AZ Mule Deer Unit 36B
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
12per 100
2024 Survey
Fawn : Doe
43per 100
2024 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 36B Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 36B spans 359,195 acres of rugged desert to mid-elevation terrain (3,063–6,421 ft) with 86% public land access. The elevation range and high public-land percentage support diverse hunting conditions across multiple seasonal windows, though the mid-elevation character typical of southern Arizona Coues deer habitat demands steep-country glassing and foot hunting. ## Herd Quality & Population Wildlife survey data shows a **poor buck:doe ratio of...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Youth Any #1171 | resident | 198 | 125 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1060 | nonresident | 32 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1061 | nonresident | 21 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1144 | nonresident | 121 | 77 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1145 | nonresident | 147 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1146 | nonresident | 184 | 75 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1147 | nonresident | 162 | 11 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1171 | nonresident | 58 | 12 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1060 | resident | 495 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1061 | resident | 235 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1144 | resident | 899 | 775 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1145 | resident | 641 | 750 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1146 | resident | 598 | 750 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1147 | resident | 778 | 115 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle #1060 | 123 | 25 | 20.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1061 | 107 | 32 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1144 | 681 | 291 | 43.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1145 | 624 | 199 | 32.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1146 | 668 | 247 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1147 | 94 | 39 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1171 | 118 | 57 | 48.0% |