Washington Unit 239 Mule Deer Hunting Guide
Unit 239 is a general-season mule deer unit in Washington that also offers limited-quota draw opportunities, giving hunters more than one path into this 227,497-acre block of country. With elevations ranging from 781 to 5,014 feet and 53% of the unit in public ownership, Unit 239 presents a mixed bag of accessible public ground and private land that hunters need to navigate carefully. For hunters researching Washington mule deer hunting options, this unit is worth a close look — not because it's a secret trophy factory, but because it offers a realistic, data-backed general-season option with a meaningful harvest track record.
This is not a draw-only unit. Unit 239 runs a general season that includes antlered and either-sex opportunity, meaning resident and nonresident hunters alike can pursue mule deer here without needing to win a lottery first. On top of that baseline opportunity, the unit also offers limited-quota draw hunts, though the sex designation for those draw tags isn't specified in the available data. For most hunters chasing an antlered buck, the general season is the primary route into Unit 239, and that's an important distinction from many Western units where antlered opportunity is locked behind a competitive draw.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 239 Worth Applying For?
The honest answer is that Unit 239 is a solid, data-supported choice for hunters who want consistent general-season access rather than a long-shot trophy draw. Harvest data pulled from HuntPilot shows five consecutive years of trail activity and results: in 2025, 623 hunters harvested 104 animals for a 17% success rate; in 2024, 691 hunters harvested 119 for the same 17%; 2023 saw 758 hunters take 121 animals at 16%; 2022 produced 806 hunters and 112 harvests at 14%; and 2021 was the standout year with 951 hunters harvesting 176 animals for a 19% success rate.
That five-year trend is worth sitting with. Success rates have held in a tight band between 14% and 19%, which tells hunters two things. First, this unit produces dependable, if modest, success — it's not a unit where hunters are getting skunked at single-digit rates. Second, hunter numbers have been declining steadily, from 951 in 2021 down to 623 in 2025, even as success rates have stayed roughly flat or even ticked up slightly in the most recent two years. Fewer hunters in the field with stable-to-improving success rates can suggest either reduced pressure benefiting those who do go, or a gradually shrinking deer population that's keeping pace with fewer tags and less effort. Either way, the trend is one hunters should watch rather than ignore.
Trophy potential here is moderate. The counties overlapping Unit 239 carry a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer entries in the record books, which means hunters have a realistic shot at encountering a mature buck, but this isn't a unit with a deep or recent trophy pedigree that would justify banking years of points or planning a dedicated trophy hunt around it. Hunters should treat Unit 239 as a solid opportunity unit first and a trophy unit second. For those prioritizing a general-season tag they can hunt with reasonable frequency, backed by real harvest data rather than guesswork, Unit 239 earns its place on the shortlist. For hunters chasing a wall-hanger exclusively, this probably isn't the unit to build a season around.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 239's harvest numbers are some of the more transparent data points available for this unit, and they paint a consistent picture. Success rates over the last five years:
- 2025: 623 hunters, 104 harvested, 17% success
- 2024: 691 hunters, 119 harvested, 17% success
- 2023: 758 hunters, 121 harvested, 16% success
- 2022: 806 hunters, 112 harvested, 14% success
- 2021: 951 hunters, 176 harvested, 19% success
These figures represent unit-wide totals across all hunt types, not a single hunt code in isolation. The takeaway for hunters planning a trip: expect roughly a 1-in-6 chance of putting a tag on a deer in any given year based on recent history, with 2021 standing out as a stronger year both in participation and in results. The declining hunter numbers alongside stable success rates suggest the unit isn't getting easier to hunt in terms of deer density, but it also isn't collapsing — hunters who commit time and effort are converting at a consistent clip.
Trophy Quality
Trophy data for Unit 239 points to moderate potential. The counties overlapping this unit have produced a moderate number of entries into record-book trophy listings over time, which signals that mature, well-developed bucks do exist in this country and have been taken here historically. That said, "moderate" is the operative word — this isn't a unit with a deep bench of exceptional trophy production, and hunters should calibrate expectations accordingly.
It's worth noting that record-book entries are logged at the county level, not the specific hunt-unit level, so the trophy history associated with Unit 239's overlapping counties is shared with neighboring units in the same geography. A hunter drawing or hunting Unit 239 shouldn't assume every recorded trophy buck from that county data came from inside this unit's exact boundaries — the records reflect a broader regional trend of occasional mature buck production rather than a unit-specific hotspot.
For hunters whose primary goal is bagging a mature, record-class buck, Unit 239 offers a reasonable chance but not a high-probability one. Those focused more on filling a tag with a representative Washington mule deer, with an outside chance at something special, will find the trophy potential here appropriately matched to a general-season unit.
Access & Terrain
Unit 239 spans a wide elevation gradient, from 781 feet up to 5,014 feet, which gives hunters a range of habitat types to work through — from lower-elevation benches and brush country up into higher timbered and more open terrain near the top of that range. This kind of elevation spread typically means mule deer movement across the season can shift meaningfully with weather and snow accumulation at the higher bands, so hunters should be prepared to adjust their game plan and glass multiple elevation zones rather than committing to one strategy for the whole season.
Public land accounts for 53% of the unit's 227,497 acres, meaning hunters have legitimate access to a majority of the ground, but a substantial portion — just under half — remains in private ownership. This is an important planning point: hunters can't assume unrestricted access across the whole unit and should identify public parcels carefully before setting out, respecting property boundaries where private land interrupts otherwise huntable terrain. There is no wilderness designation within Unit 239 (0% wilderness), so hunters won't encounter the access restrictions, stock-use rules, or motorized-vehicle limitations that come with designated wilderness areas elsewhere in the West. That makes Unit 239 relatively road- and trail-accessible compared to wilderness-heavy units, which is a meaningful advantage for hunters without pack stock or extensive backcountry experience.
Given the mix of public and private ground, hunters serious about scouting Unit 239 should use mapping tools to clearly delineate public parcels before the season, identify where public land blocks connect to legal access points, and plan glassing locations across the elevation range to track deer movement as conditions change. HuntPilot's public land and ownership overlays are a useful starting point for doing that boundary work from home before ever setting boots on the ground.
How to Apply
Because Unit 239 offers both a general season and limited-quota draw hunts, hunters have two distinct paths to consider.
General season: For hunters pursuing antlered or either-sex mule deer, the general season is the most straightforward route into this unit. Washington's general-season structure typically allows residents and nonresidents to purchase the appropriate license and tag without entering a draw, subject to the state's current licensing requirements. This is the path most hunters use to access Unit 239 in a given year.
Limited-quota draw hunts: Unit 239 also has limited-quota draw opportunities. The structured data available doesn't specify the sex restriction tied to these draw tags, so hunters should confirm current hunt details directly before applying. Washington's draw system allocates a limited number of these special permits each year, and competition varies by hunt choice.
Residents and nonresidents should expect different licensing requirements and costs, as is standard across Washington's game management system. Application structure, deadlines, and fees are subject to change every cycle, so rather than relying on static figures, hunters should check HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/WA for the current application windows, fee schedules, and draw odds tied to Unit 239's specific hunt options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Unit 239 a draw-only unit for mule deer? No. Unit 239 has a general season that includes antlered and either-sex mule deer opportunity, meaning hunters don't need to win a draw to hunt antlered deer here. The unit also offers limited-quota draw hunts, but the general season is the primary path to an antlered buck for most hunters.
What is harvest success like in Unit 239? Recent harvest data shows success rates between 14% and 19% over the last five years, with 623 hunters harvesting 104 animals in 2025 (17%), and a high of 951 hunters harvesting 176 animals in 2021 (19%). Success has been fairly consistent, even as overall hunter numbers have declined.
How big are the mule deer in Unit 239? Trophy data suggests moderate potential. The counties overlapping this unit have a moderate history of producing record-book entries, meaning mature bucks are present but this isn't a unit known for consistently producing exceptional trophy-class deer. Hunters should set realistic expectations rather than planning around a trophy-only strategy.
What is the terrain like in Unit 239? The unit spans a wide elevation range from 781 to 5,014 feet with no wilderness designation, meaning terrain varies from lower-elevation benches to higher timbered country but remains generally more road-accessible than wilderness units elsewhere in the West. Public land makes up 53% of the unit's 227,497 acres, with the remainder in private ownership, so access planning around public-private boundaries is essential.
Is Unit 239 worth applying for? For hunters prioritizing general-season access with dependable, if moderate, success rates, yes — the five-year harvest data backs up a realistic expectation of around a 1-in-6 to 1-in-5 chance of success. For hunters chasing a guaranteed trophy buck, the moderate trophy history here means this unit should be viewed as a solid opportunity option rather than a dedicated trophy destination.