AZ Mule Deer Unit 30B
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
17per 100
2025 Survey
Fawn : Doe
34per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 30B – Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 30B spans mid-elevation desert to high country (3,500–7,500 ft), mixing sagebrush flats, pinyon-juniper, and higher-elevation mixed conifer. With 54% public land, terrain is huntable, though private agricultural areas (alfalfa fields) hold concentrated deer but require permission. Road access is moderate; some terrain requires hiking. ## Herd Quality The herd shows an **average buck:doe ratio of 21:100** based on multi-year survey data,...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1049 | nonresident | 36 | 37 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1050 | nonresident | 43 | 37 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1107 | nonresident | 9 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1108 | nonresident | 22 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1109 | nonresident | 38 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1110 | nonresident | 54 | 10 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1164 | nonresident | 39 | 15 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1189 | nonresident | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1049 | resident | 452 | 375 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1050 | resident | 207 | 375 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1107 | resident | 128 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1108 | resident | 77 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1109 | resident | 66 | 100 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1110 | resident | 317 | 100 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1164 | resident | 324 | 150 |
| 2023 | Muzzleloader Buck #1189 | resident | 4 | 15 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Muzzleloader #1189 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1049 | 335 | 99 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1050 | 311 | 75 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1107 | 129 | 53 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1108 | 125 | 53 | 42.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1109 | 89 | 44 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1110 | 93 | 46 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1164 | 146 | 125 | 86.0% |