Skip to content
WAMule DeerUnit 284November 2026

Washington Unit 284 Mule Deer Hunting Guide

Washington Unit 284 draws interest from mule deer hunters looking for a general-season option in a state where mule deer opportunity is often misunderstood or overlooked in favor of blacktail and elk hunting on the west side. This unit offers both a general season with antlered/either-sex opportunity and limited-quota draw hunts, giving hunters more than one path into the field. With recent harvest data showing success rates in the high-30s to high-40s percent range, Unit 284 is worth a closer look for hunters weighing where to spend a tag.

At just over one million acres, Unit 284 is a large unit by Washington standards, but hunters need to understand the land ownership picture before planning a season. Only 6% of the unit is public land, and there is no designated wilderness within its boundaries. That single data point should shape almost every planning decision a hunter makes here, from scouting strategy to whether a DIY approach is realistic at all.

HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 284 Worth Applying For?

The honest answer depends heavily on what a hunter is looking for. If the goal is a reasonably accessible general-season mule deer hunt with a track record of moderate-to-good success rates, Unit 284 delivers on paper. Harvest data compiled by HuntPilot shows a five-year trend that's worth breaking down:

  • 2025: 1,036 hunters, 467 harvested, 45% success
  • 2024: 1,015 hunters, 479 harvested, 47% success
  • 2023: 914 hunters, 351 harvested, 38% success
  • 2022: 949 hunters, 360 harvested, 38% success
  • 2021: 905 hunters, 345 harvested, 38% success

That's a meaningful uptick in both hunter participation and success rate in the two most recent seasons. Success climbed from the high-30s percent range through 2021-2023 into the mid-to-high 40s in 2024 and 2025, even as hunter numbers grew by more than 100 from the 2021 baseline. A rising success rate alongside rising hunter pressure is a positive signal — it suggests the deer population is supporting more hunting pressure without success rates collapsing, which is often the first sign of a herd in decline.

That said, the 6% public land figure is the number that should give hunters pause. The overwhelming majority of Unit 284's more than 1,062,541 acres is private land. This is not a unit where a hunter can show up with a general-season tag and expect to find wide-open public ground to explore. Successful hunters here are almost certainly leaning heavily on private land access — whether through family property, landowner permission, or leased ground — rather than pure public-land DIY tactics. Hunters without existing access connections in this specific area should treat that as the single biggest variable in their trip planning, more important than season timing or weapon choice.

The elevation range of 1,021 to 2,118 feet also tells hunters something important: this is low-elevation country, not alpine basin hunting. That typically translates to more agricultural edge, timbered draws, and rolling terrain rather than high-country glassing for miles. Hunters used to western mule deer hunting in places like Colorado or Wyoming's high desert should recalibrate their expectations for what "mule deer habitat" looks like in this part of Washington.

Bottom line: Unit 284 is worth applying for if a hunter has legitimate access to private ground in the area, or if the general season draws enough hunting pressure onto whatever public fragments exist that a persistent hunter willing to scout hard can still find birds in the gaps. For a hunter with zero connections and no private land access, the 6% public land number should be a red flag worth weighing seriously against other units with more open access.

Access & Terrain

Access is the defining challenge of Unit 284. With public land making up only 6% of the unit's total acreage, the vast majority of the more than one million acres here is privately held. There is no wilderness designation in this unit, which means there are no wilderness-specific access restrictions to worry about, but it also means the private-land equation isn't offset by any large block of protected public backcountry.

The elevation band of 1,021 to 2,118 feet confirms this is lower-elevation terrain rather than high mountain habitat. Hunters should expect a mix of agricultural ground, timbered draws, and rolling topography typical of this part of the state rather than steep alpine basins or extended multi-day backpack access. That lower elevation profile generally means more accessible terrain physically, but the access challenge is about land ownership and permission, not ruggedness.

For hunters planning to scout this unit, HuntPilot's mapping tools — including public land overlays — are the best starting point for identifying exactly where the scattered public parcels sit relative to the unit's private ground, so hunters can plan realistic routes before investing time or fuel in scouting trips.

Harvest Success Rates

Unit 284's harvest numbers stand out as one of its stronger selling points. Over the last five years of available data, success rates have ranged from 38% up to 47%, with the trend moving upward in the two most recent seasons:

| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success Rate | |------|---------|---------|---------------| | 2025 | 1,036 | 467 | 45% | | 2024 | 1,015 | 479 | 47% | | 2023 | 914 | 351 | 38% | | 2022 | 949 | 360 | 38% | | 2021 | 905 | 345 | 38% |

A success rate in the high 30s to high 40s percent range is well above what many general-season mule deer hunts produce in the West, where success rates below 20% are common. This suggests that despite the limited public land access, hunters who do get into the field in Unit 284 — likely leveraging private land access — are finding and connecting with deer at a solid clip. The jump in both hunter numbers and success rate in 2024 and 2025 compared to the 2021-2023 stretch is worth noting; it could reflect a stronger deer population, more favorable season conditions, or a combination of both. Hunters should treat the three-year 38% baseline as the more conservative expectation and the recent two-year uptick as a positive but shorter-term trend.

Trophy Quality

Trophy data for Unit 284 is limited. The counties overlapping this unit carry a limited history of trophy-class record-book entries, which means hunters should set realistic expectations rather than targeting this as a destination trophy unit. This doesn't mean mature bucks aren't present — the solid harvest success rates indicate a huntable population — but the record-book history does not point to this being a unit known for producing exceptional antler quality. Hunters whose primary goal is a wall-hanger buck should weigh this limited trophy history against units with a deeper track record of record-book production. Hunters more focused on opportunity, meat, and a reasonable chance at filling a tag will find more to like here than trophy hunters will.

How to Apply

Washington's mule deer hunting structure in Unit 284 includes two distinct paths, and hunters need to understand which one applies to their goals.

General season: Unit 284 offers a general season that includes antlered and either-sex opportunity. This is not a draw-only unit — hunters who purchase the appropriate general season license and tag can hunt here without needing to win a limited-entry drawing, which is a significant advantage over many western mule deer units that require years of points just to get a tag.

Limited-quota draw hunts: In addition to the general season, Unit 284 also offers limited-quota draw hunts. The structured data available does not specify the sex restriction tied to these draw tags, so hunters interested in this option should check the current Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife regulations or HuntPilot's Washington state page for the specific hunt details before applying.

Washington's application system does not use the preference point or bonus point structures found in states like Colorado, Wyoming, or Montana. There are no points to accumulate, bank, or spend — every applicant for a given drawing has identical odds based purely on random chance in a given year, regardless of how many years they've applied before. This means a first-time applicant has the same statistical shot at a limited-quota tag as someone who has applied for a decade. The only real strategy lever in Washington's system is which hunts a hunter chooses to apply for, not how long they wait.

For current application timelines, fees, and any published draw statistics on the limited-quota hunts in Unit 284, hunters should visit HuntPilot's Washington state page for the most up-to-date information, since these details change from cycle to cycle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Unit 284 a draw-only unit for mule deer? No. Unit 284 has a general season that includes antlered and either-sex mule deer opportunity, meaning hunters do not need to win a limited-entry drawing to hunt here. There are also separate limited-quota draw hunts available, but the general season is the primary path for most hunters targeting antlered deer in this unit.

What is harvest success like in Unit 284? Recent harvest data shows success rates ranging from 38% in 2021 through 2023 up to 45-47% in 2024 and 2025, with hunter participation also increasing from roughly 905 hunters in 2021 to over 1,000 in both 2024 and 2025. These are strong numbers relative to many general-season mule deer hunts in the West.

What is the terrain like in Unit 284? The unit sits at a relatively low elevation range of 1,021 to 2,118 feet, covering a large footprint of more than 1,062,541 total acres. This translates to lower-elevation terrain rather than high alpine mule deer habitat, with rolling and timbered ground more typical of this part of the state.

Is Unit 284 worth applying for if I don't have private land access? This is the key question for this unit. With only 6% public land, the vast majority of Unit 284 is privately owned, and DIY public-land hunters will face significant access limitations. Hunters without existing private land connections or permission in the area should weigh this carefully against units with higher public land percentages before investing time and resources here.

How big are the mule deer in Unit 284? Trophy record data for the counties overlapping this unit shows only a limited history of record-book entries, suggesting this is not a unit with a strong reputation for producing exceptional trophy bucks. Hunters focused on filling a tag and enjoying solid harvest success will find more encouraging data here than those specifically chasing record-class antlers.