AZ Elk Unit 4B
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3174 — 3174 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3130 — 3130 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3038 — 3038 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 12, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Any Elk #3096 — 3096 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | either |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3002 — 3002 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3014 — 3014 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
40per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
26per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 4B — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Conditions Unit 4B spans 4,787–7,683 ft elevation with 57% public land access. Terrain transitions from lower cedar flats to higher mixed conifer country. Water availability varies sharply with monsoon strength; during strong monsoon seasons tanks fill throughout the southern portion, but dry years require tank hunting. Access is generally good across the unit, particularly in the north and lower cedar areas favored for glassing. ## Herd Quality Wildlife...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3185 | resident | 30 | 50 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3003 | nonresident | 262 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3014 | nonresident | 191 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3038 | nonresident | 13 | 10 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3084 | nonresident | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3103 | nonresident | 19 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3143 | nonresident | 397 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3166 | nonresident | 21 | 3 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3185 | nonresident | 10 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3185 | nonresident | 10 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3003 | resident | 1,082 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3014 | resident | 465 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3038 | resident | 299 | 100 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3084 | resident | 17 | 50 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3103 | resident | 87 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3143 | resident | 880 | 150 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3166 | resident | 28 | 30 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3185 | resident | 30 | 50 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3143 | 145 | 44 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3166 | 27 | 11 | 52.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3185 | 45 | 15 | 33.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3003 | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3014 | 129 | 47 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3038 | 89 | 52 | 58.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3084 | 45 | 11 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #3103 | 14 | 11 | 79.0% |