AZ Elk Unit 3A
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3171 — 3171 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3127 — 3127 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3036 — 3036 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 12, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3001 — 3001 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3012 — 3012 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3064 — 3064 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
16per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
34per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 3A Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 3A spans mid-elevation plateau (5,086–6,445 ft) with limited public land access (30%). The main hunting corridor lies between agricultural areas (Dry Lake Farm vicinity) and adjacent bedding habitat accessible via State Routes 277/377 and two-track roads. Early-season hunts face potential weather challenges; late-season conditions are generally more stable at higher elevations. ## Herd Quality & Population The herd carries a **24:100 bull:cow...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3082 | resident | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3093 | nonresident | 20 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3094 | nonresident | 12 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3095 | nonresident | 4 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3096 | nonresident | 9 | 2 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3097 | nonresident | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3102 | nonresident | 27 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | nonresident | 1,633 | 12 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3182 | nonresident | 18 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3002 | resident | 3,984 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | resident | 1,095 | 275 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | resident | 1,364 | 250 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3064 | resident | 485 | 200 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3080 | resident | 11 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3081 | resident | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3002 | nonresident | 1,782 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | nonresident | 379 | 27 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | nonresident | 50 | 25 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3064 | nonresident | 62 | 20 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3080 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3081 | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3095 | resident | 11 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | resident | 55 | 50 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | nonresident | 18 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3093 | resident | 25 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3094 | resident | 6 | 5 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3096 | resident | 30 | 20 |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3097 | resident | 6 | 20 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3102 | resident | 183 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | resident | 2,207 | 125 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3182 | resident | 55 | 50 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | 114 | 55 | 56.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | 38 | 8 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3002 | 22 | 18 | 91.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | 224 | 79 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | 229 | 108 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3064 | 190 | 108 | 57.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3080 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3081 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Antlerless #3082 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3093 | 3 | 1 | 33.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3094 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3095 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3096 | 13 | 5 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Limited Opportunity Any #3097 | 14 | 2 | 14.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #3102 | 15 | 11 | 73.0% |