AZ Elk Unit 5A
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3175 — 3175 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3131 — 3131 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3153 — 3153 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Bull Elk #3102 — 3102 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3039 — 3039 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3015 — 3015 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3066 — 3066 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
23per 100
2023 Survey
Calf : Cow
45per 100
2023 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 5A Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 5A spans 4,852–8,054 ft elevation across 443,000 acres with 69% public land, offering mixed terrain from lower desert to high-elevation forest. Forum reports indicate rough canyon country, particularly on late hunts where elk extraction can be challenging. ## Herd Quality The 2023 wildlife survey recorded a 23:100 bull:cow ratio—**below average**, indicating moderate harvest pressure or natural skew toward cows. Population is within management...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3820 | resident | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3186 | resident | 58 | 48 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3004 | nonresident | 467 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3015 | nonresident | 350 | 33 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3801 | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3039 | nonresident | 45 | 9 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3066 | nonresident | 48 | 7 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3144 | nonresident | 498 | 14 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3167 | nonresident | 42 | 4 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3186 | nonresident | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3186 | nonresident | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3004 | resident | 2,082 | 24 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3015 | resident | 826 | 339 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3801 | resident | 20 | 1 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3804 | resident | 2 | 11 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3039 | resident | 655 | 97 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3066 | resident | 198 | 72 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3809 | resident | 2 | 6 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3085 | resident | 7 | 25 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3811 | resident | 2 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3144 | resident | 1,081 | 145 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3814 | resident | 7 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3817 | resident | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3820 | resident | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3167 | resident | 61 | 48 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3186 | resident | 58 | 48 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3144 | 130 | 45 | 42.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3814 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3167 | 43 | 3 | 12.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3817 | 17 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3186 | 45 | 16 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3820 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3004 | 21 | 16 | 86.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3015 | 313 | 90 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3804 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3039 | 87 | 50 | 57.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3066 | 65 | 49 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3809 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3085 | 20 | 9 | 45.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3811 | 21 | 4 | 19.0% |