AZ Elk Unit 7W
Season Dates
| Year | Weapon | Dates | Tag Type | Sex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Archery Antlerless Elk #3181 — 3181 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3138 — 3138 | Sep 11, 2026 — Sep 24, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Archery Bull Elk #3159 — 3159 | Nov 13, 2026 — Nov 26, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3047 — 3047 | Oct 16, 2026 — Oct 22, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Antlerless Elk #3048 — 3048 | Dec 4, 2026 — Dec 10, 2026 | — | female |
| 2026 | Rifle Bull Elk #3020 — 3020 | Nov 27, 2026 — Dec 3, 2026 | — | male |
| 2026 | Youth Antlerless Elk #3068 — 3068 | Oct 9, 2026 — Oct 15, 2026 | — | female |
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Bull : Cow
48per 100
2025 Survey
Calf : Cow
30per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 7W Tactical Analysis **Terrain & Access** AZ 7W spans 5,976–10,396 ft elevation across 304,090 acres with 90.5% public land—excellent access for DIY hunters. The high elevation and substantial public acreage provide diverse hunting country with good opportunity for both archery and rifle seasons. **Herd Quality** Wildlife surveys show an above-average/strong bull:cow ratio of 45:100 across 348 animals observed, indicating healthy bull age structure and moderate harvest pressure. The...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3192 | resident | 43 | 50 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3020 | nonresident | 579 | 45 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3047 | nonresident | 116 | 35 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3048 | nonresident | 62 | 35 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3068 | nonresident | 78 | 10 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3151 | nonresident | 608 | 15 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3173 | nonresident | 42 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3192 | nonresident | 20 | 5 |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3192 | nonresident | 20 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3020 | resident | 1,695 | 450 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3047 | resident | 1,622 | 350 |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3048 | resident | 393 | 350 |
| 2023 | Youth Antlerless #3068 | resident | 339 | 100 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3151 | resident | 1,160 | 150 |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3173 | resident | 52 | 55 |
| 2023 | Archery Early Antlerless #3192 | resident | 43 | 50 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Archery Early Bull #3151 | 141 | 66 | 48.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Bull #3173 | 55 | 17 | 31.0% |
| 2023 | Archery Antlerless #3192 | 33 | 7 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Bull #3020 | 414 | 151 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3047 | 312 | 125 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle Antlerless #3048 | 299 | 116 | 39.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #3068 | 96 | 64 | 67.0% |