AZ Elk Unit 23
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3187 — 3187 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3148 — 3148 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3149 — 3149 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3166 — 3166 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3060 — 3060 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3061 — 3061 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3008 — 3008 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3009 — 3009 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3030 — 3030 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3072 — 3072 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
17per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
15per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 23 Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access AZ 23 spans 2,100–7,900 ft elevation across 758,000 acres of 100% public land, offering diverse habitat from desert to high-elevation forest. The 10% wilderness component is minimal and should not constrain access. This unit is widely accessible and well-suited for foot, vehicle, or horseback hunting. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data (2022–2025) shows a **below-average bull:cow ratio of 23:100**—indicating moderate harvest pressure or skewed sex...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3009 | nonresident | 2,044 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3010 | nonresident | 949 | 1 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3030 | nonresident | 2,113 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3060 | nonresident | 40 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3061 | nonresident | 43 | 10 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3072 | nonresident | 46 | 10 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3161 | nonresident | 947 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3162 | nonresident | 501 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3179 | nonresident | 180 | 20 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3198 | nonresident | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3009 | resident | 3,337 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3010 | resident | 1,333 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3030 | resident | 2,501 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3060 | resident | 533 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3061 | resident | 200 | 100 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3072 | resident | 219 | 100 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3161 | resident | 1,211 | 20 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3162 | resident | 476 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3179 | resident | 213 | 200 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3198 | resident | 21 | 25 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3161 | 18 | 14 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3162 | 15 | 8 | 67.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3179 | 179 | 38 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3198 | 22 | 2 | 9.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3009 | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3010 | 9 | 7 | 89.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3030 | 140 | 85 | 62.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3060 | 69 | 26 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3061 | 89 | 55 | 62.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3072 | 100 | 51 | 51.0% |