Washington Unit 246 Mule Deer Hunting Guide
Unit 246 sits in the mule deer country of northern Washington, a 101,132-acre unit where every acre is public land. For hunters researching Washington Unit 246 mule deer hunting, that combination — full public access paired with a mix of general-season and limited-quota opportunity — makes this one of the more approachable units in the state for both newcomers and hunters chasing a better buck through the draw. This article breaks down what the data actually shows about harvest trends, access, and trophy potential so hunters can decide whether to put in for Unit 246.
Elevation in the unit ranges from 1,099 feet up to 8,550 feet, which tells hunters a lot about what kind of hunt they're signing up for. That's a massive vertical spread — from low river-bottom and timbered foothill country up into high alpine basins near 8,500 feet. Deer will be using very different elevation bands depending on the time of year and weather, and hunters willing to climb into the higher country generally find less pressure and more mature bucks than those sticking to road-accessible lower ground.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 246 Worth Applying For?
Unit 246 is worth serious consideration, particularly for hunters who value guaranteed public access over flashy numbers. With 100% public land across the entire unit, there's no private-land bottleneck to navigate — every acre of that 101,132-acre footprint is open to hunters who draw or qualify for a general tag. That's a real advantage in a state where limited public access is one of the biggest complaints hunters voice.
The harvest data, pulled from HuntPilot's unit records, shows a unit that produces results but isn't a slam dunk. Success rates have swung from a low of 11% in 2022 up to 23% in 2023, with 2024 and 2025 settling in the 16-17% range. That kind of year-to-year volatility suggests a unit where weather, deer movement, and hunter pressure all play a meaningful role in outcomes — not a unit where success is simply handed to anyone who shows up. Hunter numbers have also been trending down, from 319 in 2022 to 191 in 2025, which could mean less competition for the serious hunter willing to put in the legwork.
The limited-quota hunts tell a story of extremely tight allocation. The SP-1032 hunt type has grown modestly, from 9 tags in 2024 to 10 in 2025 and 11 in 2026 — a 10% increase heading into the next cycle, though still a very small number of tags relative to demand. The SP-1078 and SP-1090 hunt types have held steady at a single tag each across 2024 and 2025. These are about as limited as limited-entry hunts get, and hunters should treat them as long-shot, highly competitive draws rather than a realistic annual strategy.
For trophy-minded hunters, the counties overlapping Unit 246 carry a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer records. That doesn't put this unit in the same conversation as the state's elite trophy country, but it does mean mature bucks have come from this general area over time. Given that record-book entries are logged by county rather than by unit boundary, those records reflect animals taken anywhere across the overlapping counties — including neighboring units — so they should be read as a regional indicator of potential rather than a guarantee specific to Unit 246's boundaries.
Access & Terrain
The headline number here is simple: 100% public land. Every acre of the unit's 101,132 total acres is open to hunters, with zero wilderness designation reported. That absence of wilderness status matters practically — hunters can use mechanized access and standard backcountry travel methods across the entire unit without running into wilderness-area restrictions that would otherwise limit how they get into the backcountry.
The elevation range of 1,099 to 8,550 feet is the defining terrain characteristic of this unit. That's roughly 7,400 feet of vertical relief contained within one hunting unit, which means hunters can expect everything from low valley bottoms and brushy drainages to high alpine basins and ridgelines. Forum discussion around general mule deer hunting in northern Washington echoes this pattern — hunters describe rugged, vertical country where deer use elevation seasonally, pushing higher in early fall and dropping as weather moves in later in the year.
Because the unit is entirely public, DIY hunters have the freedom to scout broadly without worrying about private land boundaries cutting off access to good-looking country. Hunters should use HuntPilot's mapping tools — including the public land overlay and any saved trailhead or drainage pins — to identify specific glassing points, water sources, and elevation bands worth checking before heading out. With this much vertical terrain in one unit, pre-season e-scouting focused on identifying mid-elevation benches and timber-to-open transition zones is likely to pay off more than wandering into low-elevation, high-traffic access points.
Hunters should also expect this to be physically demanding country. The scale of elevation change means a unit that rewards hunters willing to get away from easy access points and climb — a theme that comes up repeatedly in general discussion of mule deer hunting in this part of the state, where hunters note that deer numbers can be thin compared to other regions and that finding bucks often means putting in more vertical effort than lower-elevation units require.
Harvest Success Rates
Washington Unit 246's harvest data over the past five years shows a unit with moderate, fluctuating success:
- 2025: 191 hunters, 33 harvested, 17% success
- 2024: 274 hunters, 43 harvested, 16% success
- 2023: 300 hunters, 69 harvested, 23% success
- 2022: 319 hunters, 34 harvested, 11% success
- 2021: 295 hunters, 62 harvested, 21% success
The five-year trend shows success rates bouncing between 11% and 23%, with no clear upward or downward trajectory — this looks like a unit where outcomes are driven heavily by year-to-year conditions rather than a steadily improving or declining herd. Notably, hunter participation has declined each year since 2022, dropping from 319 hunters to 191 in 2025, a 40% reduction in hunter numbers over three seasons. Whether that's due to hunters shifting pressure elsewhere, access changes, or other factors isn't captured in the data, but it's a trend worth watching. Fewer hunters afield generally means less competition for whatever bucks are available, which could be a quiet advantage for hunters willing to commit to this unit while participation remains down.
Trophy Quality
Trophy data for Unit 246 points to moderate potential. The counties overlapping this unit carry a documented history of trophy-class mule deer entries, which indicates mature bucks capable of reaching record-book caliber have come from this broader region. That said, this is a county-level statistic — the record-book entries attributed to these counties could have been taken anywhere within them, including in neighboring units that share the same county boundaries, not necessarily within Unit 246 itself.
Given that moderate framing, hunters should view Unit 246 as a unit with real trophy potential but not as a unit defined by it. The combination of significant elevation range and difficult, physically demanding terrain works in favor of trophy quality — mature bucks in heavily hunted public units tend to push into harder-to-reach high country, and a unit spanning over 7,000 feet of vertical relief offers plenty of that kind of refuge habitat. Hunters chasing an exceptional buck should focus scouting efforts on the upper elevation bands and the most physically demanding access points, where hunting pressure is likely lowest.
Herd Health & Population Trends
The structured data provided does not include buck-to-doe ratios or population survey figures for Unit 246, so no herd health assessment can be made from survey data. The harvest numbers offer an indirect read — fluctuating success rates and declining hunter participation — but without actual population or ratio survey data, hunters should treat any herd health conclusions as unavailable rather than inferred.
How to Apply
Unit 246 operates under a mixed system: general-season hunts are available here, meaning hunters don't need to win a draw to hunt antlered or either-sex animals in this unit during the general season. This is an important distinction — Unit 246 is not a draw-only unit for mule deer. Hunters can purchase a general tag and hunt the unit's general season without going through the limited-entry application process.
Separately, Unit 246 also offers limited-quota hunts through the draw, identified in state data as hunt types SP-1032, SP-1078, and SP-1090. The structured tag data doesn't specify sex restrictions for these specific draw hunts, so hunters should verify current regulations before applying. These limited-quota hunts carry extremely small tag allocations — SP-1078 and SP-1090 have historically offered only a single tag each, and SP-1032 has grown slightly to 11 tags heading into 2026. These are heavily contested, long-shot draws that should be approached as a bonus opportunity rather than a primary hunting strategy.
Washington's draw system does not use preference or bonus points — every applicant has identical odds each year regardless of how many times they've applied previously. This means there's no benefit to "saving" an application or waiting for points to build; hunters should simply apply for the limited-quota hunts that interest them each year, since past applications carry zero point-based advantage. Residents and nonresidents apply through the same structure, though nonresident license requirements differ from resident requirements.
Application dates, fees, and current draw odds change every cycle. For the current deadlines, fees, and draw statistics for Unit 246, hunters should check HuntPilot's Washington state page for up-to-date numbers before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Washington Unit 246 a draw-only unit for mule deer? No. Unit 246 has a general season for mule deer, meaning hunters can purchase a general tag and hunt antlered or either-sex animals without entering a draw. The unit's SP-1032, SP-1078, and SP-1090 hunt types are separate, highly limited draw opportunities layered on top of the general season.
What is harvest success like in Unit 246? Over the past five seasons, unit-wide success rates have ranged from 11% (2022) to 23% (2023), with the most recent two years at 16% (2024) and 17% (2025). Success has fluctuated significantly year to year rather than trending steadily in one direction, and hunter participation has declined from 319 hunters in 2022 to 191 in 2025.
How big are the mule deer in Unit 246? The counties overlapping Unit 246 show a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer records, suggesting mature bucks capable of reaching record-book caliber do come from this broader region. Because those records are tracked by county rather than unit, they reflect the surrounding area generally rather than confirming trophy production specifically within Unit 246's boundaries. The unit's extreme elevation range (1,099–8,550 feet) and demanding terrain favor hunters willing to push into high country for a shot at a mature buck.
What is the terrain like in Unit 246? Unit 246 spans over 7,400 feet of vertical relief, from low-elevation terrain near 1,099 feet to alpine country above 8,500 feet. The unit is 100% public land with no wilderness designation, giving hunters full access across all 101,132 acres without wilderness-area travel restrictions. Expect rugged, physically demanding country that rewards hunters willing to gain elevation away from easier access points.
Is Unit 246 worth applying for? For the general season, yes — the unit offers full public access, no wilderness restrictions, and a general tag option that doesn't require drawing. For the limited-quota hunts, the extremely small tag numbers make those draws a long-shot bonus rather than a dependable path to a tag. Hunters prioritizing guaranteed public access and willing to work for a buck in steep, varied terrain will find Unit 246 a reasonable option; those chasing only the limited-quota tags should treat the odds as highly competitive.