AZ Elk Unit 6A
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3178 — 3178 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3134 — 3134 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3156 — 3156 | Nov 20, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Antlerless Elk #3110 — 3110 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 19, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Bull Elk #3106 — 3106 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 19, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3042 — 3042 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Any Elk #3097 — 3097 | Oct 23, 2026 — Oct 29, 2026 | — | either |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3017 — 3017 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3067 — 3067 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
21per 100
2023 Survey
Calf : Cow
43per 100
2023 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 6A Elk — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 6A spans 2,610–8,489 ft elevation across nearly 730,000 acres with exceptional public land access (97.8%). This mixed-elevation unit offers diverse hunting conditions from lower-elevation ponderosa to high-elevation spruce-fir, making it accessible to various skill levels. Road and hiking access are generally good given the high public land percentage. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows a **below-average bull:cow ratio of...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3189 | resident | 79 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3017 | nonresident | 1,018 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3042 | nonresident | 199 | 35 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3067 | nonresident | 319 | 50 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3104 | nonresident | 30 | 3 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3111 | nonresident | 374 | 32 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Antlerless #3117 | nonresident | 43 | 7 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3147 | nonresident | 1,310 | 70 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3170 | nonresident | 35 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3189 | nonresident | 30 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3017 | resident | 5,784 | 750 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3042 | resident | 3,668 | 350 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3067 | resident | 2,108 | 500 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3189 | nonresident | 30 | 2 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3104 | resident | 297 | 35 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3111 | resident | 1,073 | 325 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Antlerless #3117 | resident | 121 | 75 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3147 | resident | 3,698 | 700 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3170 | resident | 72 | 50 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3189 | resident | 79 | 25 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3147 | 639 | 204 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3170 | 40 | 3 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3189 | 17 | 6 | 35.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3017 | 681 | 276 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3042 | 326 | 179 | 55.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3067 | 471 | 344 | 73.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #3104 | 28 | 18 | 61.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3111 | 312 | 123 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Antlerless #3117 | 69 | 33 | 48.0% |