Washington Unit 658 Mule Deer Hunting Guide
Washington Unit 658 sits at low elevation — ranging from near sea level up to 1,257 feet — and covers 164,457 acres of mixed terrain in the state's general deer hunting framework. For hunters researching mule deer hunting opportunities in this unit, the data shows a general-season structure with harvest numbers that have been trending upward over the past several years. This article breaks down what the numbers actually say about Unit 658, what kind of hunt to expect, and whether it's worth prioritizing on a Washington mule deer game plan.
Unit 658 is not a marquee limited-entry unit. It's a general-season unit, meaning resident (and in most cases nonresident) hunters can pursue mule deer here without needing to win a competitive draw for the core antlered opportunity. There are also limited-quota draw hunts layered on top of the general structure, though the available data doesn't specify sex restrictions for those draw tags. That combination — broad general access plus a smaller draw component — is typical of how Washington manages many of its eastside and transitional units, and it shapes everything from hunting pressure to how hunters should plan their season.
HuntPilot Analysis: Is Unit 658 Worth Applying For?
The honest answer depends heavily on what a hunter is looking for. Unit 658 is a general-season unit, which means the primary appeal is accessibility rather than exclusivity. Hunters don't need to burn years of points or get lucky in a draw to hunt mule deer here — the general season covers antlered and either-sex opportunity, which is the single most important fact for anyone evaluating this unit.
Looking at harvest trends compiled through HuntPilot's data, success rates have been climbing. In 2025, 562 hunters harvested 178 animals for a 32% success rate — the best mark in the five-year window provided. That's up from 29% in 2024 (470 hunters, 135 harvested), 24% in 2023 (414 hunters, 98 harvested), 21% in 2022 (493 hunters, 103 harvested), and 24% in 2021 (517 hunters, 123 harvested). The trajectory from 21% in 2022 to 32% in 2025 is a meaningful jump, and it's happened alongside rising hunter participation — more hunters are showing up and more are connecting, which suggests either improving deer numbers, better conditions, or both.
What tempers the picture is land access. Only 12% of Unit 658 is public land, and there is no wilderness acreage in the unit. With public land this limited, the overwhelming majority of the 164,457 acres is privately held, and DIY hunters relying strictly on public ground will be working a small fraction of the total unit footprint. This isn't a unit where a hunter can show up, pick a random public parcel, and expect to find solitude and open country — public access points will be contested, and knowing exactly where that 12% sits matters enormously before committing time and travel to this unit.
Elevation is also a defining characteristic. Topping out at 1,257 feet, Unit 658 is low-elevation country by western mule deer standards. This isn't alpine basin hunting or high-country glassing — it's lowland terrain, which typically means thicker cover, more agricultural and private land interspersion, and a different hunting style than hunters used to classic mule deer country further east or south. Forum discussion around Washington mule deer hunting consistently notes that deer densities in many general units are lower than hunters coming from other western states expect, and that general-tag units often carry point-restriction rules on antlers. Hunters should confirm current antler point restrictions directly with the state agency, since those rules can change and are not part of the harvest data provided here.
Bottom line: Unit 658 is worth considering for hunters who want general-season mule deer access without a draw bottleneck and who are willing to do the legwork identifying the limited public ground available. It's not a unit to chase for trophy exclusivity or wilderness solitude — it's a numbers-and-access unit, and the improving harvest trend is the strongest argument in its favor.
Harvest Success Rates
The five-year harvest record for Unit 658 shows a clear and fairly steady improvement:
- 2025: 562 hunters, 178 harvested, 32% success
- 2024: 470 hunters, 135 harvested, 29% success
- 2023: 414 hunters, 98 harvested, 24% success
- 2022: 493 hunters, 103 harvested, 21% success
- 2021: 517 hunters, 123 harvested, 24% success
A few things stand out. First, success rates bottomed out in 2022 at 21% and have climbed in each of the three years since, reaching 32% in 2025 — the highest point in this window. Second, hunter participation has grown alongside success, from the 414-470 range in 2022-2024 up to 562 hunters in 2025. That's a sign the unit is drawing more attention, likely because word is getting out about improving results.
For a general-season unit with only 12% public land, a 32% success rate is a strong number — it suggests hunters who do their scouting and secure access (whether through public parcels or other means) are converting at a healthy clip. That said, this is unit-wide harvest data covering all hunters and hunt types combined, not a breakdown by weapon type or specific hunt code, so individual experiences will vary based on how and where within the unit a hunter is operating.
Access & Terrain
Unit 658 presents a genuine access challenge that every hunter needs to plan around. With only 12% of the unit classified as public land, the majority — 88% — is privately held. That ratio puts Unit 658 well below the threshold where a hunter can expect "plenty of public access," and it means DIY hunters need to identify exactly where that public ground is before investing time in the unit. Washington's general forest landownership data for the state shows a mix of public and private timberland across both sides of the Cascades, and in low-public units like this one, much of the huntable ground likely sits on private timber company or agricultural land that may or may not allow hunting access depending on current leasing and permission policies.
The terrain itself is low-elevation, ranging from near sea level up to 1,257 feet. There's no wilderness acreage in Unit 658, so hunters won't be dealing with wilderness permit requirements or stock-only access rules — this is accessible country in terms of infrastructure, even if the land ownership makes it restrictive in terms of where a hunter can legally be. Forum commentary on general Washington mule deer hunting echoes a recurring theme: areas that see real hunting pressure tend to be crowded, but hunters willing to get into foothill terrain and hike away from easy access points can still find solitude, even if total deer densities run lower than hunters are used to from more traditional mule deer states.
Given the low public land percentage, hunters serious about Unit 658 should invest time in mapping exactly which parcels are open before the season, rather than assuming broad access across the unit's full 164,457 acres.
How to Apply
Unit 658 operates primarily as a general-season unit for mule deer, meaning eligible hunters can purchase an over-the-counter deer tag/license and hunt the general season without needing to win a competitive draw for the core antlered opportunity. This is the most important structural fact for anyone planning a hunt here — it is not a draw-dependent unit for standard buck hunting.
Alongside the general season, Unit 658 also has limited-quota draw hunts available. The data provided doesn't specify which sex these draw tags apply to, so hunters interested in those opportunities should check the current regulations pamphlet or HuntPilot's unit page for specifics on what the draw hunts entail.
Residency affects the overall process: Washington issues both resident and nonresident hunting licenses, and requirements, costs, and application windows differ between the two. Since this unit includes both general-season and limited-quota components, hunters should determine early which path they're pursuing — general tag purchase versus draw application — as the two follow different timelines and processes.
Application structure, license requirements, deadlines, and fees change from cycle to cycle. For current information specific to Washington and Unit 658, see HuntPilot's Washington state page at /states/wa, or consult the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife directly for the published regulations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Washington Unit 658 a draw unit or a general-season unit for mule deer? Unit 658 is primarily a general-season unit — hunters can pursue mule deer, including antlered and either-sex animals, without needing to win a draw. There are also limited-quota draw hunts in the unit, though the sex designation for those draw tags isn't specified in the available data. Hunters should not treat this as a draw-only unit; the general season is the main pathway for most hunters.
What is harvest success like in Unit 658? Success rates have improved significantly in recent years. In 2025, hunters posted a 32% success rate (178 harvested out of 562 hunters), up from 29% in 2024, 24% in 2023, 21% in 2022, and 24% in 2021. The trend has been consistently upward since 2022, making recent years notably better than the start of this data window.
What is the terrain like in Unit 658? Unit 658 is low-elevation country, ranging from near sea level up to 1,257 feet, with no wilderness acreage. It's not alpine or high-country mule deer terrain — expect lowland and foothill-type country. Access is the bigger challenge: only 12% of the unit is public land, so the majority of the acreage is privately held and off-limits without permission.
Is Unit 658 worth applying for as a mule deer hunter? Given that it's a general-season unit, "applying" isn't really the operative concept for most hunters — it's more about deciding whether to hunt it. The improving harvest trend (21% in 2022 to 32% in 2025) is a strong point in its favor, but the low 12% public land figure means hunters need to do real homework on where they can legally access the unit before committing. It's a reasonable option for hunters prioritizing general-season opportunity over guaranteed public access.
How many hunters pursue mule deer in Unit 658 each year? Hunter participation has ranged from 414 to 562 over the past five years, with the most recent season (2025) seeing the highest number of participants at 562. Participation has generally trended upward alongside the improving harvest success rate.