Washington Unit 633 Mule Deer Hunting Guide
Washington Unit 633 is a general-season deer unit that has quietly put up consistent harvest numbers for several years running. For hunters digging into where to spend a fall deer tag in Washington, Unit 633 deserves a close look — not because it's a secret trophy factory, but because it's a unit with real, trackable harvest data and a general-season structure that doesn't require winning a lottery just to get boots on the ground.
This is a lowland unit, with elevations ranging from -7 to 718 feet — about as flat and low-lying as deer country gets in Washington. At 226,401 total acres, the unit has plenty of ground on paper, but only 16% of it is public land, which immediately changes how hunters need to think about this hunt. There's no wilderness acreage in Unit 633, so access isn't about pack strings or backcountry permits — it's about finding the public parcels that exist within a landscape that's mostly held privately.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 633 Worth Applying For?
The honest answer is that Unit 633 is a solid, workable option for hunters who prioritize opportunity and are realistic about the access situation. The harvest data, pulled from HuntPilot's unit records, shows five straight years of real hunting pressure and real harvest: 1,448 hunters in 2025, 1,533 in 2024, 1,461 in 2023, 1,401 in 2022, and 1,638 in 2021. That's a stable, high-volume unit — this isn't an obscure tag with a handful of hunters afield. It's a known quantity that draws consistent interest year after year.
Success rates have held in a reasonable band for a general-season unit, running from 22% to 31% over the five years of available data. That's respectable for an over-the-counter-style general hunt, and it tells hunters that putting in the time here pays off at a rate better than a coin flip against the field, even if it's far from a guarantee.
Where this unit demands caution is access. With only 16% of the acreage classified as public land, the majority of Unit 633 is private. That's an important distinction — this is not a unit where a hunter can show up, find a trailhead, and walk into open country at will. DIY hunters need to do real homework identifying the specific public parcels within the unit boundary, because the private-land majority means a large share of huntable habitat is off-limits without permission. Hunters who've secured access to private ground, or who focus their efforts tightly on the public inclusions, will have a very different experience than those who assume the whole unit is open.
The low-elevation profile is also worth factoring in. Terrain here is not alpine or high-country — hunters should expect lowland habitat rather than the rugged peaks found elsewhere in the state. That makes this a different kind of hunt physically than many western Washington backcountry units, more about mobility and access-finding than endurance in steep country.
Trophy data is not available for this unit. There's no record-book history provided in the structured data to evaluate antler quality or trophy potential here, so hunters should treat Unit 633 as an opportunity and meat-hunting unit rather than a destination for chasing a wall-hanger. That's consistent with the general-season, high-volume nature of the harvest numbers — this is a unit built around consistent access to a hunt, not low-pressure trophy management.
How to Apply
Unit 633 includes general season hunting, meaning hunters do not need to win a limited-entry draw to hunt antlered or either-sex deer here. A general season license covering this unit allows hunters to participate without the uncertainty of a lottery — this is a meaningful advantage over many Washington units that require drawing a special permit for antlered deer.
Beyond the general season, Unit 633 also offers limited-quota draw hunts. The structured data available doesn't specify the sex restriction tied to these draw tags, so hunters interested in those special permits should check the current regulations pamphlet or HuntPilot's unit page to see exactly what each draw hunt authorizes before applying.
For residency structure: Washington's general season licenses are available to both residents and nonresidents who purchase the appropriate deer license and tags, while limited-quota special permits go through the state's points-based application system. Washington does not operate on a true preference-point guarantee system — hunters should check current application mechanics directly with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife or on HuntPilot's state page rather than assume carryover rules from other western states.
Application structure, deadlines, and fees change from year to year and should never be assumed from an older source. For the current application windows, special permit details, and license costs, see HuntPilot's Washington page at /states/wa, and check the specific Unit 633 page on HuntPilot for the latest harvest and draw information before building a season plan.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 633's harvest record is one of the more data-rich parts of this unit's profile, with five consecutive years of hunter and harvest counts available. Here's the breakdown:
- 2025: 1,448 hunters, 384 harvested, 27% success
- 2024: 1,533 hunters, 480 harvested, 31% success
- 2023: 1,461 hunters, 363 harvested, 25% success
- 2022: 1,401 hunters, 333 harvested, 24% success
- 2021: 1,638 hunters, 359 harvested, 22% success
A few patterns stand out. First, hunter numbers have stayed in a tight range across all five years — never dropping below roughly 1,400 and never climbing past about 1,640. That stability suggests Unit 633 has an established, loyal base of hunters who return to it season after season, likely because the general-season access and consistent success rates make it a dependable option rather than a boom-or-bust unit.
Second, success rates have trended upward in the two most recent seasons relative to the three years before them. The 2021–2022 stretch sat in the low-to-mid 20% range, while 2023 ticked up slightly to 25%, and 2024 jumped to the best mark in the five-year window at 31% before settling back to 27% in 2025. That 2024 spike, with 480 deer harvested against 1,533 hunters, is the standout year in the data set and may reflect better weather, deer distribution, or habitat conditions that year — but the broader trend across all five years shows success consistently landing in the low-to-high 20% range, which hunters should use as their baseline expectation rather than anchoring to the 2024 outlier alone.
For a general-season unit with this volume of hunters, a sustained success rate in the mid-20s to low-30s percent range is a meaningful data point. It tells prospective applicants that this is a unit where reasonable effort translates into a real chance of filling a tag, even without the low-pressure exclusivity of a strict draw unit.
Access & Terrain
Access is the single biggest variable to plan around in Unit 633. With public land making up just 16% of the unit's 226,401 acres, the overwhelming majority of this unit sits in private ownership. This is well below the threshold where a hunter can expect to wander onto open public ground at random — the public-land base here is limited, and DIY hunters need to identify specific parcels in advance rather than assuming broad access across the unit.
This isn't unusual for lowland units in western Washington, where private timber and agricultural land often dominates the landscape outside of designated public forest or wildlife area blocks. Hunters serious about hunting Unit 633 without arranged private access should spend time identifying exactly where the public 16% sits relative to deer habitat, roads, and cover — generic scouting assumptions about "plenty of public land" simply don't apply here.
Terrain-wise, the elevation range of -7 to 718 feet marks this as a true lowland unit — there's no high-country or alpine component to factor into physical planning. Hunters should expect low-relief terrain rather than steep mountain hunting, which changes the nature of scouting and stalking strategy considerably from units in the Cascades or northeastern mountain country. There is no wilderness acreage in Unit 633, so there are no backcountry permit considerations or extended pack-in logistics to plan around — access here is a question of land ownership and permission, not remoteness or elevation gain.
Hunters planning a trip to Unit 633 should lean on mapping tools that clearly delineate public versus private boundaries before committing to a scouting trip, since misreading land status in a unit this lightly weighted toward public ground can mean wasted time or trespass risk.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the terrain like in Washington Unit 633? Unit 633 is a lowland unit with elevations ranging from -7 to 718 feet, meaning it lacks the mountainous or alpine terrain found in many other Washington deer units. There is no wilderness acreage within the unit, so hunters should expect accessible, low-relief ground rather than rugged backcountry. The bigger challenge is land ownership rather than terrain difficulty — with only 16% of the unit's 226,401 acres classified as public, finding legal access is a more significant planning factor than the physical terrain itself.
What is harvest success in Unit 633? Success rates have ranged from 22% to 31% over the five most recent years of available data (2021–2025), with the strongest year being 2024 at 31% (480 harvested out of 1,533 hunters). Hunter numbers have been consistently high, running between roughly 1,400 and 1,640 participants per year, making this one of the more heavily hunted general-season units with trackable, stable outcomes.
Is Unit 633 worth applying for? For hunters prioritizing a general-season opportunity with a dependable, multi-year track record of harvest success, Unit 633 is a reasonable choice — the five-year success rate has stayed in a workable 22–31% range, and general season access means hunters aren't dependent on a limited-entry draw to pursue antlered deer. The tradeoff is access: with only 16% public land, hunters need a clear plan for where they can legally hunt before investing time in this unit. Trophy data is not available for Unit 633, so hunters chasing a specific antler class should not treat this as a trophy destination — it's best approached as an opportunity-focused general season hunt.
How much public land is available in Unit 633? Public land makes up 16% of the unit's 226,401 total acres. That means the large majority of the unit is privately held, and DIY hunters relying strictly on public access will be working with a relatively small footprint. Identifying exact public parcels ahead of a hunt is essential given this ratio.
Do hunters need to draw a tag to hunt deer in Unit 633? Not for antlered or either-sex deer under the general season — Unit 633 includes general season hunting, so a general license and tag are sufficient without a special permit draw. The unit does also offer limited-quota draw hunts, though the structured data doesn't specify the sex restriction for those permits, so hunters interested in those specific opportunities should verify details through the current Washington regulations or HuntPilot's Unit 633 page.