ID Mule Deer Unit 14
Trophy Data
AI Scout Analysis
# ID 14 Tactical Summary **Terrain & Access** ID 14 spans 1,300–8,000 feet elevation across 367,274 acres with 68% public land access, offering a mix of terrain from lower foothills to high country. The broad elevation range provides diverse habitat and extended season opportunities across multiple hunt codes. **Herd Quality** Trophy record data (county-level) shows strong historical production, with double-digit record-book entries through the 2000s. However, recent entries (2010–2011) have...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Hunt 1117 | nonresident | 3 | 12 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1124 | nonresident | 6 | 18 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1125 | nonresident | 3 | 25 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1008 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 18 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1007 | nonresident | 65 | 19 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1008 | nonresident | 43 | 19 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1118 | nonresident | 13 | 12 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1146 | nonresident | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1007 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 18 | 5 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1117 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1118 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 5 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1124 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1125 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1007 | resident | 93 | 171 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1008 | resident | 161 | 171 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1146 | resident | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1117 (2nd Draw) | resident | 24 | 15 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1118 (2nd Draw) | resident | 130 | 8 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1124 (2nd Draw) | resident | 22 | 27 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1117 | resident | 102 | 113 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1118 | resident | 532 | 113 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1124 | resident | 147 | 162 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1125 | resident | 207 | 225 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1007 (2nd Draw) | resident | 52 | 51 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1008 (2nd Draw) | resident | 113 | 13 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1125 (2nd Draw) | resident | 35 | 19 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle | 1,154 | 333 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | Archery | 8 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader | 14 | 2 | 11.0% |
| 2023 | All Weapons Combined | 1,176 | 334 | 28.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 145 | 70 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 156 | 75 | 48.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 60 | 17 | 28.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 88 | 34 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 119 | 75 | 63.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 174 | 66 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 21 | 14 | 69.0% |