Utah Mule Deer Hunting Units
174 units · 70.4% avg hunter success
Unit 5s
31.3% success
Unit Alton
100.0% success
Unit Antelope Creek
50.0% success
Unit Antelope Island
100.0% success100% public
Unit Avintaquin Canyon
100.0% success
Unit Bally Watts
77.8% success
Unit Bar J Ranch
50.0% success
Unit Bear Mountain
100.0% success
Unit Bear Springs
66.7% success
Unit Beaver
75.0% success86% public
Unit Beaver, East
33.8% success92% public
Unit Beaver, West
39.2% success81% public
Unit Big Piney Ranch
100.0% success
Unit Blackhawk
100.0% success
Unit Blind Springs
80.0% success
Unit Blue Spring Hills
100.0% success
Unit Bluebell
100.0% success
Unit Boobe Hole
44.4% success
Unit Book Cliffs
86.0% success99% public
Unit Book Cliffs, Floy Canyon
100.0% success96% public
Unit Book Cliffs, North
93.6% success100% public
Unit Book Cliffs, South
100.0% success99% public
Unit Boulder/Kaiparowits
40.9% success97% public
Unit Box Elder
33.8% success66% public
Unit Buckhorn Ranch
60.0% success
Unit Cache
25.9% success52% public
Unit Cache, Crawford Mtn
100.0% success41% public
Unit Castle Valley Outdoors
100.0% success
Unit Causey Spring
92.3% success
Unit Cedar/Stansbury
22.5% success86% public
Unit Chalk Creek
32.0% success18% public
Unit Chimney Rock
86.7% success
Unit Circle E Ranch
100.0% success
Unit Clear Creek
20.0% success
Unit Coldwater Ranch
100.0% success
Unit Cotton Thomas
90.0% success
Unit Deer Creek
40.0% success
Unit Deer Extended Archery Only
21.3% success
Unit Deer Haven
100.0% success
Unit Deseret
84.3% success
Unit Diamond Mountain Cwmu
100.0% success
Unit Diamond Mtn
86.4% success69% public
Unit Dilly Ranch
90.0% success
Unit Double Cone
57.1% success
Unit Double R Ranch
87.5% success
Unit Dove Creek
90.0% success
Unit Dry Creek
80.0% success
Unit Durst Mountain
71.4% success
Unit East Canyon
15.5% success26% public
Unit East Fork Chalk Creek
77.5% success
Unit East Zion
80.0% success
Unit Engineer Springs
100.0% success
Unit Ensign Ranches
90.3% success
Unit Faust Valley
100.0% success
Unit Fillmore
32.0% success
Unit Fillmore, Oak Creek LE
84.6% success71% public
Unit First Light
75.0% success
Unit Fishlake
25.6% success92% public
Unit Folley Ridge
76.9% success
Unit Fort Ranch
100.0% success
Unit George Creek
50.0% success
Unit Golden Spike
100.0% success
Unit Grass Valley/Clark Canyon
91.2% success
Unit Grazing Pasture
70.0% success
Unit Green Canyon
71.4% success
Unit Guildersleeve
80.0% success
Unit Hardscrabble
61.5% success
Unit Heaston East
90.0% success
Unit Henry Mtns
90.0% success100% public
Unit Henry Mtns, Little Rockies
40.0% success100% public
Unit Hiawatha
85.7% success
Unit Indian Creek
66.7% success
Unit Indian Head
85.7% success
Unit Ingham Peak
100.0% success
Unit Iron Spring
100.0% success
Unit Jacob's Creek
70.0% success
Unit Johnson Mountain Ranch
0.0% success
Unit Junction Valley
72.3% success
Unit Kaiparowits HAMSS
60.0% success99% public
Unit Kamas
25.5% success62% public
Unit Kimberly
40.0% success
Unit La Sal, Castle Valley
80.0% success96% public
Unit La Sal, Dolores Triangle
100.0% success97% public
Unit La Sal, La Sal Mtns
53.8% success94% public
Unit La Sal, Moab Valley
44.4% success79% public
Unit Limited-entry Restricted Archery Buck Deer
16.7% success
Unit Limited-entry Restricted Muzzleloader Buck Deer
27.8% success
Unit Limited-entry Restricted Rifle Buck Deer
54.5% success
Unit Little Pole Canyon
0.0% success
Unit Little Red Creek
77.8% success
Unit Manti/San Rafael
47.3% success89% public
Unit Middle Ridge
66.7% success
Unit Minnie Maud Ridge
60.0% success
Unit Monroe
62.0% success79% public
Unit Moon Ranch
100.0% success
Unit Morgan-South Rich
12.1% success15% public
Unit Mountain Meadow
100.0% success
Unit Mountain Sky Ranch
71.4% success
Unit Mountain Top
50.0% success
Unit Mt Carmel
66.7% success
Unit Mt Dutton
57.4% success94% public
Unit Nebo
45.3% success50% public
Unit Nine Mile
40.4% success84% public
Unit North Peaks
80.0% success
Unit North Promontory
100.0% success
Unit North Slope
40.9% success90% public
Unit Nucor West
100.0% success
Unit Oak Ranch
75.0% success
Unit Ogden
19.9% success28% public
Unit Old Woman Plateau
66.7% success
Unit Oquirrh-stansbury
16.0% success
Unit Oquirrh/Tintic
27.1% success47% public
Unit Pahvant Ensign
80.0% success
Unit Panguitch Lake
53.4% success84% public
Unit Park Valley Hereford
73.9% success
Unit Patmos Ridge
85.7% success
Unit Paunsaugunt
93.2% success87% public
Unit Pine Canyon
65.0% success
Unit Pine Valley
26.5% success76% public
Unit Pisgah Mountain
75.0% success
Unit Plymouth Peak
100.0% success
Unit Pocatello Valley
100.0% success
Unit Preston Nutter Ranch
100.0% success
Unit Promontory Point
90.0% success
Unit Raft River
90.0% success
Unit Rattlesnake Pass
100.0% success
Unit Red Iron
87.5% success
Unit Redd Ranches
93.3% success
Unit Roan Cliffs
72.7% success
Unit Rock House
100.0% success
Unit Rosette
75.0% success
Unit Royal Ivory Outfitters
50.0% success
Unit Salt Wells
100.0% success
Unit San Juan, Abajo Mtns
44.5% success78% public
Unit San Juan, Elk Ridge
87.5% success100% public
Unit San Juan, Mancos Mesa
50.0% success100% public
Unit Sand Creek
50.0% success
Unit Scofield Canyons
100.0% success
Unit Scofield West
100.0% success
Unit Sharp Mountain
87.5% success
Unit Skull Crack
100.0% success
Unit Skull Valley South
50.0% success
Unit Soldier Summit
100.0% success
Unit South Canyon
100.0% success
Unit South Slope, Myton
56.3% success
Unit Southwest Desert
27.4% success92% public
Unit Spring Creek Acres
75.0% success
Unit Spring Creek/Dodge
89.3% success
Unit Strawberry Ridge
80.0% success
Unit Summit Point
95.7% success
Unit Sweetwater
0.0% success
Unit Thatcher Mountain
50.0% success
Unit The Rose Of Snowville
66.7% success
Unit Thousand Lakes
100.0% success96% public
Unit Three C
80.0% success
Unit Tunnel Hollow
87.5% success
Unit Two Bear
100.0% success
Unit Vernal/Bonanza
78.3% success90% public
Unit Wallsburg
60.0% success
Unit Wasatch Mtns, East
32.6% success88% public
Unit Wasatch Mtns, West
28.2% success67% public
Unit Washakie
100.0% success
Unit Weber Florence Creek/Stillman Creek
76.0% success
Unit West Desert, Swasey
38.2% success96% public
Unit West Desert, Tintic
80.0% success84% public
Unit West Desert, Vernon
85.4% success92% public
Unit West Desert, West
30.2% success84% public
Unit West Hills
92.9% success
Unit West Ridge
60.0% success
Unit West Willow Creek Ranch
95.7% success
Unit White's Valley
90.0% success
Unit Woodruff Creek South
100.0% success
Unit Yellowstone
63.1% success100% public
Unit Zion
43.7% success68% public
Want AI-powered unit comparisons, draw simulators, and personalized strategy recommendations?
Create free account