Washington Unit 346 Elk Hunting Guide
Unit 346 sits in Washington's elk country with a hunting footprint that's hard to ignore: 152,236 total acres, 97% of it in public ownership, and elevations ranging from 2,121 to 6,939 feet that give hunters everything from valley-bottom timber to high basins. For hunters researching Washington Unit 346 elk hunting, this is a unit defined by abundant public access, a general season structure that puts opportunity in reach of most hunters, and a modest but real stack of limited-quota permits layered on top for those chasing something more specific.
This isn't a secret unit — the harvest numbers show over 1,200 hunters in the field most years — but the combination of nearly unrestricted public access and general season availability makes it a legitimate option for hunters who don't want to burn years building points just to get a tag in their pocket. The limited-quota permits add a draw component for hunters targeting more selective opportunities, and the trophy history tied to the surrounding counties suggests this landscape has produced quality animals over time.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 346 Worth Applying For?
The short answer: yes, with realistic expectations set by the data.
Unit 346 is a general season unit — hunters are not required to draw a tag to hunt antlered or either-sex elk here. That's the single most important fact for anyone researching this unit, because it changes the entire calculus compared to a draw-only unit. Most hunters pursuing elk in 346 will do so on a general tag, not a special permit.
Layered on top of that general access is a set of limited-quota permits (SP-2019, SP-2021, SP-2058, SP-2082, SP-2223, SP-2224, SP-2506, SP-2512, SP-2609, and SP-2806) that provide additional, more targeted opportunity. Several of these permits have seen meaningful quota growth heading into 2026 — SP-2058 jumped from 6 to 22 tags, SP-2082 grew from 4 to 17, and SP-2806 nearly quadrupled from 14 to 59. SP-2223 and SP-2224 both climbed from 125 to 160 tags, which are the largest-volume permits in the unit by a wide margin. Not every permit moved in the same direction — SP-2609 was cut from 15 tags in 2024 down to 4 by 2026, a reminder that these are independent pools and hunters should not assume uniform growth across the board.
On the harvest side, the numbers paint a unit with consistent pressure and modest success. Over the last five recorded seasons:
- 2025: 1,262 hunters, 143 harvested, 11% success
- 2024: 1,422 hunters, 165 harvested, 12% success
- 2023: 1,302 hunters, 114 harvested, 9% success
- 2022: 1,276 hunters, 134 harvested, 11% success
- 2021: 1,489 hunters, 74 harvested, 5% success
Success rates have hovered in the single digits to low double digits across this five-year window, with 2021 standing out as a notably tougher year at 5% despite a high hunter count. The general trend since then has been a slow climb back toward the 9-12% range, where the unit seems to have settled. This is not a unit where hunters should expect an easy fill — it's a public-land, general-opportunity unit with real pressure, and the harvest data backs that up directly rather than through inference.
Combined with the terrain profile — nearly 97% public land and 24% wilderness — this is a unit built for hunters willing to work for their elk rather than one offering a quick, guaranteed outcome.
Access & Terrain
Unit 346 is about as public-access-friendly as elk country gets in Washington, with 97% public land across its 152,236 acres. That percentage means hunters are not fighting for scraps of accessible ground wedged between private parcels — the overwhelming majority of the unit is open to hunt without needing landowner permission or dealing with checkerboard ownership patterns that plague many Western units.
The elevation range — 2,121 to 6,939 feet — spans a substantial vertical gradient. Lower elevations likely hold timbered drainages and valley bottoms that can serve as early-season or transitional habitat, while the upper end of that range climbs into higher basins and ridgelines that open up as the season progresses. Hunters planning to work this unit should expect a mix of lower-elevation timber and higher alpine-adjacent terrain within a single hunt area, which rewards flexibility in where and how a hunter chooses to still-hunt or glass.
Of particular note: 24% of the unit falls within wilderness designation. Unlike Wyoming, Washington does not require nonresidents to hire a guide to hunt wilderness areas, so this acreage remains fully accessible to DIY hunters regardless of residency. That said, wilderness travel typically means foot or stock access only — no mechanized or motorized entry — so hunters planning to use the wilderness portion of 346 should be prepared for pack-in logistics and extended time away from vehicle access points.
The combination of high public land percentage and a meaningful wilderness component makes this a unit where scouting pays off. Hunters should lean on mapping tools — HuntPilot's own public land and terrain overlays are built for exactly this kind of pre-season groundwork — to identify drainages, elevation bands, and access routes that match their physical capability and hunt style before setting foot in the unit.
Harvest Success Rates
The five-year harvest record for Unit 346 shows a unit with steady hunter interest and success rates that generally land in the single digits to low double digits:
| Year | Hunters | Harvested | Success Rate | |------|---------|-----------|---------------| | 2025 | 1,262 | 143 | 11% | | 2024 | 1,422 | 165 | 12% | | 2023 | 1,302 | 114 | 9% | | 2022 | 1,276 | 134 | 11% | | 2021 | 1,489 | 74 | 5% |
A few patterns stand out. First, hunter numbers have stayed remarkably consistent — never dipping below roughly 1,260 and never climbing much above 1,490 — which tells us this unit draws a reliable, repeat base of hunters rather than wild swings in popularity. Second, harvest numbers and success rates don't move in lockstep with hunter counts. The year with the most hunters afield (2021, at 1,489) produced the lowest success rate (5%) and the fewest harvested elk (74) of the five years shown. Conversely, 2024 saw fewer hunters than 2021 but nearly doubled the harvest total and more than doubled the success percentage.
This variability is a useful reminder that elk hunting success in a general-season, heavily-pressured public unit is influenced by factors beyond simple hunter density — weather patterns, animal distribution, and seasonal timing all play into these year-to-year swings. Hunters should treat the most recent two years (11% and 12%) as the more relevant baseline for current conditions, while recognizing that a repeat of a 2021-style tough year is entirely possible.
Trophy Quality
The counties overlapping Unit 346 carry a strong history of producing record-book entries, which speaks well to the overall trophy potential of this landscape. It's important to understand that record-book entries are logged at the county level, not the unit level — meaning the trophy animals attributed to these counties could have come from anywhere within that broader area, including neighboring units that share the same county boundaries. The records are shared territory, not an exclusive credit to 346 alone.
That caveat aside, a strong trophy history across the overlapping counties is a meaningful positive signal. It suggests the habitat, genetics, and herd management across this broader geography have been capable of producing mature, record-class bulls over time. Hunters chasing a trophy-caliber bull in 346 should understand that while the surrounding country has the pedigree, the general-season pressure reflected in the harvest data (hundreds of hunters afield annually with success rates in the single-to-low-double digits) means truly mature bulls are not handed out easily. Most hunters filling tags in a heavily-pressured general unit take younger, more vulnerable bulls rather than the exceptional, fully mature animals that drive the county-level trophy record. Hunters specifically hunting for trophy quality may want to prioritize the limited-quota permits, where reduced hunter density can allow bulls to reach greater maturity before being harvested.
How to Apply
Unit 346 operates on a general season structure for elk, meaning residents and nonresidents alike can purchase a general season tag without needing to win a limited-entry draw for the core antlered/either-sex opportunity. This is the most important structural fact for hunters evaluating this unit — it is not a draw-only destination, and most of the harvest reported each year comes through general season participation rather than special permits.
Layered on top of the general season is a set of limited-quota special permits (SP-2019, SP-2021, SP-2058, SP-2082, SP-2223, SP-2224, SP-2506, SP-2512, SP-2609, and SP-2806). These permits require a separate draw application and typically offer more specific or restricted opportunities compared to the general season. Washington's draw system for these special permits does not use a preference or bonus point structure in the way many other Western states do — applicants are entered into a drawing, and nonresidents hunting elk in Washington are generally required to purchase a qualifying elk tag before they're eligible to apply for special permit drawings.
Residents and nonresidents should expect different cost structures and tag requirements, and the specific mechanics of each special permit (tag type, sex restriction, application windows) can change from year to year. Application dates, fees, and current tag quotas change every cycle — for the most current deadlines, fees, and application requirements, hunters should check HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/WA, or confirm directly with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Unit 346 a draw-only unit for elk? No. Unit 346 has a general season structure, meaning elk hunters do not need to win a special draw to hunt antlered or either-sex elk here. A set of additional limited-quota permits (such as SP-2223, SP-2224, and others) exists alongside the general season for hunters seeking more specific or restricted opportunities, but the core opportunity in this unit comes through general season participation.
What is harvest success like in Unit 346? Based on the five most recent recorded seasons, success rates have ranged from a low of 5% (2021) to a high of 12% (2024), with the two most recent years landing at 11% (2025) and 12% (2024). Hunter numbers have stayed consistently high, generally between roughly 1,260 and 1,490 hunters per season, making this a popular but competitively-hunted general unit.
What is the terrain like in Unit 346? The unit spans a wide elevation range from 2,121 to 6,939 feet across 152,236 total acres, offering a mix of lower-elevation terrain and higher country as elevation climbs. With 97% of the unit in public ownership and 24% falling within wilderness designation, hunters have extensive access but should be prepared for foot or stock-based travel in the wilderness portions, since mechanized access isn't permitted there.
How big are the elk in Unit 346? The counties overlapping Unit 346 have a strong history of trophy-class record entries, which points to solid genetic and habitat potential across the broader area. Because these records are attributed at the county level rather than the unit level, that trophy pedigree is shared with neighboring units in the same counties. Given the general-season pressure reflected in the harvest data, hunters targeting a truly mature trophy bull may find better odds of encountering less-pressured animals through the unit's limited-quota permits rather than the general season alone.
Is Unit 346 worth applying for? For hunters wanting accessible elk hunting without a mandatory draw, yes — the general season structure, combined with 97% public land, makes this a practical option for DIY hunters. For those specifically chasing trophy-class bulls or more exclusive conditions, the limited-quota special permits are worth layering into an application strategy, given the strong trophy history tied to the surrounding counties and the generally modest success rates seen on the general season alone.