AZ Mule Deer Unit 32
Trophy Data
Herd Data
Buck : Doe
13per 100
2024 Survey
Fawn : Doe
24per 100
2024 Survey
AI Scout Analysis
# AZ Unit 32 — Mule Deer Tactical Analysis ## Terrain & Access AZ 32 spans 981,440 acres across a wide elevation range (2,161–7,632 ft) with 77.6% public land, offering substantial opportunity for DIY hunters. The Galiuros and Winchester Mountains dominate the unit; forum discussions emphasize that significant acreage remains lightly hunted but requires sustained hiking to access. Expect mixed desert-to-mountain habitat with glassing as a primary hunting method. ## Herd Quality Wildlife survey...
Create a free account to read the full AI analysis, save units, and preview comparisons across states. No credit card required.
Create free accountTag Quotas & Applicant Volume
| Year | Weapon | Residency | Applicants | Tags issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 recent records available — Sign up to see current data | ||||
| 2023 | Youth Any #1163 | nonresident | 42 | 10 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1053 | nonresident | 43 | 22 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1054 | nonresident | 26 | 22 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1115 | nonresident | 60 | 27 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1116 | nonresident | 76 | 32 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1117 | nonresident | 94 | 27 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1118 | nonresident | 122 | 5 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1118 | resident | 356 | 50 |
| 2023 | Youth Any #1163 | resident | 424 | 100 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1053 | resident | 780 | 225 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1054 | resident | 280 | 225 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1115 | resident | 295 | 275 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1116 | resident | 301 | 325 |
| 2023 | Rifle Buck #1117 | resident | 225 | 275 |
Want your actual draw odds?
Draw percentages depend on your preference or bonus points and your residency. HuntPilot runs state-specific simulators (preference, bonus-squared, pool-aware, waste-adjusted) to show your odds at 0, 1, 5 — or wherever you sit — plus multi-year projections and point-creep analysis.
Run your draw simulationHarvest Data
| Year | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 recent records available — Sign up to see current harvest data | ||||
| 2023 | Rifle #1053 | 196 | 92 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1054 | 210 | 75 | 36.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1115 | 228 | 112 | 49.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1116 | 274 | 117 | 43.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1117 | 234 | 116 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | Rifle #1118 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | Youth #1163 | 97 | 82 | 85.0% |