ID Mule Deer Unit 55
Trophy Data
AI Scout Analysis
# ID 55 Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 55 spans 4,148–10,316 ft elevation across 649,269 acres with 54% public land. This is high-elevation, expansive terrain offering diverse hunting conditions from sagebrush basins to alpine zones. The moderate public land percentage requires knowledge of private access or willingness to hunt less-pressured public ground. ## Herd Quality No current wildlife survey data (bull:cow or buck:doe ratios) is provided. Harvest success varies sharply by...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Hunt 1174 | resident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1175 | resident | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1063 | nonresident | 1 | 10 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1044 | nonresident | 110 | 2 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1045 | nonresident | 271 | 32 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1109 | nonresident | 32 | 4 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1110 | nonresident | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1174 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1175 | nonresident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1045 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 49 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1063 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1110 (2nd Draw) | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1044 | resident | 539 | 23 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1045 | resident | 1,868 | 288 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1063 | resident | 191 | 90 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1110 | resident | 53 | 45 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1045 (2nd Draw) | resident | 401 | 3 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1063 (2nd Draw) | resident | 41 | 4 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1109 | resident | 224 | 36 |
| 2023 | Hunt 1110 (2nd Draw) | resident | 25 | 4 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle | 23 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Archery | 689 | 59 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | All Weapons Combined | 715 | 59 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 26 | 19 | 74.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 298 | 152 | 51.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 91 | 63 | 69.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 35 | 25 | 70.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 42 | 31 | 74.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 2 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |