AZ Elk Unit 10
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3183 — 3183 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3141 — 3141 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3162 — 3162 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Muzzleloader Bull Elk #3107 — 3107 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 12, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3052 — 3052 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3053 — 3053 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Any Elk #3098 — 3098 | Nov 6, 2026 — Nov 12, 2026 | — | either |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3005 — 3005 | Sep 25, 2026 — Oct 1, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3023 — 3023 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3070 — 3070 | Oct 2, 2026 — Oct 11, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
10per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
23per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 10 — Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 10 spans 1.44 million acres across mixed elevation (3,815–7,557 ft) with 40% public land access. Terrain ranges from ponderosa pine and mixed conifer at higher elevations to pinyon-juniper and oak scrub at lower elevations. With limited public acreage, scouting and access planning are critical. ## Herd Quality Wildlife surveys show an **average bull:cow ratio of 27:100**—a well-managed, balanced herd. Recent record-book production in...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3006 | nonresident | 3,893 | 4 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3023 | nonresident | 931 | 32 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3052 | nonresident | 129 | 72 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3053 | nonresident | 98 | 75 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3070 | nonresident | 107 | 22 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3105 | nonresident | 36 | 1 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3113 | nonresident | 302 | 6 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3154 | nonresident | 2,156 | 10 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3176 | nonresident | 49 | 2 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3194 | nonresident | 8 | 2 |
| 2023 | Rifle Early Bull #3006 | resident | 6,619 | 40 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3023 | resident | 1,347 | 325 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3052 | resident | 1,140 | 725 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3053 | resident | 443 | 750 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3070 | resident | 368 | 225 |
| 2023 | Ham Any #3105 | resident | 88 | 15 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3113 | resident | 324 | 65 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3154 | resident | 2,134 | 100 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3176 | resident | 48 | 25 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3194 | resident | 18 | 25 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3154 | 97 | 49 | 54.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3176 | 21 | 6 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3194 | 15 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3006 | 34 | 26 | 88.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3023 | 287 | 78 | 27.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3052 | 647 | 105 | 16.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3053 | 654 | 157 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3070 | 211 | 104 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Ham #3105 | 11 | 4 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Bull #3113 | 60 | 29 | 52.0% |