AZ Elk Unit 7E
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3180 — 3180 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3136 — 3136 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3158 — 3158 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3044 — 3044 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3045 — 3045 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3019 — 3019 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
100per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
38per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 7E — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 7E spans high-elevation mixed forest from 4,190 to 12,587 feet across 584,275 acres with 77% public land access. The Kachina Peaks Wilderness is present in the unit. Historically, elk densities have been reduced over the past 12 years due to aspen regeneration concerns, though permit numbers have increased in recent years as calf crops improved. ## Herd Quality ⚠ **Wildlife survey data is limited** (147 animals observed across 2...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3191 | resident | 28 | 55 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3019 | nonresident | 270 | 40 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3044 | nonresident | 29 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3045 | nonresident | 38 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3046 | nonresident | 5 | 3 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3112 | nonresident | 49 | 1 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3149 | nonresident | 297 | 13 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3150 | nonresident | 84 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3172 | nonresident | 48 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3191 | nonresident | 15 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3191 | nonresident | 15 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3019 | resident | 661 | 400 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3044 | resident | 299 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3045 | resident | 118 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3046 | resident | 23 | 30 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3112 | resident | 50 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3149 | resident | 434 | 130 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3150 | resident | 63 | 20 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3172 | resident | 43 | 55 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3191 | resident | 28 | 55 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3149 | 119 | 39 | 34.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3150 | 16 | 2 | 13.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3172 | 40 | 7 | 18.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3191 | 37 | 3 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3019 | 342 | 88 | 26.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3044 | 175 | 40 | 23.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3045 | 160 | 39 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3046 | 22 | 9 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3112 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |