AZ Mule Deer Unit 33
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
18per 100
2025 Survey
Fawn : Doe
21per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 33 Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Hunting Conditions AZ 33 spans 663,829 acres from 2,300 to 9,150 feet, with strong public land access (87%) and 14% designated wilderness. Forum reports indicate the foothills around the Catalinas and Rincons hold good mule deer populations with sightings of 50+ deer per day during peak seasons. Access requires diligent private-land boundary awareness—scout thoroughly and obtain permission where needed. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows an...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1055 | nonresident | 21 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1119 | nonresident | 55 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1120 | nonresident | 50 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1121 | nonresident | 97 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1122 | nonresident | 119 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1123 | nonresident | 215 | 6 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1165 | nonresident | 15 | 20 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1166 | nonresident | 68 | 20 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1190 | nonresident | 20 | 30 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1055 | resident | 488 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1119 | resident | 696 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1120 | resident | 268 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1121 | resident | 528 | 300 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1122 | resident | 561 | 300 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1123 | resident | 1,020 | 65 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1165 | resident | 309 | 200 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1166 | resident | 252 | 200 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1190 | resident | 24 | 300 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Muzzleloader #1190 | 255 | 89 | 35.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1055 | 153 | 47 | 31.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1119 | 124 | 69 | 56.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1120 | 175 | 105 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1121 | 253 | 107 | 42.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1122 | 251 | 127 | 51.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1123 | 54 | 34 | 63.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1165 | 176 | 115 | 65.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1166 | 187 | 98 | 52.0% |