AZ Elk Unit 9
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3140 — 3140 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3161 — 3161 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3050 — 3050 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3051 — 3051 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3004 — 3004 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3022 — 3022 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3069 — 3069 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
43per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
39per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 9 Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 9 spans 4,341–7,534 ft elevation across 683,000 acres with 78% public land—ample opportunity for self-sufficient hunters. High-elevation rim country and lower elevation transition zones offer diverse habitat and access, though late-season hunts (especially November) can bring snow and road closures; pack chains and a shovel. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows an **average bull:cow ratio of 33:100**—a well-managed herd with decent...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3005 | nonresident | 815 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3022 | nonresident | 773 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3050 | nonresident | 55 | 35 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3051 | nonresident | 76 | 35 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3069 | nonresident | 70 | 15 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3107 | nonresident | 1,030 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3153 | nonresident | 2,695 | 9 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3175 | nonresident | 100 | 4 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3005 | resident | 3,663 | 24 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3022 | resident | 1,366 | 250 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3050 | resident | 846 | 350 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3051 | resident | 385 | 350 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3069 | resident | 196 | 150 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Early Bull #3107 | resident | 1,597 | 20 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3153 | resident | 3,358 | 90 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3175 | resident | 103 | 40 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3153 | 82 | 54 | 73.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3175 | 27 | 10 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3005 | 24 | 16 | 79.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3022 | 207 | 46 | 23.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3050 | 300 | 109 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3051 | 316 | 99 | 31.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3069 | 129 | 87 | 68.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3107 | 20 | 15 | 80.0% |