AZ Mule Deer Unit 12A
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
42per 100
2025 Survey
Fawn : Doe
53per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 12A — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Conditions Unit 12A spans 5,000–9,200 ft across 204k acres of 100% public land with 20% wilderness. This high-elevation unit offers mixed ponderosa pine and mixed-conifer habitat with diverse hunting terrain. Elevation and public-land access provide solid hunting opportunity without guide requirements for nonresidents. ## Herd Quality The 2025 wildlife survey shows a **42:100 buck:doe ratio — above average** herd composition indicating good doe...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Ham Any #1176 | resident | 123 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1014 | nonresident | 391 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1015 | nonresident | 515 | 1 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1016 | nonresident | 1,809 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1017 | nonresident | 4,143 | 5 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #1154 | nonresident | 66 | 2 |
| 2023 | Ham Early Any #1176 | nonresident | 17 | 1 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Any #1180 | nonresident | 152 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Any #1198 | nonresident | 883 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1014 | resident | 703 | 50 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1015 | resident | 618 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1016 | resident | 3,777 | 300 |
| 2023 | Rifle Any #1017 | resident | 5,339 | 50 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #1154 | resident | 352 | 25 |
| 2023 | Ham Early Any #1176 | resident | 123 | 10 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Any #1180 | resident | 158 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Any #1198 | resident | 1,430 | 300 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery #1198 | 254 | 84 | 33.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1014 | 42 | 31 | 74.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1015 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1016 | 266 | 207 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1017 | 44 | 40 | 91.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1154 | 21 | 18 | 86.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #1176 | 9 | 7 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader #1180 | 13 | 6 | 46.0% |