AZ Mule Deer Unit 30A
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
35per 100
2025 Survey
Fawn : Doe
28per 100
2025 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ 30A Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access Unit 30A spans mid-elevation Sonoran Desert through high country (3,710–8,152 ft), offering diverse hunting conditions across approximately 1.1 million acres. Just over half the unit is public land, providing solid access opportunities on BLM and National Forest ground—get a Coronado National Forest map for the Safford District before hunting to identify access points and land status. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey data shows an **average buck:doe...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1048 | nonresident | 30 | 22 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1103 | nonresident | 35 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1104 | nonresident | 52 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1105 | nonresident | 59 | 20 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1106 | nonresident | 84 | 4 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1164 | nonresident | 39 | 15 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1047 | nonresident | 42 | 22 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1164 | resident | 324 | 150 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1105 | resident | 82 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1106 | resident | 177 | 40 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1047 | resident | 430 | 225 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1048 | resident | 161 | 225 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1103 | resident | 117 | 200 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1104 | resident | 46 | 200 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle #1047 | 180 | 68 | 38.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1048 | 191 | 71 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1103 | 146 | 54 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1104 | 156 | 77 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1105 | 171 | 81 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1106 | 31 | 13 | 42.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1164 | 146 | 125 | 86.0% |