AZ Mule Deer Unit 36A
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
11per 100
2023 Survey
Fawn : Doe
54per 100
2023 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 36A Tactical Analysis **Terrain & Hunting Character** Unit 36A spans 1,984–6,170 feet with 74% public land access—a wide elevation range offering diverse habitat from low desert to higher country. The Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge (southwestern portion) is open to hunting with camping but enforces stricter OHV and firearm regulations; contact the refuge directly (520-823-4251) for specific rules. **Herd Quality** Survey data shows a 9:100 buck:doe ratio, flagged as unreliable due...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1140 | resident | 310 | 400 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1141 | resident | 239 | 425 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1142 | resident | 199 | 400 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1143 | resident | 388 | 75 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1191 | resident | 32 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1058 | nonresident | 33 | 25 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1059 | nonresident | 34 | 25 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1170 | nonresident | 43 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1140 | nonresident | 53 | 40 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1141 | nonresident | 73 | 42 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1142 | nonresident | 95 | 40 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1143 | nonresident | 89 | 7 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1191 | nonresident | 13 | 7 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1058 | resident | 759 | 250 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1059 | resident | 284 | 250 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1170 | resident | 161 | 200 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Muzzleloader #1191 | 63 | 20 | 32.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1058 | 227 | 65 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1059 | 214 | 52 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1140 | 343 | 148 | 43.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1141 | 336 | 133 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1142 | 336 | 105 | 31.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1143 | 64 | 22 | 34.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1170 | 182 | 72 | 40.0% |