ID Moose Unit 1
Trophy Data
AI Scout Analysis
# ID 1 Moose — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access ID 1 spans a massive elevation range (1,747–7,668 ft) across 1.6 million acres with 72% public land, offering diverse habitat from lower sagebrush and forest to high-elevation alpine. The large unit size and high public-land percentage make DIY access feasible, though vast terrain requires thorough scouting and willingness to cover distance. ## Draw Difficulty & Timing This unit requires a LIMITED DRAW application. **For residents**, Hunt...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Hunt 3002 | resident | 14 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3003 | resident | 29 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3004 | resident | 104 | 7 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3005 | resident | 16 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3006 | resident | 7 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3007 | resident | 60 | 4 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3008 | resident | 17 | 0 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3009 | resident | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3001 | nonresident | 21 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3002 | nonresident | 4 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3003 | nonresident | 7 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3004 | nonresident | 10 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3006 | nonresident | 5 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3009 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3005 | nonresident | 4 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3007 | nonresident | 5 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3008 | nonresident | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 3001 | resident | 178 | 9 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 3 | 2 | 67.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 8 | 5 | 63.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 2 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |