ID Elk Unit 66A
AI Scout Preview
ID 66A Tactical Analysis. Terrain & Access This high-elevation unit (5,608–9,790 ft) spans 171,506 acres with 71% public land access across Idaho's backcountry. Early archery (Aug 30–Sep 30) targets high alpine; later male seasons (Oct) shift to rutting bulls in mid-elevation drainages; female seasons (late Oct–early Nov) focus on winter range. Forum posts confirm this requires serious fitness and backcountry competence—terrain is unforgiving and 4–5 miles to bulls is standard. Herd Quality & Population No wildlife survey data (bull:cow ratios or population estimates) is available for this unit. Harvest success rates suggest healthy populations: archery achieved 18%..
Full AI scout analysis available on paid plans.
Like this preview? Create a free account — no card — to run the draw simulator at your point level and dig into 2022–2024 data for this unit.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
Historical data (2022–2024). Current-year data with a paid plan →
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hunt 2101 (2nd Draw) | resident | 16 | 6 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2198 | resident | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2041 | nonresident | 509 | 35 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2101 | nonresident | 7 | 5 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2041 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 136 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2101 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2040 | nonresident | 250 | 5 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2198 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2199 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2040 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 135 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2040 | resident | 972 | 45 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2041 | resident | 1,690 | 315 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2101 | resident | 52 | 45 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2199 | resident | 0 | 11 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2040 (2nd Draw) | resident | 826 | 7 |
| 2024 | Hunt 2041 (2nd Draw) | resident | 493 | 14 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2198 | resident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2040 | nonresident | 218 | 5 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2041 | nonresident | 435 | 35 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2199 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2101 | nonresident | 8 | 5 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2198 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2041 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 160 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2101 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2040 | resident | 914 | 45 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2041 | resident | 1,613 | 315 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2101 | resident | 61 | 45 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2199 | resident | 0 | 11 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2041 (2nd Draw) | resident | 650 | 6 |
| 2023 | Hunt 2101 (2nd Draw) | resident | 10 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2046 | nonresident | 508 | 40 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2108 | nonresident | 6 | 5 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2230 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2045 | nonresident | 209 | 5 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2229 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2108 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2046 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 221 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2045 | resident | 881 | 45 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2229 | resident | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2046 | resident | 1,811 | 360 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2108 | resident | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2230 | resident | 0 | 11 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2108 (2nd Draw) | resident | 12 | 2 |
| 2022 | Hunt 2046 (2nd Draw) | resident | 736 | 7 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationWant to dig deeper? Free account, no card — run the draw simulator at your point level and unlock 2022–2024 data for all 1,425 units. Takes 30 seconds.
Create free accountHarvest Data
Historical data (2022–2024). Current-year data with a paid plan →
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Archery | 761 | 184 | 24.0% |
| 2024 | All Weapons Combined | 761 | 184 | 24.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 49 | 34 | 69.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 337 | 163 | 48.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 42 | 11 | 25.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 2 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 12 | 8 | 70.0% |
| 2024 | Rifle | 17 | 12 | 72.0% |
| 2023 | Archery | 735 | 98 | 13.0% |
| 2023 | All Weapons Combined | 735 | 98 | 13.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 48 | 24 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 346 | 140 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 42 | 11 | 26.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 2 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 12 | 9 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 21 | 18 | 88.0% |
| 2022 | Archery | 697 | 145 | 21.0% |
| 2022 | All Weapons Combined | 697 | 145 | 21.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 52 | 32 | 61.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 377 | 176 | 46.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 41 | 12 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 20 | 5 | 26.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 2 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | Rifle | 12 | 8 | 69.0% |
Trophy Data
Ready to plan a draw? Free account, no card — run the simulator at your point level, see 2022–2024 data, and explore all 1,425 units.
Create free account