Skip to content
WAMule DeerUnit 247November 2026

Washington Unit 247 Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Washington Unit 247 offers mule deer hunters a general-season opportunity on a large, mostly public landscape spanning 142,387 acres with an elevation range from 704 to 7,149 feet. For hunters researching Unit 247 mule deer hunting, the unit stands out because it isn't a draw-only proposition — general season hunts here include antlered and either-sex opportunity, meaning most hunters won't need to win a lottery just to chase a buck. That accessibility, combined with 80% public land ownership, makes this a unit worth a closer look for anyone planning a Washington mule deer season.

This is big, varied country by Washington standards, with nearly 6,500 feet of elevation relief packed into a single unit. That kind of vertical spread typically means a mix of lower-elevation foothill and timber habitat transitioning into higher alpine basins and ridgelines — terrain that mule deer use seasonally as they shift with weather and forage availability. With no wilderness acreage recorded for Unit 247, access is generally more straightforward than in units burdened by wilderness travel restrictions, though hunters should still expect rugged, demanding terrain given the elevation swing.

HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 247 Worth Applying For?

The honest answer is nuanced. Unit 247 is a general season unit for antlered and either-sex mule deer, which means the primary appeal isn't a hard-to-draw tag — it's the land base and the opportunity to hunt without years of point accumulation. According to harvest data compiled by HuntPilot, success rates have held in a fairly narrow band over the past five years: 14% in 2025, 14% in 2024, 15% in 2023, 13% in 2022, and 15% in 2021. That consistency is actually a useful signal — this isn't a unit with wild year-to-year swings in huntability, and hunters can plan around a realistic expectation of roughly 1-in-7 odds of tagging out in a given season.

What is notable is the declining hunter participation trend. The unit drew 1,576 hunters in 2021, dropping to 1,404 in 2022, 1,283 in 2023, 1,046 in 2024, and just 879 in 2025. Harvest numbers have fallen in step — from 240 animals in 2021 down to 123 in 2025. Success rate has stayed relatively flat even as both hunter numbers and total harvest have declined, which suggests the drop in participation is tracking a smaller deer population or reduced hunter interest, not a sudden crash in deer numbers relative to hunting pressure. Either way, hunters should go in with tempered expectations rather than assuming declining pressure means an easier tag.

Trophy-wise, the counties overlapping Unit 247 carry a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer production. That's a meaningful data point — it tells hunters this isn't a blank slate, and quality bucks have come from this broader geography historically, but it's also not a unit with an exceptional or elite trophy pedigree. Hunters chasing a genuine trophy-caliber buck should treat Unit 247 as a solid opportunity unit rather than a unit built around producing record-class animals every year.

For hunters prioritizing access and public land, Unit 247 checks an important box: 80% public ownership across more than 142,000 acres gives DIY hunters plenty of room to spread out, scout, and find deer away from private boundaries. Combined with zero wilderness acreage, this is a unit where motorized and foot access should be comparatively unrestricted relative to more remote backcountry units elsewhere in the state.

Bottom line: Unit 247 is worth consideration for hunters who want a general-season mule deer opportunity on mostly public ground, value consistency over boom-or-bust odds, and are realistic about trophy expectations. It's not a unit to chase if the primary goal is a record-book buck above all else, but it's a legitimate, accessible option for hunters building a Washington mule deer season around public land and general tags.

Harvest Success Rates

Harvest data for Unit 247 shows a mule deer population and hunter base that have both contracted over the past five seasons, while success rate has remained remarkably stable:

  • 2025: 879 hunters, 123 harvested, 14% success
  • 2024: 1,046 hunters, 144 harvested, 14% success
  • 2023: 1,283 hunters, 192 harvested, 15% success
  • 2022: 1,404 hunters, 189 harvested, 13% success
  • 2021: 1,576 hunters, 240 harvested, 15% success

The takeaway here is consistency rather than volatility. Success rates have ranged only between 13% and 15% across five seasons — a tight band that suggests the unit's huntability hasn't meaningfully changed even as fewer hunters are showing up and fewer deer are being taken in absolute terms. Hunters evaluating Unit 247 should plan around roughly a 1-in-7 chance of connecting on a mule deer in a given season, understanding that this figure represents unit-wide totals across all hunters, not a specific weapon type or sex-specific breakdown.

The declining hunter numbers (down 44% from 2021 to 2025) are worth watching. This could reflect hunters shifting pressure to other units, a response to perceived declining deer densities, or broader statewide trends in mule deer hunting participation reflected in forum discussion about lower deer numbers in Washington relative to other western states. Whatever the cause, fewer hunters afield combined with flat success rates means Unit 247 hasn't become dramatically easier or harder to hunt — it's simply seeing less pressure.

Trophy Quality

Trophy records tied to the counties overlapping Unit 247 reflect a moderate history of production. This means quality bucks have been documented from this broader geographic area over time, but the pedigree isn't exceptional or elite by record-book standards. Because trophy entries are logged at the county level rather than by specific hunt unit, the records associated with this area are shared with neighboring units that fall within the same counties — the bucks behind those entries could have been taken anywhere across that broader landscape, not necessarily within Unit 247's exact boundaries.

For practical purposes, hunters should treat Unit 247 as a unit capable of producing a solid, mature mule deer buck, but not one with a reputation for consistently kicking out trophy-class animals above the regional norm. Forum discussion among Washington mule deer hunters echoes this general sentiment — hunters frequently note that statewide mule deer densities are comparatively low next to other western states, and that finding a genuinely trophy-class buck requires patience, extensive scouting, and realistic expectations rather than assuming easy success based on unit size or public land percentage alone.

Access & Terrain

Unit 247 spans an elevation range from 704 feet up to 7,149 feet — a difference of more than 6,400 vertical feet within a single unit. That's an unusually wide elevation band, and it points to genuinely diverse terrain: lower-elevation foothill and river-bottom habitat at one end, climbing through mid-elevation timber and brush, up into higher basins and ridgelines near the unit's elevation ceiling. Mule deer in this kind of country often shift elevation seasonally, moving higher in early fall before weather pushes them back down toward winter range, so hunters should be prepared to adjust their strategy and glassing locations based on where in that elevation gradient deer are concentrated during their hunt window.

With 80% of the unit's 142,387 acres in public ownership, access for DIY hunters is a genuine strength here. The vast majority of the landscape is open to public hunting, which gives hunters room to get away from pressure and explore terrain without needing special landowner permission across most of the unit. The remaining 20% private land should still be respected and mapped carefully to avoid trespass issues, particularly in lower-elevation valley bottoms where private holdings tend to concentrate in many Washington units.

Notably, Unit 247 carries 0% wilderness designation. That means hunters won't run into the access restrictions — no motorized travel, mechanized equipment limits, or guide requirements — that come with wilderness areas in other western states. This generally translates to easier logistics: hunters can use roads and trails to access more of the unit without the physical demands of pack-in wilderness travel, although the terrain itself, given the elevation relief, will still require solid physical conditioning to hunt effectively, particularly in the higher-elevation portions of the unit.

Hunters planning a scouting trip should use mapping tools to identify the transition zones between habitat types — edges where timber meets open brush or where drainages create natural travel corridors — since these areas tend to concentrate mule deer movement. HuntPilot's mapping tools, including public land overlays, can help hunters pinpoint exactly where that 80% public ground sits relative to access points before investing time and fuel in a scouting trip.

How to Apply

Unit 247 is a general season unit for mule deer, meaning antlered and either-sex opportunity is available without needing to win a limited-entry draw. This is a meaningful distinction for hunters: unlike units where an antlered tag is only available through a competitive draw, hunters pursuing an antlered or either-sex mule deer in Unit 247 can typically do so under general season licensing, which is purchased rather than drawn.

In addition to the general season structure, Unit 247 also has limited-quota draw hunts available, though the sex designation for these draw tags is not specified in the data reviewed here. Hunters interested in a draw hunt in this unit should check the current hunt choices listed on the state's application system to confirm exactly what each draw tag authorizes before applying.

Washington's general season licenses are available to both residents and nonresidents, typically requiring purchase of an appropriate deer tag and compliance with any unit-specific regulations. Limited-quota draw hunts, by contrast, require application through the state's draw process, and nonresidents should expect different tag allocations and application requirements than residents.

Because application structures, license types, and any species-specific permit requirements can shift between regulation cycles, hunters should not rely on secondhand information when planning to hunt Unit 247. For current application details, license requirements, and any limited-quota draw options tied to this unit, visit HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/wa, which links to the state wildlife agency's current regulations and application portal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the terrain like in Washington Unit 247? Unit 247 covers a wide elevation range from 704 to 7,149 feet across 142,387 acres, suggesting a mix of lower-elevation habitat transitioning into higher basins and ridgelines. With 0% wilderness designation, the terrain is generally more road- and trail-accessible than backcountry wilderness units, though the significant elevation relief still demands good physical conditioning to hunt effectively across the unit's full range.

What is harvest success like in Unit 247? Success rates have held steady between 13% and 15% over the past five seasons (2021–2025), even as both hunter numbers and total harvest have declined. In 2025, 879 hunters harvested 123 mule deer for a 14% success rate, consistent with the broader five-year trend.

How big are the mule deer in Unit 247? The counties overlapping Unit 247 show a moderate history of trophy-class mule deer production, meaning quality bucks have come from the area but it doesn't carry an elite or exceptional trophy reputation. Hunters should view Unit 247 as a solid opportunity unit rather than a destination built specifically around trophy potential.

Is Unit 247 worth applying for? Unit 247 is a general season unit, so most hunters won't need to apply or draw to pursue an antlered or either-sex mule deer here — it's purchased over the counter alongside the general license. Given the 80% public land base, consistent harvest success rates, and moderate trophy history, it's a reasonable choice for hunters prioritizing accessible public-land opportunity over trophy odds. Limited-quota draw tags are also available for hunters wanting to explore that option.

Is Unit 247 good for a DIY public land hunt? Yes — with 80% of its 142,387 acres in public ownership and no wilderness restrictions, Unit 247 offers substantial room for DIY hunters to scout and hunt without relying heavily on private land access. Hunters should still map the remaining 20% private inholdings carefully to avoid trespass, particularly near lower-elevation drainages.