should consult HuntPilot's Washington state page or the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife's current regulations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Unit 224 a draw-only unit for mule deer? No. Unit 224 has a general season for antlered mule deer that doesn't require drawing a tag, in addition to separate limited-quota draw hunts. Hunters researching this unit should not assume they need to win a lottery just to hunt antlered deer here — the general season covers that opportunity.

What is harvest success like in Unit 224? Over the past five years, unit-wide success rates have ranged from 8% to 17%, averaging in the low-to-mid teens. Hunter numbers have stayed fairly steady around 1,200 to 1,500 annually, while total harvest has varied more significantly, reflecting year-to-year differences in deer movement and conditions.

How big are the mule deer in Unit 224? Trophy records from the counties overlapping this unit show a moderate history of trophy-class bucks, meaning mature, record-caliber deer have come from the area but aren't a frequent occurrence. Hunters should view a genuinely trophy buck as possible but not likely without serious scouting and effort.

What is the terrain like in Unit 224, and is it a good DIY unit? Elevation ranges from 1,542 feet up to 8,231 feet, with terrain transitioning from lower foothill country into higher, more rugged alpine ground. With 90% public land and no wilderness designation, it's a strong candidate for DIY hunters, though forum reports consistently indicate that pushing into higher, less-accessible terrain produces better results than hunting near easy access points.

Is Unit 224 worth applying for? For hunters wanting a general-season public-land mule deer hunt in eastern Washington, yes — the access is there, and the general-season structure means no draw is required for antlered deer. Hunters should go in with realistic expectations on both success rate (typically in the 8-17% range) and trophy potential (moderate, not exceptional), and should be prepared to hike beyond easy access to find consistent opportunity.