Skip to content
WAMule DeerUnit 248November 2026

Washington Unit 248 Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Washington Unit 248 sits in the state's mule deer country, offering hunters a general-season option alongside additional limited-quota opportunities. For hunters researching Unit 248 mule deer hunting, this is a unit defined by low public land access, moderate elevation relief, and harvest numbers that have trended downward over the past several seasons — all factors that deserve a close look before committing time and a tag to this ground.

At 330,253 total acres with an elevation range of 957 to 2,723 feet, Unit 248 is lower and less rugged than many of Washington's higher-profile mule deer units. Only 22% of the unit is public land, meaning the large majority of this acreage is privately held. That single fact shapes almost everything about how hunters should approach this unit, from scouting strategy to realistic expectations about access.

HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 248 Worth Applying For?

The honest answer depends heavily on what a hunter is looking for. Unit 248 is a general-season unit, which means hunters don't need to win a draw to pursue an antlered mule deer here — that's a meaningful advantage over many Western units locked behind competitive draw systems. But opportunity and quality are two different things, and the data on Unit 248 points toward a unit better suited to hunters prioritizing access to a hunt over trophy potential or high success odds.

Harvest data compiled by HuntPilot shows a clear decline in both hunter participation and success over the past five years. In 2021, 728 hunters pursued deer in this unit and posted a 33% success rate with 240 animals harvested — a strong year by any measure. Since then, both metrics have slipped substantially. By 2023, success had fallen to 19% with 620 hunters afield, and while 2024 saw a modest rebound to 25% success (133 harvested out of 530 hunters), the 2025 season dropped back down to 23% success with 114 harvested among 493 hunters. The trend line shows fewer hunters choosing to hunt this unit year over year, alongside success rates that have not returned to the 2021 peak.

That declining hunter count could reflect multiple factors — tougher hunting conditions, word-of-mouth about access difficulty, or a perception of declining deer numbers — but hunters should take the trend seriously rather than banking on a repeat of the 2021 season's numbers. The private-land-dominant landscape (just 22% public) almost certainly plays a role in this pattern, since non-resident and even resident hunters without existing landowner relationships face a much smaller slice of huntable ground than the total acreage suggests.

On trophy potential, the data available through HuntPilot indicates the counties overlapping Unit 248 have a limited history of producing record-book mule deer. This doesn't mean mature bucks don't exist here, but it does mean hunters shouldn't treat this as a unit with a demonstrated trophy pedigree. Combined with the declining harvest trend, Unit 248 reads as an opportunity-and-experience unit rather than a destination trophy unit.

Bottom line: Unit 248 is worth considering for hunters who want a general-season mule deer hunt without the draw-odds grind, especially those with access to private ground or existing connections in the area. Hunters chasing a trophy-caliber buck or expecting high success rates should look at the declining harvest trend and limited trophy history as a reason to temper expectations.

Access & Terrain

Unit 248's terrain profile — spanning 957 to 2,723 feet in elevation — places it in lower-elevation country compared to many of Washington's mountainous mule deer units. This modest elevation band suggests a mix of foothill and valley terrain rather than high alpine basins, though hunters should use HuntPilot's mapping tools to examine the specific topography, drainages, and vegetation types across the unit's 330,253 acres before committing to a scouting plan.

The more pressing access reality is land ownership. With only 22% of the unit classified as public land, the majority of Unit 248 is privately held. This is a significant constraint for DIY hunters. Public land statewide in Washington is split roughly evenly between public and private ownership on a macro level, but Unit 248's 22% figure sits well below that average, meaning hunters without permission on private parcels will be competing for a relatively small footprint of accessible ground. The unit carries 0% wilderness designation, so there are no wilderness-specific access rules to account for, but that's a minor consideration given how much of the unit sits behind private boundaries regardless.

Practically, this means hunters planning a DIY approach to Unit 248 need to identify the specific public parcels — whether state-managed or federal — well before the season and have a backup plan, since competition for those limited public acres will be real. Hunters with family land, long-standing landowner relationships, or leased access will have a significant advantage in this unit, which may explain some of the forum chatter from hunters who have hunted the same family ground in nearby units for years. For those without that access, HuntPilot's public land layers are the starting point for identifying exactly where the legal, accessible 22% lies relative to terrain features worth glassing.

Harvest Success Rates

Unit 248's harvest data over the past five seasons shows meaningful year-to-year variability, and the overall trend is one of decline from a strong 2021:

  • 2021: 728 hunters, 240 harvested, 33% success
  • 2022: 770 hunters, 172 harvested, 22% success
  • 2023: 620 hunters, 120 harvested, 19% success
  • 2024: 530 hunters, 133 harvested, 25% success
  • 2025: 493 hunters, 114 harvested, 23% success

Several things stand out. First, hunter numbers have fallen by more than 30% since 2021, dropping from 728 participants down to 493 in 2025. Fewer hunters are choosing to hunt this unit, which could reflect frustration with access, a perception of fewer deer, or hunters shifting pressure to other units. Second, success rates have been inconsistent — swinging from a high of 33% in 2021 down to a low of 19% in 2023, before settling into the low-to-mid 20% range in the two most recent seasons.

The 2024 and 2025 seasons (25% and 23% success, respectively) likely represent the more realistic current baseline for hunters planning a trip to Unit 248, rather than the standout 2021 season. Hunters should plan around roughly a one-in-four or one-in-five chance of filling a tag based on recent data, while recognizing that success is heavily influenced by access to private ground given the unit's limited public acreage.

Trophy Quality

Trophy record data for the counties overlapping Unit 248 shows a limited history of entries. This indicates the area has not been a consistent producer of record-book mule deer bucks, and hunters should not expect Unit 248 to compete with Washington's more noted trophy units. This doesn't preclude a mature buck turning up — limited trophy history simply means the data doesn't support an expectation of regular trophy-class production.

Hunters prioritizing antler size above all else should weigh this limited trophy history alongside the unit's declining harvest trend. Unit 248 is better framed as a unit for hunters seeking a general-season opportunity to fill a tag and spend time afield, rather than a unit to target specifically in pursuit of a wall-hanger.

How to Apply

Unit 248 offers hunters two distinct paths, and understanding the difference matters before deciding how to pursue a tag here.

General Season: Because Unit 248 carries general-season hunts that include antlered and either-sex opportunities, resident and non-resident hunters can pursue an antlered mule deer here without needing to win a draw. This is the most accessible path into the unit and the one most hunters will use.

Limited-Quota (Draw) Hunts: Unit 248 also offers limited-quota draw hunts. The structured data available does not specify the sex restriction tied to these draw tags, so hunters interested in this option should verify current details — including whether the draw hunts target antlered, antlerless, or either-sex animals — directly through the state wildlife agency or HuntPilot's unit page before applying.

As with all Washington big game hunting, residents and non-residents apply through the same statewide draw system, though specific application structures, deadlines, and fees change from year to year and should never be assumed from prior seasons. For current application windows, fees, and draw details specific to Unit 248, hunters should consult HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/wa, which reflects the live, current-cycle numbers rather than historical figures that may no longer apply.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Unit 248 a draw-only unit, or can I hunt it without applying? Unit 248 is a general-season unit for mule deer, meaning hunters can pursue antlered and either-sex animals without needing to draw a special permit. The unit does also offer limited-quota draw hunts, but the general season is the primary and most accessible path for most hunters.

What is harvest success like in Unit 248? Recent harvest data shows success rates ranging from 19% to 33% over the past five seasons, with the most recent two years (2024 and 2025) sitting at 25% and 23% respectively. Hunter participation has declined steadily since 2021, from 728 hunters down to 493 in 2025, alongside a corresponding drop in total animals harvested.

How big are the mule deer in Unit 248? Trophy record data for the counties overlapping this unit shows a limited history of record-book entries, suggesting Unit 248 has not been a consistent producer of trophy-class mule deer. Hunters should set realistic expectations and treat this as an opportunity unit rather than a trophy destination.

What is the terrain like in Unit 248? The unit spans an elevation range of 957 to 2,723 feet across 330,253 total acres, placing it in lower-elevation terrain relative to many of Washington's mountain mule deer units. There is no wilderness designation within the unit (0%). Hunters should use mapping tools to evaluate specific terrain features, as detailed topography beyond elevation range is not available in current data.

Is Unit 248 worth applying for? It depends on priorities. With only 22% public land, access is a real constraint for hunters without private land connections, and the majority of the unit's acreage is off-limits without permission. Combined with a declining five-year harvest trend and a limited trophy record history, Unit 248 is best suited to hunters who value general-season accessibility and are realistic about moderate success odds and limited trophy potential, rather than hunters specifically chasing a big buck or a high-odds hunt.