AZ Elk Unit 2C
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3063 — 3063 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 2C Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 2C spans 5,682–7,874 ft with roughly 60% public land, offering mid-to-high elevation mixed forest habitat typical of northern Arizona's transition zone. The elevation range and public ownership provide reasonable access for archery and rifle hunters, though specific terrain details and road networks are not documented here. ## Herd Quality No recent wildlife survey data (bull:cow ratios or population estimates) is available for this unit....
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | resident | 115 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3001 | nonresident | 2,680 | 3 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | nonresident | 2,248 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | nonresident | 88 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | nonresident | 43 | 22 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3063 | nonresident | 103 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | nonresident | 2,843 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | nonresident | 83 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3181 | nonresident | 28 | 7 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | nonresident | 28 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3001 | resident | 10,147 | 35 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | resident | 4,150 | 250 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | resident | 1,512 | 300 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | resident | 652 | 225 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3063 | resident | 1,262 | 250 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | resident | 5,221 | 250 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | resident | 126 | 30 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3181 | resident | 115 | 75 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3139 | 246 | 119 | 53.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3164 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3181 | 65 | 24 | 32.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3001 | 33 | 24 | 85.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3011 | 223 | 160 | 72.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3033 | 268 | 202 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3034 | 195 | 152 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3063 | 239 | 218 | 91.0% |