AZ Elk Unit 22
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3186 — 3186 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3147 — 3147 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3164 — 3164 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3165 — 3165 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Bull Elk #3104 — 3104 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3058 — 3058 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3059 — 3059 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Any Elk #3099 — 3099 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | either |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3007 — 3007 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3027 — 3027 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3028 — 3028 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3029 — 3029 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3071 — 3071 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
22per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
21per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 22 — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Hunting Conditions Unit 22 spans rugged high-country terrain from 1,328 to 7,814 ft elevation with 99% public land—excellent access for DIY hunters. The unit splits into North (majority elk, north of Payson) and South (expanding population, lower densities). Thirty percent wilderness requires careful planning for access and navigation on public lands. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows an **average** bull:cow ratio of 27:100 across recent...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3008 | nonresident | 316 | 3 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3027 | nonresident | 467 | 37 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3028 | nonresident | 229 | 37 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3029 | nonresident | 280 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3058 | nonresident | 67 | 22 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3059 | nonresident | 11 | 5 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3071 | nonresident | 66 | 17 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3109 | nonresident | 187 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3160 | nonresident | 194 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3177 | nonresident | 81 | 27 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3178 | nonresident | 24 | 6 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3197 | nonresident | 14 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3008 | resident | 1,548 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3027 | resident | 1,189 | 375 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3028 | resident | 353 | 375 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3029 | resident | 361 | 100 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3058 | resident | 1,277 | 225 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3059 | resident | 144 | 50 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3071 | resident | 447 | 175 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3109 | resident | 446 | 50 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3160 | resident | 416 | 50 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3177 | resident | 162 | 275 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3178 | resident | 22 | 65 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3197 | resident | 91 | 75 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3160 | 41 | 23 | 59.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3177 | 261 | 44 | 17.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3178 | 59 | 7 | 12.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3197 | 73 | 31 | 42.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3008 | 24 | 15 | 96.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3027 | 327 | 113 | 34.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3028 | 324 | 94 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3029 | 80 | 33 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3058 | 201 | 123 | 62.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3059 | 48 | 30 | 63.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3071 | 160 | 136 | 85.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3109 | 47 | 26 | 62.0% |