AZ Elk Unit 1
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3168 — 3168 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3126 — 3126 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3151 — 3151 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 19, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Bull Elk #3100 — 3100 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3034 — 3034 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3035 — 3035 | Dec 11, 2026 — Dec 31, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3011 — 3011 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3063 — 3063 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
20per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
36per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 1 — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 1 spans 540,349 acres across high-elevation terrain (6,544–11,409 ft) with exceptional public land access at 94.3%. This is open ponderosa and mixed-conifer country offering a combination of accessibility and elk habitat. Expect significant elevation variation and potential for heavy snow during late-season hunts. ## Herd Quality Wildlife surveys show a **below-average bull:cow ratio of 24:100**, indicating moderate harvest pressure on...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | resident | 115 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3001 | nonresident | 2,680 | 3 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | nonresident | 2,248 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3032 | nonresident | 33 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | nonresident | 88 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | nonresident | 43 | 22 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3063 | nonresident | 103 | 25 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3074 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3075 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3076 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3123 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | nonresident | 2,843 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | nonresident | 83 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3181 | nonresident | 28 | 7 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | nonresident | 28 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3001 | resident | 10,147 | 35 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | resident | 4,150 | 250 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3032 | resident | 175 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | resident | 1,512 | 300 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | resident | 652 | 225 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3063 | resident | 1,262 | 250 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3074 | resident | 12 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3075 | resident | 9 | 10 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3076 | resident | 16 | 15 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3120 | resident | 6 | 5 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3121 | resident | 4 | 5 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3122 | resident | 8 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3123 | resident | 2 | 15 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3124 | resident | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3125 | resident | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | resident | 5,221 | 250 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | resident | 126 | 30 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3181 | resident | 115 | 75 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3124 | 71 | 5 | 56.0% |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3125 | 74 | 12 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | 246 | 119 | 53.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | 65 | 24 | 32.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3001 | 33 | 24 | 85.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | 223 | 160 | 72.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3032 | 70 | 52 | 74.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | 268 | 202 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | 195 | 152 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3063 | 239 | 218 | 91.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3074 | 3 | 2 | 67.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3075 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3076 | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3120 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3121 | 5 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3122 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3123 | 13 | 8 | 62.0% |