AZ Elk Unit 4A
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3173 — 3173 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3129 — 3129 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3152 — 3152 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 19, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3037 — 3037 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3080 — 3080 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 13, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3013 — 3013 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3065 — 3065 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
17per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
32per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 4A Elk — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Conditions Unit 4A spans 4,766–7,941 ft across 483k acres with 72% public land access. This ponderosa pine and mixed-conifer unit offers good huntability across elevations, though mid-elevation terrain can be steep and brushy. The high public-land percentage supports DIY access without guide requirements. ## Herd Quality & Population Wildlife survey data shows an **below-average bull:cow ratio averaging 18:100** across 2022–2025 (357 animals observed...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3819 | resident | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3184 | resident | 82 | 97 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3013 | nonresident | 204 | 16 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3037 | nonresident | 41 | 14 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3065 | nonresident | 40 | 14 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3142 | nonresident | 556 | 9 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3165 | nonresident | 9 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3184 | nonresident | 9 | 9 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3184 | nonresident | 9 | 9 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3013 | resident | 650 | 169 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3803 | resident | 17 | 6 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3806 | resident | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3037 | resident | 790 | 146 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3065 | resident | 284 | 146 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3808 | resident | 3 | 4 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3083 | resident | 11 | 25 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3810 | resident | 2 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3142 | resident | 1,128 | 97 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3813 | resident | 2 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3816 | resident | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3819 | resident | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3165 | resident | 16 | 29 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3184 | resident | 82 | 97 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3819 | 20 | 2 | 67.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3142 | 89 | 49 | 61.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3813 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3165 | 25 | 8 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3184 | 87 | 28 | 32.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3013 | 149 | 37 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3803 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3037 | 123 | 38 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3806 | 3 | 1 | 33.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3065 | 139 | 74 | 53.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3808 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3083 | 20 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3810 | 23 | 8 | 35.0% |