AZ Elk Unit 3C
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3171 — 3171 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3127 — 3127 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3036 — 3036 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 12, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3001 — 3001 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3012 — 3012 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3064 — 3064 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
25per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
42per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 3C — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Hunting Conditions Unit 3C spans mid-to-high elevation (5,582–7,726 ft) with 88.6% public land access, providing strong opportunity for DIY hunters. The high public-land percentage and elevation range support diverse hunting strategies across archery and rifle seasons throughout fall. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows an average bull:cow ratio of 63:100 across recent years—**above average to strong** herd composition. This indicates good...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | resident | 55 | 50 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3002 | nonresident | 1,782 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | nonresident | 379 | 27 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | nonresident | 50 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3036 | nonresident | 7 | 5 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3064 | nonresident | 62 | 20 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3102 | nonresident | 27 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3126 | nonresident | 4 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3127 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3128 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3129 | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3130 | nonresident | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3131 | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | nonresident | 1,633 | 12 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3182 | nonresident | 18 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | nonresident | 18 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3002 | resident | 3,984 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | resident | 1,095 | 275 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | resident | 1,364 | 250 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3036 | resident | 54 | 50 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3064 | resident | 485 | 200 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3102 | resident | 183 | 15 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3126 | resident | 22 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3127 | resident | 7 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3128 | resident | 4 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3129 | resident | 1 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3130 | resident | 7 | 10 |
| 2023 | Ham Antlerless #3131 | resident | 13 | 10 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | resident | 2,207 | 125 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3182 | resident | 55 | 50 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3140 | 114 | 55 | 56.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3182 | 38 | 8 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3002 | 22 | 18 | 91.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3012 | 224 | 79 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3035 | 229 | 108 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3064 | 190 | 108 | 57.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #3102 | 15 | 11 | 73.0% |