AZ Elk Unit 27
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3188 — 3188 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3150 — 3150 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3167 — 3167 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3062 — 3062 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3010 — 3010 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3031 — 3031 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3032 — 3032 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | male |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
28per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
24per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 27 — Tactical Analysis **Terrain & Access** Unit 27 spans 3,400–9,500 ft across 865,000+ acres of nearly all public land (96%), offering diverse elevation and terrain. Early-season archery hunts access lower elevations in September; rifle seasons shift higher as fall progresses. The vast public acreage and high public land percentage support unguided hunting across most of the unit. **Herd Quality** Wildlife surveys show an average bull:cow ratio of 32:100 — a solid **average/well-managed...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3199 | resident | 46 | 50 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3031 | nonresident | 2,697 | 42 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3062 | nonresident | 61 | 25 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3089 | nonresident | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3114 | nonresident | 549 | 4 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3163 | nonresident | 1,555 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3180 | nonresident | 73 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3199 | nonresident | 28 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3199 | nonresident | 28 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3031 | resident | 3,433 | 425 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3062 | resident | 1,182 | 250 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3089 | resident | 10 | 25 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3114 | resident | 836 | 40 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3163 | resident | 1,910 | 250 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3180 | resident | 63 | 30 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3199 | resident | 46 | 50 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3163 | 230 | 50 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3180 | 30 | 5 | 17.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3199 | 42 | 11 | 26.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3031 | 389 | 260 | 69.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3062 | 218 | 112 | 51.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3089 | 17 | 6 | 35.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3114 | 35 | 16 | 51.0% |