Wyoming Unit 73 Pronghorn Antelope Hunting Guide
Wyoming Unit 73 represents one of the state's premier pronghorn antelope hunting destinations, spanning 929,790 acres across diverse terrain ranging from 4,784 to 9,111 feet in elevation. With 69% public land access and no wilderness restrictions, this unit offers hunters substantial opportunities to pursue Wyoming's abundant pronghorn populations on accessible terrain.
The unit has consistently demonstrated strong harvest success rates in recent years, with 2024 producing an impressive 86% success rate among 382 hunters who harvested 327 pronghorn. This performance places Unit 73 among Wyoming's more productive pronghorn hunting areas, supported by healthy herd demographics including a robust buck-to-doe ratio averaging 51:100 across four years of wildlife surveys from 2021-2024.
HuntPilot Analysis
Unit 73 merits serious consideration for pronghorn hunters seeking a combination of harvest opportunity and trophy potential. The harvest data reveals consistent performance across multiple years, with success rates ranging from 71% to 86% between 2022-2025. The 2024 season particularly stands out with 86% success among hunters, indicating both abundant pronghorn populations and huntable terrain that allows effective pursuit.
The four-year average buck-to-doe ratio of 51:100 reflects a healthy, well-balanced herd structure that supports sustained hunting opportunity. This ratio indicates adequate buck recruitment and suggests the population can sustain current harvest levels while maintaining trophy potential for hunters targeting mature animals.
Trophy potential appears strong based on the extensive history of trophy records from counties overlapping this unit. While trophy-class pronghorn remain the exception rather than the rule across all western hunting, Unit 73's trophy history suggests hunters have realistic opportunities to encounter quality animals, particularly those willing to invest time scouting and hunting public land areas with lower hunting pressure.
The unit's 69% public land composition provides substantial hunting access without the complications of private land negotiations or trespass concerns. The absence of wilderness areas eliminates guide requirements for nonresidents, making this unit particularly attractive for DIY hunters planning self-guided hunts.
Hunter density varies significantly by year, as evidenced by the range from 380 hunters in 2025 to 920 hunters in 2022. This variability likely reflects draw dynamics and tag allocation changes, but the consistent harvest success rates across different hunter densities suggest the unit maintains huntable pronghorn populations even under higher pressure.
Harvest Success Rates
Unit 73 has delivered consistently strong harvest performance across the past four hunting seasons, according to HuntPilot data. The 2024 season achieved 86% success with 382 hunters harvesting 327 pronghorn, representing the highest success rate in the four-year dataset.
The 2025 season maintained solid performance with 81% success, as 307 of 380 hunters successfully harvested pronghorn. This slight decline from 2024 still represents excellent harvest opportunity compared to many western hunting units.
Earlier seasons show the unit's consistent productivity over time. The 2023 season recorded 71% success with 358 pronghorn harvested by 506 hunters, while 2022 saw 73% success among 920 hunters who took 675 animals. The notably higher hunter numbers in 2022 likely reflect increased tag allocation that year, yet success rates remained competitive.
The multi-year average success rate of approximately 78% places Unit 73 among Wyoming's more reliable pronghorn hunting destinations. Success rates above 70% are considered excellent for western big game hunting, and Unit 73's consistent performance in this range demonstrates both adequate pronghorn populations and huntable terrain that allows effective pursuit strategies.
The harvest data also reveals the unit's capacity to support varying hunter numbers while maintaining success rates. The range from 380 to 920 hunters across different years, combined with sustained success percentages, indicates flexible management that adapts tag allocations to population levels and habitat conditions.
Trophy Quality
Unit 73 demonstrates strong trophy potential based on extensive trophy records from counties overlapping this hunting area. The historical trophy production suggests hunters have realistic opportunities to encounter quality pronghorn, particularly those investing time in scouting and hunting strategies targeting mature animals.
Wyoming's overall pronghorn populations support trophy-class animals across many units, and Unit 73's trophy history indicates consistent production of quality animals over time. Trophy potential appears sustainable given the unit's healthy herd demographics, including the four-year average buck-to-doe ratio of 51:100 that indicates adequate mature buck recruitment.
The combination of substantial public land access and diverse elevation ranges from 4,784 to 9,111 feet creates habitat diversity that can support pronghorn across different seasonal patterns. This terrain variety allows hunters to adapt tactics based on weather, hunting pressure, and animal movement patterns throughout the season.
Trophy success typically requires hunters to move beyond road-accessible areas where hunting pressure concentrates. Unit 73's 69% public land provides ample opportunity for hunters willing to hike into less pressured areas, particularly given the absence of wilderness restrictions that could limit access.
While trophy-class pronghorn represent a small percentage of any unit's harvest, Unit 73's historical trophy production combined with healthy herd ratios suggests dedicated hunters have reasonable opportunities to encounter quality animals during their hunt.
Herd Health & Population Trends
Wildlife survey data from 2021-2024 indicates Unit 73 maintains a healthy, well-structured pronghorn herd. The four-year average buck-to-doe ratio of 51:100 reflects strong buck recruitment and suggests sustainable population dynamics that can support continued hunting opportunity.
A buck-to-doe ratio above 50:100 is considered excellent for pronghorn management, indicating the population is producing and recruiting adequate numbers of mature males. This ratio supports both harvest opportunity and trophy potential, as it suggests sufficient breeding-age bucks are surviving to reach maturity.
The consistent harvest success rates across varying hunter numbers further support population health assessments. The unit's ability to maintain 71-86% success rates whether hosting 380 or 920 hunters indicates robust pronghorn populations that can adapt to different harvest pressures.
Population trends appear stable based on the sustained harvest performance across the four-year dataset. The lack of significant success rate decline despite varying hunter pressure suggests the herd is maintaining recruitment levels that support current management objectives.
Wyoming's statewide pronghorn populations benefit from excellent habitat conditions across much of the state, and Unit 73 appears well-positioned within this broader context. The elevation range from 4,784 to 9,111 feet provides diverse habitat types that support pronghorn across seasonal movements and weather variations.
Access & Terrain
Unit 73's 929,790 acres offer hunters substantial room to spread out across diverse terrain, with 69% public land providing excellent access opportunities. This public land percentage means hunters can access approximately 641,545 acres without private land concerns or access fees.
The elevation range from 4,784 to 9,111 feet creates terrain diversity spanning from lower sagebrush country to higher elevation basins. This elevation gradient supports pronghorn habitat across seasonal patterns and provides hunters multiple terrain types to explore based on weather conditions and animal movement.
With zero wilderness designation, Unit 73 eliminates guide requirements for nonresident hunters. This makes the unit particularly attractive for DIY hunters planning self-guided hunts without the expense and scheduling constraints of mandatory guide services.
The substantial acreage combined with high public land percentage allows hunters to develop strategies based on their physical capabilities and hunting preferences. Hunters can focus on road-accessible areas for convenience or hike into more remote public land sections to escape hunting pressure and potentially encounter less pressured animals.
The terrain variety within Unit 73's elevation range typically includes rolling sagebrush hills, creek drainages, and higher ridgelines that pronghorn use for different purposes throughout their daily and seasonal patterns. This diversity allows hunters to adapt tactics based on weather, time of season, and observed animal behavior.
Access logistics appear favorable given the absence of wilderness restrictions and substantial public land base. Hunters can plan approaches using standard passenger vehicles for much of the unit while having options for more remote access where four-wheel-drive capability may prove beneficial.
How to Apply
For 2026, Wyoming pronghorn applications open January 2 with a deadline of June 1. Point deadlines extend to November 2 for hunters choosing to purchase preference points without applying for tags.
Resident hunters face application fees of $5 with tag fees ranging from $22 to $37 depending on the specific hunt. Nonresident application fees are $15 with tag fees varying significantly from $34 to $1,200 based on hunt type. The wide range in nonresident tag fees likely reflects different hunt types, seasons, or weapon restrictions within the unit.
All hunters must note that while no separate hunting license fee appears in the 2026 application data ($0.00 license fee required to apply), Wyoming typically requires hunters to possess valid licenses before applying for limited quota hunts. Nonresidents can purchase preference points for $31 if they choose not to apply for tags in a given year.
The substantial variation in tag fees, particularly for nonresidents ranging from $34 to $1,200, suggests Unit 73 offers multiple hunt opportunities with different characteristics. Hunters should carefully review hunt descriptions and draw odds for specific hunts when making application decisions.
Wyoming's preference point system for pronghorn means points accumulate for hunters who apply but don't draw tags, or who purchase points without applying. Hunters should factor point strategies into their application timing based on their trophy goals and draw odds for specific hunts.
For 2028, application dates show applications opening January 5 with a deadline of March 1, indicating Wyoming may be adjusting application periods. Hunters should verify current application schedules as dates and fees are subject to change. Always confirm current application details at the Wyoming Game and Fish Department website before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Unit 73 worth applying for pronghorn hunters? Yes, Unit 73 merits strong consideration based on consistent harvest success rates of 71-86% over recent years and extensive trophy history. The combination of 69% public land, no wilderness restrictions, and healthy herd demographics with 51:100 buck-to-doe ratios makes this unit attractive for both opportunity and quality-focused hunters.
What is the terrain like in Wyoming Unit 73? The unit spans 929,790 acres with elevations from 4,784 to 9,111 feet, creating diverse habitat from lower sagebrush country to higher elevation basins. With 69% public land and no wilderness areas, hunters have excellent access across varied terrain without guide requirements for nonresidents.
How big are the pronghorn in Unit 73? Unit 73 has strong trophy potential based on extensive trophy records from overlapping counties. While trophy-class animals remain uncommon, the unit's historical trophy production combined with healthy buck-to-doe ratios of 51:100 suggests dedicated hunters have realistic opportunities to encounter quality pronghorn.
What is the harvest success in Wyoming Unit 73? Recent harvest data shows excellent success rates: 86% in 2024 (327 of 382 hunters), 81% in 2025 (307 of 380 hunters), 71% in 2023 (358 of 506 hunters), and 73% in 2022 (675 of 920 hunters). The four-year average of approximately 78% represents outstanding performance for western pronghorn hunting.
How many hunters hunt Unit 73 each year? Hunter numbers vary significantly by year, ranging from 380 hunters in 2025 to 920 hunters in 2022. Despite this variation in hunting pressure, success rates remain consistently high, suggesting robust pronghorn populations that maintain huntable numbers across different tag allocation levels.
Explore This Unit
View interactive draw odds, harvest data, season dates, and 3D terrain maps for WY Unit 73 Pronghorn on HuntPilot.